Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: Are you wanting more voltage/MHz on GPU Tweak?

  1. #1
    Helium Chilled Array MarshallR@ASUS PC Specs
    MarshallR@ASUS PC Specs
    MontherboardRampage IV Gene
    ProcessorIntel Core i7-3930K
    Memory (part number)Corsair Dominator Platinum 32GB (CMD32GX3M4A2133C9)
    Graphics Card #1ROG Matrix GTX 780 Ti
    Sound CardROG SupremeFX III
    MonitorASUS VG248QE with GSync mod
    Storage #1Plextor PX-M2 SSD 120GB
    Storage #2G.Skill Phoenix Blade 480GB PCIe SSD
    CPU CoolerCooler Master Seidon 240M
    CaseCooler Master HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-750
    Keyboard Corsair K90
    Mouse ROG Gladius
    Headset ROG Orion
    OS Windows 8.1 Update 1
    Network RouterASUS RT-AC66U
    MarshallR@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ASUS HQ Taiwan
    Reputation
    112
    Posts
    5,435

    Are you wanting more voltage/MHz on GPU Tweak?

    Just a Q to all overclockers using GPU Tweak - Do you want more GPU voltage and/or more GPU/memory MHz available on the sliders?

    I'm rounding up the numbers of users! Thanks!
    Innovate. Never Imitate.
    When I get reeeally sad about missing someone far away, I just take a deep cleansing breath, then switch to the rifle with a scope.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Sputnikmk2's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    New Zealand
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    29

    One problem Ive found on my GTX580 Matrix is that while i can get 1150 mv using GPU Tweak and then increase that to 1280-1293 with the voltage adjust on the card, the higher voltage setting is not kept when i change a profile or change the clock.
    As soon as i change something i have to get into the case, drop the voltage adjust on the card back down, then back up to where i want it.

    As for the Settings you could put in an advanced menu somewhere so that the max values could be unlocked for those who need it
    Crosshair V Formula - AMD FX 8150 - NZXT Switch 810 White - Antec Kuhler 920 -
    Kingston Hyper X 2x4g@1600 - ASUS GTX580 Matrix Platinum - OCZ Vertex 4 256Gb - Enermax MaxRevo EMR1350EWT

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    U.K
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    Hi marshall,

    I am on a liqud chilled cooling system for benching graphics so my cards never get above about 3c full out with 1.4v through them 7970's. y cooling can take much more voltage but sadly this is not available through GPU tweak, similarly the memory modules which also get cooled by my block. I realise really high volts is not for your average user but it would save me volt modding my cards 3 x ASUS 7970. Maybe a special Bios is needed if you did such a GPU twesk with say upto 1.5v avalable on core and 1.8v on mem. This Bios unlocks the extended features??? just a suggestion. Thanks for asking and I so hope this can be implemented. I for one would not mind testing a beta release.

  4. #4
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Please Rich I would really value an extreme voltage version. There are quite a few that would too. LN2 on my cards so cooling is not an issue.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    NorthWest Florida
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    I'd like to try 1.2v on my 570dcii...

    I know that's not really extreme but I would like a little more V

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Please Rich I would really value an extreme voltage version. There are quite a few that would too. LN2 on my cards so cooling is not an issue.

    signed
    would be nice to have a extreme version of gpu tweak.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    I think at least a little more voltage would be advantageous for many users. Perhaps an advanced option for additional voltage like the "Overclock Range Enhancement" that already exists. It could simply be called "Voltage range enhancement".

    A little off topic, but it would be great if GPU tweak could be used to control the settings for GPU Hot wire. Also is there any setup guide here on the forums that can help those who want to use GPU hot-wire with the HD 7970 DC2 and the RIVE. I've been looking but haven't found one?
    Current Build: Overclock CPU: 4.5GHz, RAM: XMP 2133Mhz
    CPU: i7-3930K - Corsair H100
    HDD: Revo Drive 3 240GB (OS) / 1TB WD RE4 (DATA)
    Monitor: Asus PB278Q 2560x1440 Resolution
    RAM: Corsair Dominator GT 16GB
    Mobo: Rampage IV Extreme [Bios 3301]
    OS: Windows 7 64bit
    Graphics: 2x GTX 670 FTW (SLI)
    Case: Corsair Obsidian 800D
    PSU: Corsair AX1200

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Buffalo,NY
    Reputation
    24
    Posts
    539

    On the gaming profile, I want a Better overclock, the Gaming profile OC is NOTHING at all... like I said in my one thread 30mhz on the clock alone makes 0 difference.

    Thats for SLI 560ti.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    Talking

    Sure why not :P

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array 8 Pack's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    U.K
    Reputation
    63
    Posts
    916

    How is this going??? I now have single stage for my cards so am looking forward to not having to volt mod them for extra headroom.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •