+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: GPU-Z Says Crossfire Is disabled ?

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt Dicehunter +10 Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    111

    GPU-Z Says Crossfire Is disabled ?

    Got 2 x 6970's in crossfire, connected bridge etc... and for some reason gpu-z says crossfire is disabled and ccc says its enabled ??? yet i see both gpu's being used in all my games with msi afterburner ?
    Ive tried uninstalling ccc, wiping drivers with driver sweeper, re-installing with latest ccc and caps and it still says disabled.
    PSU is also up to scratch i just bought a "Corsair Professional Series AX850 High Performance 850W Modular '80 Plus Gold' Power Supply".

    Any help would be appreciated
    =Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.60GHZ=Asus Sabertooth Mark I Z97=
    =Avexir Blitz 1.1 Original 16GB 2500MHZ=Asus Xonar Phoebus=
    =Asus GTX 780 Ti 3GB 1300/3800=Samsung 850 Pro 1TB=
    =Corsair Carbide 540=Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 Bit Edition=





  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt oldbrave +10 oldbrave's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Sacramento, Ca.
    Posts
    240

    What version of GPU-Z are you using ?
    I'm using the 059 version and it shows my Xfire OK.
    Electronic Smoke Signals From my TechnoTeepee
    ASUS Crosshair V Formula AM3+ 990FX, 1703 bios
    AMD FX 8350 Vishera @ 5162Mhz [21x245] 1.546v
    Water Cooled - Koolance EX2-1055, CPU 370 WB, Idle=22c Load=52c
    32Gb G.Skill Sniper ddr3 1600 8G X 4 , 9-9-9-24 @ 1.55v
    ASUS HD7970-DC2T-3GD5, Cat 13.5 beta 2, Dell U3011 @ 2560x1600
    SanDisk Extreme 120Gb SSD SATA 6Gb, 250Gb SATA 6Gb, 1Tb SATA 6Gb x2
    Win 7 Ultimate 64bit, Corsair Obsidian 800D, Corsair HX1000w PSU

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt Dicehunter +10 Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    111

    im also using 059, cant figure out what the problem is though :-/
    =Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.60GHZ=Asus Sabertooth Mark I Z97=
    =Avexir Blitz 1.1 Original 16GB 2500MHZ=Asus Xonar Phoebus=
    =Asus GTX 780 Ti 3GB 1300/3800=Samsung 850 Pro 1TB=
    =Corsair Carbide 540=Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 Bit Edition=





  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt mdzcpa +20
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    399

    Uninstall CPUZ, reboot, and re-install CPUZ while Crossfire is enabled in the CCC.
    3960X @ 5Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    2 X EVGA Titan Black Hydro Copper SLI
    OS & Apps: Crucial M500 512GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    Storage: WD Black 1TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Dicehunter +10 Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    111

    i dont have cpu-z installed and gpu-z is a on the fly utility, no install needed.
    =Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.60GHZ=Asus Sabertooth Mark I Z97=
    =Avexir Blitz 1.1 Original 16GB 2500MHZ=Asus Xonar Phoebus=
    =Asus GTX 780 Ti 3GB 1300/3800=Samsung 850 Pro 1TB=
    =Corsair Carbide 540=Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 Bit Edition=





  6. #6
    Shut Up Stupid! DaemonCantor +150 DaemonCantor +150 DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA....
    Posts
    2,289

    I also have been having trouble with GPUz until I installed the new Catalyst Control panel Yesterday. It was saying that my Open CL wasn't working. so I would suggest downloading the 12.2 Catalyst Software Suite from http://sites.amd.com/us/game/downloa...n_win7-64.aspx and give it a shot! chrsplmr and I had to dig to get that because the Auto Function keeps showing a year old update instead of current as well as STEAM(Same Thing).

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt Dicehunter +10 Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    111

    i already have the 12.2's with latest caps, still no idea :-/
    =Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.60GHZ=Asus Sabertooth Mark I Z97=
    =Avexir Blitz 1.1 Original 16GB 2500MHZ=Asus Xonar Phoebus=
    =Asus GTX 780 Ti 3GB 1300/3800=Samsung 850 Pro 1TB=
    =Corsair Carbide 540=Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 Bit Edition=





  8. #8
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,208

    What is your OS - XP will not see crossfire as enabled even when it is.

    Best thing to do is test your system against a know benchmark. compare single card result versus dual card score.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt Dicehunter +10 Dicehunter's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    111

    i have windows 7 ultimate 64 bit edition, problem is still here, maybe it will be sorted in the next official ccc.
    =Intel Core i7 4790K @ 4.60GHZ=Asus Sabertooth Mark I Z97=
    =Avexir Blitz 1.1 Original 16GB 2500MHZ=Asus Xonar Phoebus=
    =Asus GTX 780 Ti 3GB 1300/3800=Samsung 850 Pro 1TB=
    =Corsair Carbide 540=Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64 Bit Edition=





  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Black Belt Area 66 +20 Area 66's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    North of Montreal
    Posts
    2,277

    I never trust anything that say if Xfire or SLI is open, I just run Call Of Prypiat benchmark, and from the score I know ....

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts