Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Rampage IV Extreme Debug Codes 67 when update bios 1101 ?

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Rampage IV Extreme Debug Codes 67 when update bios 1101 ?

    Hello Friends, I just update bios to 1101 Bios, reboot the computer when the Debug Codes reported 67 (CPU DXE initialization is started). and shutdown. I rebooted the computer is the same. display is dark. please help me. (sorry for my english not very good)

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    U.K
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    I would try clearing the CMOS first. Then try with one stickl of RAM to see if it will post.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    Please flash to 1102 it is on the ASUS support page.


  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    17
    Posts
    66

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Please flash to 1102 it is on the ASUS support page.

    Not seeing it...

  5. #5
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Hello friends, I tried clearing the CMOS first. situation has not improved
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Ijeli...ature=youtu.be

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    tw
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    578

    remove all 4 sticks of your rams and reinsert any one stick into any one of the red slots

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    i remove all 4 sticks of your rams and reinsert any one stick into any one of the red slots , and Rampage IV Extreme Debug Codes 69 ? help

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    Easy fix.

    Reset ---> toggle Slow bios from on to off (or from off to on) ---> Reboot.

    If no go then
    Reset ---> LN2 mode bridge to enable ----> toggle Slow bios from on to off (or from off to on) ---> Reboot.


    At least that is what I found worked with my system last night and I saw it a lot trust me on that one. Then make sure you have tweak 1 enabled in the ram settings. Sorted and I did not get it again until when next I forgot to set it.

    Cheers

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    tw
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    578

    somethings up on the ram/cpu memory controller side for b7 or b9 stuck in memory training limbo land

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    7

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Easy fix.

    Reset ---> toggle Slow bios from on to off (or from off to on) ---> Reboot.

    If no go then
    Reset ---> LN2 mode bridge to enable ----> toggle Slow bios from on to off (or from off to on) ---> Reboot.


    At least that is what I found worked with my system last night and I saw it a lot trust me on that one. Then make sure you have tweak 1 enabled in the ram settings. Sorted and I did not get it again until when next I forgot to set it.

    Cheers
    thank you so muck , situation has not improved, until I switched to bios 2, and I was able to be BIOS2, and copy BIOS2 to bios1. thank you very much.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •