+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast
Results 31 to 40 of 129

Thread: Standby problems with OC - locked multiplier at 12x after wakeup

  1. #31
    ROG Enthusiast GetMax +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37

    I haven't tried loading default settings but I've been having the same problem since I bought this rigg. I don't think it's ram related because I had the same issue with another corsair dual channel memory 4gb 1600mhz before I received my dominator quad 2133mhz. This occurs even when the pc is not oced. Hopefully HiVizMan will identify the issue. Unfortunately I cannot swap my cpu. I'm using optimized default settings with tweaks.
    Intel 3930K @ 3.8ghz C1 @ Offset Auto @1.3V
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (BIOS-1201)
    16 gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133mhz cas 9 @ 1.5V
    EVGA Classified GTX570 SLI
    Intel 320 SSD
    Corsair AX1200 1200w PSU
    Corsair 600T
    Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech G15 Keyboard

  2. #32
    ROG Enthusiast Atlas100 +10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    36

    @getmax

    Can you try if your problems disappear when changing Turbo Mode to Auto instead of per core?

  3. #33
    ROG Enthusiast GetMax +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37

    I'll try it a little later today. I've noticed that it doesn't lock the multiplier if I resume from standby in a min or two. I have to wait like 10 min and sometimes more than 10 min before the issue occurs. Sometimes it doesn't occur even tho I resume after 20 min.
    Intel 3930K @ 3.8ghz C1 @ Offset Auto @1.3V
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (BIOS-1201)
    16 gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133mhz cas 9 @ 1.5V
    EVGA Classified GTX570 SLI
    Intel 320 SSD
    Corsair AX1200 1200w PSU
    Corsair 600T
    Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech G15 Keyboard

  4. #34
    ROG Enthusiast GetMax +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37

    I changed the setting to auto about 1-2 hours ago and entered sleep mode from the start menu. I resumed just now and the multiplier is not locked at 12. Everything seems to be working fine. I'll have to do some more testing but it does look promising.
    Intel 3930K @ 3.8ghz C1 @ Offset Auto @1.3V
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (BIOS-1201)
    16 gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133mhz cas 9 @ 1.5V
    EVGA Classified GTX570 SLI
    Intel 320 SSD
    Corsair AX1200 1200w PSU
    Corsair 600T
    Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech G15 Keyboard

  5. #35
    ROG Member Starsie +10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    3930K STUCK @ x12 1200MHZ AND MORE!!!

    Hi.

    I've been building gaming PCs for over 13 years and yet i'm completely lost at this point...

    My system:

    Rampage IV Extreme (Bios 1202)
    i7 3930k
    32gb (8x4) G.Skill 17000 (2133mhz)
    2 x EVGA GTX 680 SC (SLI)
    Corsair AX1200 (1200w)
    Corsair H100
    Plextor M3 256gb SSD Sata 3
    Seagate 3tb HDD Sata 3
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64

    All components BRAND NEW (got everything 2 days ago). And to just get it out of the way:
    I DID CHECK AND DOUBLECHEK ALL MY WIRING, COOLING, RAM STICKS and CPU SOCKET countless times.

    NOW (the weirdeness!) :

    PROBLEM #1

    On DEFAULT "Asus Optimised Settings" or "Safe Settings" my CPU is stuck on x12 multiplier @1200mhz.

    NOTHING HELPS.

    By nothing i mean - Turning "ON" or "OFF" any of the following settings manually in any combination:

    Speedstep
    Turbo
    Thermal Monitor
    C1, C2, C3, C4
    Changing DRAM speed to 1600, 1866, 2133 or any other speed.

    Putting CPU under a load in Windows does NOTHING also. Just maxes out all cores @1200mhz.
    RAM is stable at ANY DRAM SPEED, CPU is stable ALSO, but it's glued to x12 multi @1200mhz.

    SO BASICALLY - So far i wasn't able to run it at factory 3.2ghz to 3.8ghz on Turbo AT ALL!!!
    WHAT THE HELL???

    PROBLEM #2

    Before i state the problem i should say: Been OC'ing for as long as i build PCs. I have a 920 OC'd to 4.2 @1.25 core running 24/7 for 2 years now. Had about 5 builds OC'd before, so - NOT A NOOB

    When i try to overclock it ACTS OUT like crazy.

    When i try using ASUS OC profiles, the only ones that boot into Windows are "Standard" and "Gamer",
    but when i get into Windows it's all stuck at the same x12 @1200mhz with just higher voltages (and temps of course). With other two OC presets - NO LUCK booting.

    When i do EVERYTHING manually, it's the only time that ANYTHING changes at all, BUT...

    I CAN only get speeds FROM x32@3.2ghz TO x40@4.0ghz and ONLY with CPU voltage 1.34-1.40
    When i try lower voltages, it boots stuck at x12 @1200mhz.
    When i try higher OC settings IT DOESN'T PASS "Starting Windows" screen or doesn't even get to it.
    I played with all available settings in BIOS and after 20+ hours of work i even downgraded BIOS to 1101
    and tried EVERYTHING AGAIN - SAME RESULTS.

    RAM is stable at almost any speed and as a matter of fact I DID DO EVERYTHING described above with
    completely different set of ram (Team Xtreem 16000 2x2gb). CPU RESULTS THE SAME!!!

    Tweaking FSB is another nightmare!!! I can only go from 100 to 105!!! What the hell!!! I'm used to upping
    my FSB by 50-60 points (sometimes even more)!
    The strangest thing happens when i try to do X40 x 105. It boots into WIndows showing 4200mhz, but as soon as i put it under load, multiplyer DROPS TO x12 and the CPU gets stuck @1200mhz AGAIN!!!

    I'm LOST!
    IS IT ME?
    IS IT THE CPU?
    or IS IT THE MOTHERBOARD?

    'Cos everything else is checked with my x58 board and working FINE.
    I really hope that I am the one missing something obvious. I could not find any posts with similar problems after hours of googling. All i see is people bragging about 3930k's going 24/7 @4.5-5.2ghz with the SAME EXACT SETUP I GOT !
    This thread was the closest to my problem's description, so i'm hoping to get help here. Please.

    Thank you in advance,
    AR

  6. #36
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt R4E3960X +20 R4E3960X's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    316

    Easy friend, Don't worries.

    First , please try this method for urgently solve the problem.

    1. Enter your bios by hit DEL when system boot. When enter the BIOS screen please select F5 Load optimized defaults and hit ENTER.
    2. press F10 save setting and exit.
    3. When system boot again, look at debug code led on your RIVE if it shown anything rather than "AA" . note it.
    4. Open your manual or load manual PDF from ROG site for reference of that debug code.
    5. Solve the problem by step from manual.
    6. Trying to test your system stability by this tool for checking your component



    7. If there are errors report note it.

    8. Contact intel directly maybe their are some problem need to RMA the CPU if the test fail then Intel will sending santaclaus to pickup
    your CPU and swap it with new C2 step CPU like me.


    Good luck friend
    Intel Core i7 3960X C2 SR0KF @3.3GHz ASUS RAMPAGE IV EXTREME BIOS 3602 03/15/2013 16 GB GSKILL ZL 9-9-9-24-1T @1600MHz Quad Channel HIS HD7979 1050MHz GPU 1500MHz DDR5 120GB OCZ VERTEX 3 SATA 6Gbps ASUS 24X DVD Corsair AX750 WINDOWS 8 PRO X64 6.2.9200.16384 RELEASE

  7. #37
    ROG Member Starsie +10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    11

    The problem is that I GOT the C2 step CPU to begin with ... It is S-spec: SR0KY

    And YES, i tried to follow the error codes. Almost no error codes at all... Only when it refuses to boot into Windows, but even then it gives me "AE" code, which means "Legacy Booting"..... that doesn't help...

    Thank you for the suggestion anyway.
    Last edited by Starsie; 04-20-2012 at 12:45 PM.

  8. #38
    ROG Enthusiast Atlas100 +10
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    36

    Hi there,

    so - I just did a little test with this Inteöl processor diagnostic tool R4E3960X showed in this video.

    I got a FAILED test result!!!

    The test result states the following errors:

    --- AVX AES PCLMULQDQ capabilities check complete ---

    AVX Compare Test Result --- FAIL
    AES Test Result --- PASS
    PCLMULQDQ Test Result --- PASS
    AVX AES PCLMULQDQ Testing Failed !!


    Does this tell anybody everything?
    Am I correct when I say that my CPU seems to have a physical problem and I should RMA it???


    regards

    Atlas

  9. #39
    ROG Enthusiast GetMax +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    37

    Ahh now I remember why I started using "By all cores". When I shutdown my computer and turn it back on again the next day I receive the message "Overclock failed" press f1 to enter bios. This happens when I use the Auto setting. Also yesterday before I changed it to Auto (from by all cores) my turbo boost multiplier was at 43x100. When I switched to auto the bios target CPU speed said 3800mhz. When windows booted I checked the speed with aida and AI suite and they both reported that my cpu was running at 4300mhz.

    So today after the overclock failed message I went into bios and used "per core" setting instead with 43x multipl. on all cores. Windows froze on welcome screen. I restarted, and the same thing happened again. Went into bios and switched to by all cores and changed the TB multiplier to 38x and switched back to AUTO (from by all cores). Booted windows and now tools are reporting 3800mhz.

    I know a lot of people have had problems with the AUTO setting so I've recommended them before to use the "by all cores" setting but using all cores makes the (atleast mine) multiplier lock at 12x when resuming from standby. Also the auto setting does not allow oc with turbo boost. Very inconvenient.

    I will also try the diagnostic tool a bit later and report back.
    Last edited by GetMax; 04-20-2012 at 05:40 PM.
    Intel 3930K @ 3.8ghz C1 @ Offset Auto @1.3V
    ASUS Rampage IV Extreme (BIOS-1201)
    16 gb Corsair Dominator GT 2133mhz cas 9 @ 1.5V
    EVGA Classified GTX570 SLI
    Intel 320 SSD
    Corsair AX1200 1200w PSU
    Corsair 600T
    Creative X-FI Fatal1ty Pro
    Logitech G15 Keyboard

  10. #40
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt mdzcpa +20
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Detroit
    Posts
    395

    Starsie,

    Double check to make sure you do not have the LN2 slow mode toggled on.


    Generally, By All Cores works best with resume and stand by mutliplier issues.
    3960X @ 5Ghz
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme 1005
    32GB (8 x 4) Gskill Ripjaw Z @2133
    Asus HD 7970 x 2 Crossfire
    OS & Apps: Crucial M4 256GB
    Games: Crucial M4 512GB
    Storage: WD Black 1TB
    Corsair AX1200
    Corsair 800D
    CPU/Video/Mobo Koolance Water Cooled

+ Reply to Thread
Page 4 of 13 FirstFirst ... 2 3 4 5 6 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts