Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 30
  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Crosshair V won't boot/post

    I've got some problems with my MB. They won't boot/post. I hear only two beeps and nothing happens. CPU: FX-8120, 16 GB Corsair Vengenace Memory. I think i need to update my bios. But i dont know how. I have a usb stick (FAT32) with the latest bios update.

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6811957643_be3e71fef6_b.jpg 
Views:	8 
Size:	347.5 KB 
ID:	5773
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	6811956807_86d9edca84_b.jpg 
Views:	7 
Size:	369.0 KB 
ID:	5774
    Last edited by Gilberto2000; 02-03-2012 at 02:41 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,205

    Is this a new build, if yes do you have an older AMD CPU that will work in your motheboard. You will need to flash your BIOS if the BIOS in your board is older than 705.

    Please download the latest BIOS and extract it to the FAT formatted USB drive install the old CPU and post into BIOS. Use EZflash2 to flash your BIOS.

  3. #3
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    And when i dont have an older CPU? What can i do?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,205

    You can use ROG connect to flash your BIOS from another PC or a Notebook. It is in your user manual by the way.

  5. #5
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    OK just flipped through the Manual of the Crosshair 5 Formula board, are they 2 beeps, or a long one and then 2 short beeps a pause and then again? if so, this is a memory not detected problem, all you have to do is make sure you have seated the RAM properly.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    Only 2 beeps. I have 4*4 GB RAM. All slots are in use.
    Last edited by Gilberto2000; 02-03-2012 at 03:12 PM.

  7. #7
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MotherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel i7 3930K
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Reputation
    266
    Posts
    5,241

    Ok I just googled AMI BIOS beep codes and it says 2 short beeps is a Memory Parity error, caused by a bad IC(Integrated Circuit). Best thing you can do is remove all your RAM sticks and put them in one at a time and see if you can get the beeps again...one or all your sticks of RAM is faulty.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,205

    If that is indeed the case, a single stick in the furtherest slot from the CPU to boot into BIOS for the first time is recommended.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    17

    2 beeps...

    How can i update my bios over ROG Connect? In the user manul stand about this nothing.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Grand Master Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,205

    You need to have a notebook or a PC near to your system.

    Install ROG connect on your notebook, or PC.

    Enable the switch ROG connect. Page 2-29 manual

    Connect the USB cable between the two

    Open the ROG connect software

    Flash the BIOS

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •