PDA

View Full Version : 5970 - only 1 core working in OpenGL



rocknroll237
04-01-2012, 08:35 PM
I've been using the MSI afterburner OSD overlay tool in various games using OpenGL and the second core in my Asus Ares (pretty much a 5970) isn't active. It's always 0%. I think this is strange as the second core is active in games using DirectX.

I have Windows 7 Pro 64bit and I've got the 11.11 drivers and app profiles.

Any help would be appreciated,

Cheers,
Cam

chrsplmr
04-01-2012, 09:18 PM
Welcome RockNroll ... New Member ..
.. sorry to hear of your issue ... there is a 'ROG Graphics' (http://rog.asus.com/forum/forumdisplay.php?119-Radeon-Series-Graphic-Cards) section on the forum ..
thats a nice card ... good luck Cam.c.

xeromist
04-02-2012, 09:14 PM
My understanding is that SLI & Crossfire don't work the same in OpenGL. I think the application has to be set up for it and you have to have a driver with the right profile. It might not be supported until the version 12 catalyst or it might not be supported at all.

rocknroll237
04-03-2012, 11:38 AM
Thanks for the reply. Well doing some more testing, I realise that both cores are active in some OpenGL applications, but it's a bit hit and miss. A lot of Open source games using OpenGL don't seem to utilise both cores, whereas benchmarks like ShaderToyMark do.

xeromist
04-03-2012, 04:50 PM
Yeah, I think those OSS projects need to add a special library or something. Since they are OSS you could always make the modification and recompile yourself. :D

rocknroll237
04-03-2012, 07:30 PM
I guess I could, but I'm not a techy genius... ;)
The game I would add support for is Xonotic.

HiVizMan
04-04-2012, 11:18 AM
Easy way to check.

Run a benchmark that has a couple of posted results with the same graphic card. If your results are close or the same then the card is working fine. If the results are really really bad at the same clocks your card has an issue.

HiVizMan
04-04-2012, 11:56 AM
Ah I have replied in another thread of yours. I see that both cores do work but not in games not optimised for dual core gpuS

xeromist
04-04-2012, 04:07 PM
threads merged :)

rocknroll237
04-09-2012, 10:12 AM
What steps do I need to take in order to make a game like Xonotic take advantage of two cores under OpenGL? Or is it best to ask the AMD driver team to optimise the game?

xeromist
04-09-2012, 07:57 PM
It depends on where the hiccup is. If the game is missing a required library or coding method then it can only be fixed there. If the coders have done everything right and it still fails then that is an AMD issue.