PDA

View Full Version : Eyefinity



Spoony
04-20-2012, 05:19 PM
question for you guys n girls.

anybody know of a 5 or 6 display eyefinity card out right now ? or maybe one thats being sorted for realise

i have 3 x 6970's and i cant get more than 3 monitors running at the same time. tried all sorts of combo's but nothing i try works.

idea's ?

thanks guys n girls for reading and helping when you do :)

stitch
04-20-2012, 05:44 PM
In order to use Eyefinity, the card must have 6 outputs that can work simultaneously. E.g. Some 7970s from MSI or ASUS or a 6970 with the appropriate ports. For example, the 7970s that support 6 without a special box require you to use either 4 Mini or full-size DisplayPort connections (Either monitors equipped with DisplayPort or Active DisplayPort to DVI adapters-which will vary in cost depending on whether you need single-link or dual-link connections) and two DVI connections (Single-link only).

So for 6 DVI monitors, they must all be single-link (max 1920x1080 resolution), hook two up to the two DVI ports and hook the remainder via Active DisplayPort to single-link DVI adapters.

Make sense?

Spoony
04-20-2012, 06:02 PM
i have the follwing
2 displayport monitors
3 DVI monitors well 1 has HDMI aswell.

i have 2 set up with DP mini to large DP
2 setup on DVI / DVI
1 setup on HDMI

the cards i have are Sapphire 6970;s they all have 5 ports on them 2 mini dp, 1 HDMI, 2 DVI

the monitors are all 1920x1200 but one is 1920x1080 which is the HDMI monitor. what ever combo i set up only 3 will activate and i cant get the other 2 sorted n when i ask it to extend to the 4th monitor is says i must deactive 1 of the others to active this one.
since driver 11.10 i think it is its been able to have 5 monitors where as before it was only 1,2,3,4,6, now they support 5 so all should be good.

cant think as to what im doing wrong :S im either missing something or my cards wont hack it which i cant think why they wouldnt be able too. my Asus Ares didnt have any issues with what ever i hooked up to it

Spoony
04-20-2012, 06:08 PM
oh and on a side note

please dear god STOP changing the sizes of the Displayport on the GPU.

stay mini or large either or but stay with 1 or the other

stitch
04-20-2012, 06:24 PM
DisplayPort size is determined by the manufacturer... Whatever the engineer decides is what they go with XD There was one 5970 or 5990 that had 6 Mini DisplayPort ports on it... That was a beast.

You cannot run HDMI and 2 DVI on one card. The HDMI always will share a TMDS transmitter with a DVI and so one or the other will work. That'd be why the HDMI doesn't work. Do you have an additional Mini DisplayPort available? If so, you can pick up an Active Mini DisplayPort to Single-Link DVI or HDMI adapter for that last monitor.

Spoony
04-20-2012, 06:50 PM
i have 3 screens working fine, whatever combo you think of it works no probs.

i have 2 displayport monitors dunning on displayport cables from mini to normal, and the 3rd monitor right now is on HDMI,

i will disable the HDMI later and turn on the 2 DVI monitors and see what i can do about getting 4 running that way but i think i already tried that m it wouldnt have more than 3, ive also swapped cards around to see if its a card fault but all are same

stitch
04-20-2012, 06:58 PM
Which exact model of card do you have? When you have two DVI monitors connected, does it disable the HDMI OR 1 of the DisplayPort ports?

AllGamer
04-20-2012, 07:06 PM
does it still counts as HDMI to the card if the output is DVI or DP ?

but the monitor end is HDMI ?

for some reason my 6 monitor setup is not working properly http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?13186-Need-help-to-power-6x-VS247H-P-with-2x-EAH6970-DCII-2DI4S-2GD5-with-Eyefinity

stitch
04-20-2012, 07:17 PM
If your card has an HDMI port AND one or two DVI ports, One DVI port will always share a TMDS with the HDMI port. If you're using a DVI to HDMI adapter, that changes things. If you're using a DP to HDMI, then to avoid issue you would want to make sure it is an Active adapter.

Spoony
04-20-2012, 07:49 PM
http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?cid=1&gid=3&sgid=1041&pid=1081&psn&lid=1&leg=0&fb_source=message

thats the version i have.

Spoony
04-20-2012, 07:50 PM
btw i WILL be getting a 7970 card but will be ina few months after i move countries from Switzerland back to the good old UK

stitch
04-20-2012, 08:41 PM
The manual for that card states it can't support more than 4 screens connected. So either 2 DP and 2 DVI or 2 DP, 1 HDMI and 1 DVI.

Spoony
04-21-2012, 11:07 AM
cheers for the info but i still cant get 4 working only 3 run

AllGamer
04-21-2012, 07:36 PM
which exact model of the 6970 are you using?

what cables are you using?

also make sure you have those Active Link adapters

check out my detailed analysis and Troubleshooting guide here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?13186-Need-help-to-power-6x-VS247H-P-with-2x-EAH6970-DCII-2DI4S-2GD5-with-Eyefinity&country=&status=

Spoony
04-22-2012, 11:34 AM
sapphire version as i posted earlier.

cables are all certifed cables from sapphire and dell for my monitors.

my card will only do 4 max but will actually only do 3 for some reason its a driver problem.

it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast

AllGamer
04-24-2012, 02:06 PM
it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast

which mobo are you planning to use ?
those things are big fat 3 slots each
max you can only fit 3 HD7970-DC2TOP

Spoony
04-24-2012, 02:09 PM
lol i have the Rampage 4 Extreme inside a Silverstone TJ11 Super Tower

2 power supplies 32gb ram and so on and so on



arrives tomorrow :P well the 1st one does anyway out of 3 :D

stitch
04-24-2012, 08:27 PM
Yeah, with that board, you could fit like...2 UNLESS you're using water cooling or swap out the coolers. Those slots are 2 slots apart (Slot 1 (top) will block Slot 2, Slot 3 blocks slot 4 when you use a 3 slot cooler, such as the one on the DC2T.

Spoony
04-25-2012, 04:51 AM
the 3 cards will work no probs, top red slot then the black slot then the bottom red slot, 3 cards crossfire and all kicking ass :D got 3 cards in there now with a slot spare between them

AllGamer
04-25-2012, 05:29 PM
it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast


the 3 cards will work no probs, top red slot then the black slot then the bottom red slot, 3 cards crossfire and all kicking ass :D got 3 cards in there now with a slot spare between them

but originally you said you wanted to fit 4 of them in :)

told ya you can only fit 3 :D

Spoony
04-25-2012, 05:31 PM
there will be 4 dont you worry, but thats when i move house from Switzerland Back to the UK

AllGamer
04-25-2012, 05:53 PM
but the motherboard only fits 3, how are you going to put the 4th one in?

you'll have to change all the cards back to the 2 slots type (reference model), instead of the 3 slots type (DirectCut models) to be able to fit 4 in there

Spoony
04-25-2012, 06:17 PM
watercooling of course, but dont have time right now as im moving so no point starting it till ive finished moving in about 2 months

r3zn0r
04-25-2012, 07:14 PM
watercooling of course, but dont have time right now as im moving so no point starting it till ive finished moving in about 2 months

These dont overclock any better on water ftom what ive seen. U may be better and cheaper off getting ref cards... Bestvive gotten on air is 1210 / 1800 on stock volts. Increasing volts did nothing.

AllGamer
04-25-2012, 07:47 PM
re: water cooling

that kinda defeats the whole purpose of getting HD7970-DC2T-3GD5
when cheap reference 7970 can be flashed with the HD7970-DC2T-3GD5 BIOS and run the same

by removing the DC2 ginormous HSF you only shave off 1 slot
so yes technically you can still squeeze in 4 cards

i'd have gone reference if that was the goal.

but unless you can find a compatible thin version of the WC kit for video cards, those by itself usually also takes up a good 2 or 3 slot space per tube+plate

so you are still back to square one with only being able to put 3 cards in there instead of 4

Spoony
04-26-2012, 04:23 AM
the main reaso i got that version of card was for 6 screens not cos it was a dc2top card for the cooler its was for the 6 screen output nothing more.

and i will water cool them just for spare saving to have 4 of them not for over clocking

AllGamer
04-26-2012, 02:54 PM
that makes sense, i did also choose this card for the 6 output, made it way easier for Eyefinity setup

Spoony
04-26-2012, 02:59 PM
see ;) method in my madness :P

slaytus
05-06-2012, 07:45 PM
I have a ASUS hd6950 DirectCU ii 2GB it has 4 Displayports and 2 DVI it supports 6 monitors although I only have 3 hooked up right now and its awesome!

Spoony
05-08-2012, 02:18 PM
i got the 7970 top eyefinty 6 card and i got 6 screens and cant get more than 3 working and yes i got active adapters and 3 of my monitos are displayport ready anyway.

its starting to piss me off now

Sarg_Scorpio
05-08-2012, 07:26 PM
try disabling CF, In CF you are still limited to only the port on the first card i think....

Spoony
05-08-2012, 07:56 PM
only 1 card