PDA

View Full Version : R4E Sata 6 ASMedia chipset RPBOLEM HELP!!!



Yuniel
04-30-2013, 04:47 AM
Hi guys ok my motherboard have 4 sata port 6 and 4 port sata 3 , but here the problem , the 4 port sata 3 are using intel chipset , and the 1 and 2 sata 6 port are using intel chipset too , but the last port 3 and 4 sata 6 is ASmedia , i recive today the hard drive 2 TB western digital black , and i conected to sata 6 port number 3 and the PC only detected like Hard drive external and not internal , the devis manager and my PC detected the hard drive , but the bios dont detected , i change for ide and nothing hapenned , so i try to conect to the port of sata 3 i have available , and work perfect detected with hard drive INTERNAL' , ok so what is here the problem ? the port of sata 6 number 3 nd 4 is not for hard drive internal ? or is only for make raids ? , or is defective of my motherboard ?

i here links pics of ports sata of my motherboard

xmanrigger
04-30-2013, 06:06 AM
The aSmedia controller requires a driver to be installed.

You have
- 4X SATA3 ports (Intel)
- 2X SATA6 ports (Intel)
- 4X eSATA6 ports, two internal and two external (aSmedia). The very bottom red ports are the aSmedia ports.

I dont beleive the aSmedia ports are bootable. If the drive your o/s is on is SATA6, then connect to SATA6-1. If it is SATA3, then it shouldnt matter if connected to SATA6-1 or SATA3-1. For insurance sake, and it is a SATA3 drive, connect it to SATA3-1 Just dont connect bootable drive to the aSmedia ports. I believe the internal ports are for large storage drives and the rear ports are for eSATA devices.

Arne Saknussemm
04-30-2013, 07:11 AM
Hey Yuniel

Do you have an Intel SATA 2 port spare for the new disc? If so it will run better on that than on the AS Media SATA 3 port. This is because the Intel ports are part of the chipset and have lower latency etc.

If you have no more room on the Intel ports then try installing the AS Media SATA Controler Driver for the 2 AS media ports ( this is a good page for updated drivers...http://www.overclock.net/t/1193055/asus-x79-series-information-thread-drivers-bioses-overclocking-updated-4-22 ) and see if that helps.

Yuniel
04-30-2013, 08:00 AM
Ok guys here my Info , in the sata intel chipset port 1 and 2 , i have port 1 SSD main disk system operative , in port 2 i have 1 HHD western digital black 2 TB sata 6 .

Sata 3 chipset intel all port 1 2 3 and 4 , on this ports i have conected the blue ray burner only in port 3 , and NOW i have conected in the port 1 the new Western digital black 2 TB sata 6 , i recive this HHD today beacuse i need more space . i try to conect this new HHD in the port 1 of sata 6 ASmedia , and this no work ( i mean work but not exacly like internet hard drive)
the bios dont recognize the Hard drive , and when i boot the PC before logo Asus red apear screen black with white say WD 2 tb blah blah blah what ever you press any key or wait , this go the next step asus logo and windows flag and screen for type password for enter windows , the device manager recognize the hard drive but only like USB removable i see the icon in the bar closet to the clock.

Also i have already install driver of SATA asmedia controller i install after i format the PC from cd driver of motherboard version 122000

if any speak spanish i like to apreciate beacuse my english very very suck , but anyway if someone dont know no worrie i try to understant

Arne Saknussemm
04-30-2013, 08:12 AM
Pues, algo hablo Yuniel aunque tu ingles no es nada malo!

Lo que comente arriba era que si tienes un espacio libre en tu controlador de Intel, es mejor usarlo para este nuevo disco duro. En la gran mayoria de los casos va funcionar mejor. Esto es debido a que los puertos en el controlador de Intel van directamente al chipset X79. Tu nuevo disco aunque quizas pone "SATA 3" solo funciona a esa velocidad leyendo del "cache" en uso normal no va a llegar a saturar a SATA2.

Si lo conectas a una puerta Intel de SATA 2 incluso podrias inhabilitar el controlador AS media y el tiempo de arranque sera incluso mas rapido...

Si quieres usar AS media instalar los drivers del vinculo arriba quizas ayuda....

A ver si mi espanol (no tengo el ~ para poner sobre la n) te lo pone mas facil o dificil de entender :o

Yuniel
04-30-2013, 09:39 AM
Bueno amigo , vi tu coment , voy hacer eso que tu me dijistes actualisar el controlador de AS media SATA , pero voy a esperar por mi amigo que sabe mas que yo de esto , por la tarde el viene a mi casa , ablando ahora sobre tu coment , lei que mensionas sata II jeje eso es fuera de moda , la mothetboard asus rampage iv extreme no tiene sata 2 es decir sata 3 y sata 6 , ya desafortunadamente los dos de intel x79 sata 6 estan siendo usados pero bueno como yo se que el sata 6 es compatible con sata 3 , pues puse el nuevo disco duro en un puerto de sata 3 intel x79 aqui esta tambien el info de mi disco duro nuevo

WDC WD2002FAEX-007BA0 ATA Device
Manufacturer Western Digital
Form Factor TB/3.5-inch (new format)
Business Unit/Brand Desktop/WD Caviar
Heads 16
Cylinders 16,383
SATA type SATA-III 6.0Gb/s
Device type Fixed
ATA Standard ATA8-ACS
Serial Number WD---------------
LBA Size 48-bit LBA
Power On Count 16 times
Power On Time 0.4 days
Features S.M.A.R.T., NCQ
Transfer Mode SATA III
Interface SATA
Capacity 1863 GB
Real size 2,000,398,934,016 bytes
RAID Type None

Este disco duro es para sata 6gb pero bueno , por ahora asta que venga mi amigo ba a estar corriendo en sata 3 , asta que le intalemos los controladores mas nuevos de AS media y aber si funciona asi , de todas formas si se queda para siempre este disco duro que es de sata 6 en el puerto de sata 3 , no pasaria nada ? los puertos de ASmedia aunque esten vacios sin nada conectado no pasaria nada ?

tambien quiero ya preguntarte sobre el bios update de la motherboard , mi bios es 1404 , ahi 10 versiones mas avanzadas que mi version , pero para hacer el update tengo que convertir el bios , esa conversion la voy hacer por USB flash y despues el primero y el segundo bios ban hacer por USB flash update para estar seguro que todo esta bien , ya despues de eso el resto de los 8 bios update restante , ya lo voy hacer directo por el Asus utility , es decir por el windows no por el USB flash , mi pregunta es , se le puede hacer update a esta motherboard por el asus utility ? oh siempre tiene que ser por el flash drive ?

Arne Saknussemm
04-30-2013, 09:58 AM
Hmmm un par de cosas...

Sata II es SATA 3 Gb/s y SATA III es SATA 6 Gb/s de ahi viene un poco de confusion. Tu disco duro aunque pone SATA 3 o SATA 6Gb/s no es, en realidad, ni cerca capaz de utilizar la puerta 6Gb/s. La velocidad de lectura maxima del disco es como comenté solo un instante vaciando el cache. Si utilizas el disco como almacenamiento normal te va venir mejor conectarlo al Intel SATA 2 (3Gb/s). Porque el tiempo de respuesta etc. es mas rapido como es parte de chipset directo. Las puertas AS Media corren por PCIe. Si estas haciendo mucho trabajo con largas lecturas or escritura secuencial entonces posiblemente te va mejor AS media pero eso es un perfil de uso poco comun!

Respecto a la actualizacion del BIOS es mucho mejor hacerlo por via EZ flash en el BIOS o por via USB flashback (para mi mejor este ultimo BIOS flashback). Hacerlo en Windows no es aconsejable...las probabilidades que algo va mal son incrementadas.

Cambiar de 1404 al nuevo 3602 no necesitas hacerlo uno por uno.

Lo que si tienes que hacer es convertir el formato del BIOS de .ROM ( el formato de 1404 y antes) a .CAP (el formato de 2xxx y delante) primero. Por eso tienes que ejecutar el "CAP converter"..... lo bajas y lo renombras R4E.ROM lo pones en el USB formateado FAT32 y en el puerto ROG (http://event.asus.com/2012/mb/USB_BIOS_Flashback_GUIDE/) y haces el flash.

Esto te va dejar con BIOS 2105 si recuerdo bien. ( El flash es en dos partes....te va dejar con el flash medio hecho...tienes que encender el ordenador y cuando lo hagas actualiza iROG y deja los dos BIOS en 2105)

Entonces bajas el ultimo BIOS lo renombras R4E.CAP y haces el flash.....esto actualiza solo un BIOS al ultimo.....

Yuniel
04-30-2013, 10:27 AM
tienes toda la rason amigo , sobre mi confusion aserca de los sata II 3 y sata III 6 , yo la verdad ni se mucho de eso jajaja , pero gracias por aclararme la duda , si el nuevo disco duro es solo para almasenamiento de musica , ahi no ahi niguna programa instalado ni es un disco duro que ba a estar miviendo constantemente , pues lo voy a dejar en el puerto de sata II 3gb , respecto a el bios update ok lo hare como dices con usb flash , pero mi amigo me aconsejo , que devo de hacer ul update uno por uno , y no desde el primero asta el ultimo porque son muchas vercionas y ahi muchos riesgos de que pase algo , de todas formas esta motherboard tiene dos bios si se jode uno queda otro de respuesto , pero voy a evitar que niguno se joda , porque entonces si me voy a tirar del quinto piso para abajo , ahora mi pregunta es amigo , que USB tengo que usar para este bios update un USB oh USB 2 oh USB 3 ? tengo uno que es USB la primera version es de 4 GB no se si sirva ese USB

Ah se me olvido preguntarte , mi motherboard R4E , tiene dos botones por atras uno es un circulo completo con una flecha pero no dice bios ni nada solo un cicrculo con una punta de flecha , y el otro es como si fuera un islabon de una cadena que creo que es el ROG y abajo de el ROG boton ahi un USB port color blanco , ahi se coloca el USB para hacerle el bios update y cual boton aprieto , el de la flecha oh el de el ROG ?

Arne Saknussemm
04-30-2013, 10:43 AM
De nada Yuniel,

Y aunque te lo agradezco, no bajo mucho musica etc. asi a lo mejor guardar la invitacion...pero gracias!

Cada vez que actualizas el BIOS incrementas el riesgo de que algo pasa asi, uno por uno (que te aseguro no es necesario) simplemente incrementa el riesgo (aunque el riesgo es minimo... y como dices tienes dos BIOS)

Lo mejor para el BIOS flashback es un pendrive USB 2.0 y los mas pequeños mejor..... asi, lo tuyo ideal. Formatearlo FAT 32 y que solo lo cargues con un fichero a la vez (el ROM o CAP que quieres)

Para la conversion de ROM a CAP http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?20587-Video-Guide-CAP-Converter-BIOS-Update&country=&status=

HiVizMan
04-30-2013, 04:35 PM
Ollie I take it this is all in hand yes?

Arne Saknussemm
04-30-2013, 05:04 PM
Si señor HiVizMan :o at least I think so.....sorry for going off in Spanish but OP asked if someone would....just to be sure

Just talked about a "SATA3" HDD probably being better off on the Intel ports than the AS media ones and a bit about how to do the BIOS update from 1404 to the later CAP ones...

Waiting to see if it all went well....

Yuniel
05-01-2013, 06:04 AM
Hey , i order 3 USB 512MB 4GB and 8 GB , but i guess the most hopeful is the 512 MB beacuse is the low capasity and USB 2.0

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B0001FV364/ref=oh_details_o00_s00_i02?ie=UTF8&psc=1

This USB is the best for bios update ?

Arne Saknussemm
05-01-2013, 06:10 AM
The 4gb one you have should be OK too! It is just the large 16GB ones that sometimes seem to give problems and sometimes the USB 3.0. ones.

Try it with the one you have first....

Yuniel
05-01-2013, 11:52 AM
OK well , i see videos in the internet and asus post , and i see 3 way for bios update to bios for rampage IV extreme
1 Flashback
2 Asus E2 flash 2 ulility ( Via enter the Bios )
3 Asus Utility ( via Windows )

ok , the way more easy for me i find is the number 2 , according to this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TxEMcSTfbIE

but i have some question , in this mode bios update via Bios utility , i need the USB format FAT32 with the folder of convertion , i dont need rename anytime beacuse this is not flashback correct ? , another question where i insert the USB for bios utility in a normal port usb 2.0 or need insert in the usb port back in the motherboard color white ? , anotherquestion , i see in the video first the guy click in the Rampage-IV-extreme-CAP-converter . ROM , this is correct but when he finish to convert this , the computer reboot and again go bios utility and appear new say RAMPAGE-IV-EXTREME-2105 . CAP , and i download the converter from asus bios utility and i discompressed and only apear the file Rampage-IV-extreme-CAP-converter . ROM and one adobe PDF guide , but dont appear RAMPAGE-IV-EXTREME-2105 . CAP and the Info of the Converter say have both the converter and the 2105 , another question until during all process when finish all install converter and the 2105 , when i remove the USB from the port ? need the computer complete shut down or i can remove the computer turn on in windows screen ? and viseversa when i need insert the USB to the port the PC shot down complete off cable or i can insert the USB in the port and after reboot and enter the bios for start the job ? , also before i start the update i need set the bios default complete ? that no matter ? , after all bios update the bios is continue with my setting ? ( i dont have any overclocking setting ) only default setting from cyberpowerpc

and this question for you my friend arne :) , you say me after i convert and install the bios version 2105 i can update the ROG and automatically this update , update the bios number 2 to version of 2105 ? , i dont know how to update the ROG , beacuse i never use this item is like small KEY black have conectors , i save in a box of motherboard beacuse i will never use , so i only want update the bios i currently use the number 1 , other bios 1404 from factory stay save for a emergency lol , dont matter if i update the bios to the last version if i dont have ROG installed and i dont use the ROG key right ?

sorry for this all question but i am really scared all my friend say me DONT update the bios this is NOT necesary is very sensitiby and this cause you motherboard death ( dont fix if are not broken ) , that the reason i am scared and honestly this motherboard is not cheaper , es like if i am prepared my self for enter to room of curgery , dam it to much tention!

thanks for all and really apreciate every answer pls all answer will help , if i have another question i will write thanks to you all guys :)

HiVizMan
05-01-2013, 02:57 PM
You will first need to go to EZflash2 in the BIOS tools and run the cap converter, you do this just like you would flash a bios. Select it and let it run. Once you have done that then you can flash the latest bios.

Arne Saknussemm
05-01-2013, 04:22 PM
I have not run the CAP converter from EZ flash so I don't have first hand experience there.

I have done it the BIOS flashback way and It is so simple I would do it this way.

Download CAP converter file and latest BIOS file (3602) to your desktop...

Put pendrive in white ROG port on back of board.
FAT 32 format USB pen
Rename cap converter file to "R4E.ROM"
Switch off computer
Press ROG connect button 2-3 seconds until starts flashing.
Watch button or BIOS light flash for about 1 minute
When stops flashing switch on computer and do nothing!!
Watch as iROG is updated and BIOS 2105 is automatically updated on both BIOS chips.

DONE!

Then, if you want newest BIOS

FAT 32 format USB pen
Rename BIOS file for 3602 to "R4E.CAP"
Switch off computer
Press ROG connect button 2-3 seconds until starts flashing.
Watch button or BIOS light flash for about 1 minute
Switch on computer

DONE

You will now have 3602 on first BIOS 2105 on second BIOS

:D

Yuniel
05-02-2013, 05:15 AM
FINALLY BIOS UPDATE LASTER VERSION 3602!! , ok well me and my friend do it first converter , after converter the bios update to 2105 , and after this , we update one each one to the last , all good no errors , all happy , the only trouble i have and i hope this is not big deal , in the last update (3602) , i insert the USB and when my friend press botton ROG he release the finger quickly and dont give time to the LED light start bliding , so the light LED stay solid , so he kick the cable of the power wait like 1 min turn on the computer and the bios start normal windows star i enter passwrd and all good , nothing hapenned about any problem , i remove the USB stop first and after remove , shut down the PC , and insert the USB and press the botton ROG normal wait like 3sec and release and the LED start flash (bliding) , after finish turn on the computer all good windiws start and i check in ASUS utility and the version install correctly 3602 after reboot check the bios all good all setting default all good

now my question is , dont matter if when he press the botton and release in less that 3sec before the LED flash ? , beacuse when he release the finger the LED turn ON but solid , dont flash anytime , and us turn off the computer of electricy , turn on again and all good , so i guess if the LED stay solid that mean the bios dont extract the bios correct ?


Oh BTW , us rename each file to R4E.CAP in this case all update exect the converter is name R4E.ROM

Arne Saknussemm
05-02-2013, 06:03 AM
yes that is normal....nothing happens. if the light stays solid for a few seconds or flashes for a few seconds it just means the BIOS is not flashed no problem!

Everything is good!

Yuniel
05-02-2013, 06:25 AM
No no amigo la luz no estubo solida por 5 min ni flasho ni una ves , solo se quedo solida siempre , ya que el no le dio el tiempo necesario para que flashara , el puso el dedo pero lo quito al momento por accidente , cojio el boton del power supply y lo apago despues la encendimos y entramos a windows aber si no le abia echo daño eso , pero vimos que todo estaba bien que no paso nada y pues depues la apagamos y se volvio a insertar el USB y press for 3 sec y empeso a flashar y todo se iso bien

pero me preocupa eso , que cuando el la primera ves puso el dedo se le resbalo como al sec de ponerlo la luz se encendio solida ni flasho una ves y ni se apago , eso quiere decir que por ese boton se hace bios update pero tambien se activa el ROG ? , en este caso creo que lo que iso fue activar el ROG , ya que no le dio los 3 sec para que el bios extrajiera la informacion del USB no crres que asi sea ? , bueno eso creo yo , yo no se nada de esto :(

Arne Saknussemm
05-02-2013, 08:44 AM
Si, no pasa nada. Eso si, nunca es buen idea apagar el PSU de esa manera pero en este caso no habra pasado nada. El BIOS se copia enteramente o nada no hay medio camino...asi todo bien amigo!

Si quieres confirmacion total encender el ordenador pulsar DEL (supr) para entra en BIOS y mira la pagina MAIN....ahi llevas el numero de BIOS y la version de iROG y un numero de ME.....sacar un foto o escribe los numeros y veamos que todo esta bien....pero seguro que si!

:)

Yuniel
05-02-2013, 08:55 AM
Ok here my Info of bios in the Main:

Bios Version: 3206 x64
Build Date: 03/15/2013
iROG-1 Version: 93
iROG-2 Version: 42
ME Version: 8.1.10.1286
South Bridge Stepping: CO Stepping

Arne and Moderator i would like you answer , if this Info mean my Bios dont have any problem is update correctly ?
Thanks so much :)

my bad Version is : 3602 wrong type lol

HiVizMan
05-02-2013, 10:57 AM
That looks just perfect.

Arne Saknussemm
05-02-2013, 10:59 AM
Yes! Perfect! :D