PDA

View Full Version : Is it possible to use 2133MHZ Memory with Asus X79 Sabertooth



dwain
10-27-2012, 12:47 PM
Hello,

I'm in the middle of choosing a mobo for myself.

My other hardwares are:

Core i7 3930K
Asus GTX690 Graphic Card
16 GB Gskill 2133 MHZ

I know that X79 supports 1866MHZ Memory speed. But the vendor told me it has a support with OC. Do you think so? And is it stable?

Actually I liked 3 boards of Asus.

Asus Rampage IV Extreme
Asus P979X Deluxe (it has Wifi which I like very much)
Asus X79 Sabertooth.

Actually I'm very close to P9X79 Deluxe but some says why P979X over Rampage 4 Extreme if money is not an issue. My answer is that they are pretty much the same boards. But P979X Deluxe has also some other feautres like BT and Wifi.

But I like X79's builds also very much. But I don't know if it would be able to run my rams at 2133MHZ speed.

What do you know about this? And I know all of these three boards are good choices but which one would you pick and why?

HiVizMan
10-27-2012, 01:14 PM
2133MHz will not be an issue if your ram is rated such. DO NOT get Vengeance ram.

The RIVE board is really not a novice board, it is an outstanding motherboard that is true - the Deluxe is a very good board with heaps of features that I value. If you are not a overclocking or bencher then I honestly think either the Formula, Sabertooth or the Deluxe is the way to go.

dwain
10-27-2012, 02:25 PM
Thank you very much for your answer.

I think I may try to make some OC after spending such Money on these products. But I'm not a person who is looking for the highest limits. So a normal O/C would be enough for me.

Do you think I still will be ok with a P9X79 Deluxe or Sabertooth X79?

What future makes the R4E outstanding? I mean what would it make for me?

And I wanted to be sure about that Memory question? You said if the ram supports 2133, the motherboard will run it under 2133MHZ speed. Does it mean that I can consider almost all the boards will handle these speeds even their memory speed specs are mentioned 1866 MHZ on a manual or box?

Thank you very much for your time.

HiVizMan
10-27-2012, 02:46 PM
The RIVE is geared for Liquid Nitrogen benching. It is a bencher board. Simple as that. And if you are not going to be benching, then really do not see the point of spending all that money. :)

The Formula board is my favourite board for gamers, and the Deluxe is feature rich and just so solid.

Yes you can. It will be a very poor CPU that does not run ram at 2133MHz. The CPU determines how high or how well the memory is clocked. So I can quite confidently say if you go for a single kit of quad channel 2133MHz ram then your system will work. Important part is single kit. :)

dwain
10-27-2012, 10:54 PM
Thank you very much.

Am I going to be able to make good OC with either Sabertooth X79 and P9X79 Deluxe?

Actually the Money difference between R4E and Sabertooth X79 or P9X79 Deluxe isn't that important for me. I can afford all for now. I'm just trying to decide whay my real need is. I would also like to OC whenever I want. But of course rich specification is also important.

HiVizMan
10-27-2012, 11:14 PM
On a good air or solid water system you will clock any of the three boards to the same frequency. The motherboard will not hold you back.

dwain
10-27-2012, 11:29 PM
So if I don't select RIVE, what would be your pick among Sabertoorh X79 and P9X79 Deluxe?

HiVizMan
10-27-2012, 11:40 PM
P9X79 Deluxe would get my vote.

dwain
10-28-2012, 03:40 PM
Ok. Thank you for your help. I think i'm very close to get a P9X79X Deluxe. Because i won't be overclocking and i never think that i will have 4 690 gtx to make a quad sli :) Not even tri sli with Deluxe.

I'm probably getting one of best mobo of Asus by choosing the Deluxe.

HiVizMan
10-28-2012, 04:52 PM
For your inoformation, two 690 cards is quad SLi :) You can not put any more 690 cards in system.

dwain
10-28-2012, 11:47 PM
Oh I see. So does it mean that I can't use 2 690s on P9X79 Deluxe? Because it supports only up 2 tri SLI. If not, I will consider getting a Rampage 4 Extreme :)

kkn
10-29-2012, 01:22 AM
no you can only use 1, it only suports 3 GPU's ( 3 x 680 for example )
rampage = 4 x PCIe 3.0/2.0 x16 (x16; x16/x16; x16/x8/x16 and x16/x8/x8/x8, red)
you find all theese infos on the asus page on the motherboard section on eack of the series :)
http://www.asus.com/Motherboards/Intel_Socket_2011/Rampage_IV_Extreme/

dwain
10-29-2012, 01:23 AM
Alright. Decision is made. I'm getting R4E tomorrow :)

Thank you very much to all of you.

HiVizMan
10-29-2012, 09:32 AM
Please do take the time to actually read some of the very very good guides that Raja has written, they can be found as Sticky in the Rampage sub-forum. It will be a culture shock when you first try and navigate through the BIOS. It is a benching board, with a benchers (overclockers) BIOS.

Enjoy what will be a killer system.

Zka17
10-29-2012, 02:01 PM
Please do take the time to actually read some of the very very good guides that Raja has written, they can be found as Sticky in the Rampage sub-forum. It will be a culture shock when you first try and navigate through the BIOS. It is a benching board, with a benchers (overclockers) BIOS.

I second that! But once you start understanding the BIOS, it will be a real pleasure to work with the RIVE! :cool:

dwain
10-30-2012, 06:36 AM
Thank you for your help guys. Yesterday i bought my new system. I installed the board in my case. Then cpu, rams and a thermaltake frio advanced cooler. I was condused on which pci3 ports i should have plugged my gtx 690. Pci1x16 is just next to the cooler and they are too close. They i replaced the card to the other pcix16 slot. This time the vga card covers the fan of the board's chipset. When it was next to the cooler i thought the temperature would be higher. What do you think? Where do you think the card should be plugged?

My second question:

Do i have to plug rog probelt cables? Because i don't think i will be making measurements of voltages that detailed. I have to learn that before if needed one day.

Last question:

Do i have to use that rog connect with its cables? I think i can do all the tweaks when the computer is on right? I'm also planning to use iRog function with my iphone.

HiVizMan
10-30-2012, 11:13 AM
1. There is no way the cooler should cover the PCIe x16 slot, which way have installed the cooler? The fans should be pointing to the back of the case and directly at the 120mm exhuast fan.

2. Nope only if you are benching do you need those, and by benching I mean using Liquid Nitrogen and you are pushing your voltages right to the edge of CPU death. Where getting the actual voltage wrong by 0.01 will cause a CPU to fry.

3. Again no - I tend to do all y my tweaks in BIOS in any case.

dwain
10-30-2012, 11:53 AM
Oh sorry. I think I couldn't explain well.

The cooler is not covering any slot. But it's very close to the first PCI slot. I can plug the GTX690 to the 1st slot without any problem but it's very close to the cooler. Maybe thinner than a finger size. Does this make any problem? Being close to the cpu cooler might make much higher temperature around that area. That's why I plugged the card to the other PCIx16 slot. But this time GTX 690 is covering the MOBO's chipset's cooler. Because GTX690 is very long.

That's why I wanted to ask. Do these make any problem? Can I just plug the vga to the 1st PCI even it's very close to the cooler? Or should I plug the card to the other PCIx16 slot even it's covering the mobo's chipset fan?

Arne Saknussemm
10-30-2012, 11:59 AM
You can plug the card into the first slot no problems as long as nothing is touching. Does the card have a back plate? If so all good. If not maybe just put a bit of insulating tape on the cooler on anything too close to the PCB of the card but a finger is loads of room;) Just don´t move the system about when it's on...that kind of thing....

HiVizMan
10-30-2012, 12:04 PM
LOL no problem my friend. A finger space is huge in PC land. No problem to put it in the first slot. Heck we even put non-conductive tape on coolers and the back of cards if space is tight.

Me I would use the top PCIe slot.

dwain
10-30-2012, 01:09 PM
I got it :) Thanks!