Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: GPU Tweat volatage ajust is NOT working propperly for me!

  1. #1
    Enthusiastic Youngster Array MrRyaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Banbury, Oxfordshire
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    64

    GPU Tweat volatage ajust is NOT working propperly for me!

    i have recently encountered a problerm with the gpu tweak software, first happened a few weeks ago, no noteable reason for it to happen and it fixed by shutting down my pc for a while (10-20mins) and it was ok for a while. and it has just happened again, i thaught it would be much easier to show using a video so there is a link below showing exactly what is happening.
    seems to me like this (if the monitor is actually displaying what voltage is being put into the card) could be very dangerous and im not the kind of person who would be able to replace a £400 GPU.

    i have no other gpu monitoring/tweeking software installed on my pc.

    my specs are:
    i7 960 overclocked to 4.2ghz
    Rampage III Black Edition
    Gtx580 Matrix DirectCUII
    corsait HX1050 psu

    AI suite is also registering higher than set voltages for cpu and cpu pll for a split second neerly tripple the normal ammount but this only happens when the CPUID is open, could this be my power supply or something? the psu itself is not very old at all. im not sure if the values displayed here are even what is truely beeing supplied to the components because the little overvoltage warning lights on the Rampage III black edition do not change from green, but Please help me ROG i am very worried. :'(

    http://youtu.be/pytEfD5LQdk

    EDIT: I have checked the voltage using HW monitor and its reporting 1.15v where gpu tweak is reporting 1.488v so id assume it was a software issue
    Last edited by MrRyaz; 03-03-2012 at 08:37 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    10

    well i got an 6950 and got it up to 1175mV

    when i randomly checked the monitoring application i saw that my voltage was set to more than 1600mV...

    and no, of course i didnt do it.. gpu tweak just randomly cranked it up

    uninstalled it now... dont wanna fry my gpu

  3. #3
    Enthusiastic Youngster Array MrRyaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Banbury, Oxfordshire
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    64

    Quote Originally Posted by gaga11 View Post
    well i got an 6950 and got it up to 1175mV

    when i randomly checked the monitoring application i saw that my voltage was set to more than 1600mV...

    and no, of course i didnt do it.. gpu tweak just randomly cranked it up

    uninstalled it now... dont wanna fry my gpu

    im using hwmonitor and its showing that its an incorrect reading in gpu tweak says 1.4v in gpu tweak but 1.15in hwmonitor so i think its just a sensor bug

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Please post a screenshot of your GPUz so that I can have a look. I have the same graphic card here so would be able to do a compare and contrast for you.

    Cheers

  5. #5
    Enthusiastic Youngster Array MrRyaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Banbury, Oxfordshire
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    64



  6. #6
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    It does seem to be that the voltage that is being reported is wrong. *thank goodness for that.

    My GPU tool shows a different screen than that, I will try with 301.24 driver. I still use the WHQL drivers only.

  7. #7
    Enthusiastic Youngster Array MrRyaz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Banbury, Oxfordshire
    Reputation
    20
    Posts
    64

    i think i have found a solution,
    which is a bios reset (using safe mode button on the back) this has fixed the gpu voltage report in the monitor aswell as the voltage adjust slider. this is only on first boot after reset so may occur again, but i will keep you informed

    all help has been very much appreciated
    <3 thanks all

    Ryaz

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    No stress Ryaz I do value the feedback

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Location
    Ukraine
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    21


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •