Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: System Unstable. Your CPU Ratio may be down at 12x due to unsuitable conditions !!

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    (SOLVED) System Unstable. Your CPU Ratio may be down at 12x due to unsuitable...

    This is sooo annoying, i've been getting this error since i set my old triple kit 12gb 2000mhz dominator gt's to 1866mhz & i'm still getting it even after buying a new quad 4x4gb 2133mhz dominator gt kit, everytime i set it to X.M.P. i get this annoying error (System Unstable. Your CPU Ratio may be down at 12x due to unsuitable conditions). Even when i set the new DIMMs to 1866mhz, i get that message now and then, it's really annoying me & i don't want to start regretting upgrading to a Rampage mb. Please tell me what to do in order to avoid the so called "instability" that the mb claims.

    PS. i even tried increasing DRAM voltages, CPU PLL Voltage & VTT voltage but nothing worked, even set the timing manually,even ran memtest for 1 hour 25 minutes ( http://img827.imageshack.us/img827/8849/memtestorg.jpg ) but i still get that message now and then (mostly after the following startup of a successful post). I have latest BIOS too (1101).

    UPDATE: Overclocked CPU because i was sure that i should either use OC'd ram along with OC'd cpu or just use both at very stock, so i just OC'd CPU to a stable 4.7GHz & DIMMs are now running at 2133MHz as well, all stable.
    Last edited by John93; 03-01-2012 at 01:01 AM. Reason: Solved

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    tw
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    578

    set clockgen filter to 20UF

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Shamino View Post
    set clockgen filter to 20UF
    ok will see.

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    I'm getting the same message with my new 2133 G.Skill ram, too.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    Quote Originally Posted by Terminal Meltdown View Post
    I'm getting the same message with my new 2133 G.Skill ram, too.
    Changed ClockGEN Filter to 20UF like Shamino said & i hope i won't get that message the next time i post.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    96

    That worked, thanks. I'm only testing with 16gig at first, and then putting the rest in for 32gig later this weekend.

    Antec 2002 Chassis - AMG 1000 Modified
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme (bios 4201)
    Intel® Management Engine (firmware 8.1.10.1286)
    EVGA GTX 680 - PCI-E @ x16 3.0 (driver 332.21)
    Intel 3960x revision C2 @ 4.7ghz daily - rock solid
    G.Skill Ripsaw Z - 32 gig @ 2133mhz
    Corsair: 2x Force GT, AX1200, H80
    Windows 7 64bit

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Sweden
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    41

    simpler was

    Quote Originally Posted by Terminal Meltdown View Post
    That worked, thanks. I'm only testing with 16gig at first, and then putting the rest in for 32gig later this weekend.
    Yup, booted for second time now after changing ClockGEN and no error this time.

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    i have 32 g of mushkin 1600mh 7-8-7-24 (99400) and this fix isn't working for me. it even restarted and wouldn't even post, when i was trying to undo the settings after f1. i had to kill the power and clear cmos (i love that external button).
    i can't even use any of the easy overclocking features , but that's a different thread i suppose.

    please help. i just want my ram to work at the rate i paid for.
    Last edited by teuf0311; 02-27-2012 at 03:53 AM.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    37

    "System Unstable. Your CPU Ratio may be down at 12x due to unsuitable conditions !! "

    Change memory setting from auto to Mode 1 and Turbo Ration from Auto to "By All Cores".
    Intel 3930K @ 3.8ghz C1 @ Offset Auto @1.3V
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (BIOS-1201)
    16 gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133mhz cas 9 @ 1.5V
    EVGA Classified GTX570 SLI
    Intel 320 SSD
    Corsair AX1200 1200w PSU
    Corsair 600T
    Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech G15 Keyboard

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    11

    Vouch for setting Turbo Ratio from Auto to By All Cores

    Had the same issue as you guys and this is what fixed it for me when setting up X.M.P

    Changing the Clock Gen Filter had no effect for me.

    F3-14900CL9Q-16GBZL

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •