+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 26

Thread: Rampage iv extreme - bios 1101 - instability

  1. #11
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,164

    Ah man - I used to have that issue with my Z68 set up.

    Legacy USB set in BIOS?

  2. #12
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Red Jhon +10 Red Jhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    199

    Dear I'm sorry for the wait but I had to go for services ... I checked the bios and the parameter is enabled.

    - Legacy USB Suppport: Enabled
    - Legacy USB 3.0 Support: Disabled
    - EHCI Hand-Off: Disabled

    Legacy USB 3.0 Support is disabled because I do not use USB 3.0 ports! The keyboard is in the second USB (on high at right) of motherboard. In the first port USB there is the mouse.
    Asus VG236H 1920x1080 120Herz / Dell 3008WFP 2560x1600 60Herz
    Silverstone ST1500
    Corsair H100i
    Rampage IV Extreme - Bios 4804
    Intel i7 4960x @ 4.6Ghz
    Corsair Dominator GT 1866 32Gb
    3 Asus GTX780 SLi - GEN3
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 500Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 150Gb (Asmedia Controller)
    Asus Xonar Phoebus

  3. #13
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,164

    Should work. No idea why it is not, besides putting your keyboard USB into another port which you have tried I guess.

    Can only hope that a bios change will fix things for you.

  4. #14
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Red Jhon +10 Red Jhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    199

    I read that this bios 1101, is not the best, maybe try the bios 0006b and see how it goes! Thanks for everything anyway.
    Asus VG236H 1920x1080 120Herz / Dell 3008WFP 2560x1600 60Herz
    Silverstone ST1500
    Corsair H100i
    Rampage IV Extreme - Bios 4804
    Intel i7 4960x @ 4.6Ghz
    Corsair Dominator GT 1866 32Gb
    3 Asus GTX780 SLi - GEN3
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 500Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 150Gb (Asmedia Controller)
    Asus Xonar Phoebus

  5. #15
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,164

    It is not that 1101 is not the best (no idea what the best even means when thinking about BIOS) simply for my set up, it did not do as well as 1005 did. I will put 006b into my system later tonight and see how that compares.

    I have elevated the USB issue up the ladder and hope that there will be some feedback. At least once CNY is done and dusted.

  6. #16
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Red Jhon +10 Red Jhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    199

    I also will try the bios 0006b and see how it works! We hope to resolve in the next bios for the keyboard!
    Asus VG236H 1920x1080 120Herz / Dell 3008WFP 2560x1600 60Herz
    Silverstone ST1500
    Corsair H100i
    Rampage IV Extreme - Bios 4804
    Intel i7 4960x @ 4.6Ghz
    Corsair Dominator GT 1866 32Gb
    3 Asus GTX780 SLi - GEN3
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 500Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 150Gb (Asmedia Controller)
    Asus Xonar Phoebus

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Red Jhon +10 Red Jhon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Posts
    199

    I tried changing the USB port to the keyboard and seems to go .. I also put the item in the bios to AUTO for PCH 1.1V!! Using the bus to 100Mhz is not necessary change PCH 1.1V.

    My setting

    Vcore: 1.34 (100x46= 4600Mhz)
    PLL: 1.25625
    PLL2: Auto
    VCCSA: 1.185
    DRAM: 1.66 x 2 (2133Mhz)
    PCH 1.1V: Auto

    PCI.EXPRESS GEN2
    Last edited by Red Jhon; 02-01-2012 at 12:10 PM.
    Asus VG236H 1920x1080 120Herz / Dell 3008WFP 2560x1600 60Herz
    Silverstone ST1500
    Corsair H100i
    Rampage IV Extreme - Bios 4804
    Intel i7 4960x @ 4.6Ghz
    Corsair Dominator GT 1866 32Gb
    3 Asus GTX780 SLi - GEN3
    2 Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 500Gb Raid 0
    2 VelociRaptor 150Gb (Asmedia Controller)
    Asus Xonar Phoebus

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Melting Point 0
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    458

    Quote Originally Posted by Red Jhon View Post
    I started Battlefield 3, black screen after a few minutes ... The system crashed and I had to press the reset button to restart it. I raised my VCCSA to 1.18 and now it seems fine. I had another problem while restarting. My Logitech G19 not work in windows, I restarted the system and was stuck on code 99, after a few minutes threw me and said that the keyboard was not present. In windows I disconnected and reconnected the USB cable and the keyboard worked again.

    Fix instability of mobo please!
    How did you re-start? Did you hit the reset button?

    After a crash, I always do a complete power cycle. Turn the power supply switch off for 10s and then back on again. Once your PC has crashed, there's never a guarantee that a reset will restore everything back to where it should be.

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt InnervateD +20 InnervateD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Toronto, Canada
    Posts
    205

    I'm on 1005 BIOS and I've had no issues. I think 1005 is the most stable, but that's just my Opinion. I have a G15 keyboard, a G500 and a G700 all 3 are plugged into my R4E.

    Yea I use G700 for my desktop and MMOs (not so much with MMOs not that I've quit playing them) and I use the G500 for FPS/RTS games.

  10. #20
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Necrosan +30
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    645

    I myself just had my first lockup last night.
    Not sure what caused it, haven't played with BIOS settings or modified hardware in a month+.
    All I _DID_ do was update to BIOS 1101 a week or two ago, and set the settings the exact same way I had them prior to 1101.

    Get this - it hard locked (Keyboard & mouse lost power, terrible audio screech, had to hit reset button) on me while playing Pandora. Literally nothing else open. (Maybe I thumbed down one too many songs?)

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts