+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 32

Thread: Eyefinity

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Spoony +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    303

    btw i WILL be getting a 7970 card but will be ina few months after i move countries from Switzerland back to the good old UK


  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast stitch +10 stitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Posts
    46

    The manual for that card states it can't support more than 4 screens connected. So either 2 DP and 2 DVI or 2 DP, 1 HDMI and 1 DVI.
    Proteus:
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 | ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/GEN3 | Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | 16GB PC3-12800 Corsair Vengeance LP | EVGA GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ LE 4GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium (not installed) | Intel 520 120GB (Intel Smart Response Tech enabled) | 2x WD Black 500GB RAID 0 | 2x WD Black 640GB | Corsair AX850 850W PSU | 2x Dell 2007WFP 20" @ 1680x1050 (DVI) | Samsung SyncMaster F2380 23" @ 1920x1080 (HDMI)

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Spoony +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    303

    cheers for the info but i still cant get 4 working only 3 run


  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast AllGamer +10 AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    61

    which exact model of the 6970 are you using?

    what cables are you using?

    also make sure you have those Active Link adapters

    check out my detailed analysis and Troubleshooting guide here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Spoony +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    303

    sapphire version as i posted earlier.

    cables are all certifed cables from sapphire and dell for my monitors.

    my card will only do 4 max but will actually only do 3 for some reason its a driver problem.

    it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast


  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast AllGamer +10 AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoony View Post
    it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast
    which mobo are you planning to use ?
    those things are big fat 3 slots each
    max you can only fit 3 HD7970-DC2TOP

  7. #17
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Spoony +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    303

    lol i have the Rampage 4 Extreme inside a Silverstone TJ11 Super Tower

    2 power supplies 32gb ram and so on and so on



    arrives tomorrow :P well the 1st one does anyway out of 3


  8. #18
    ROG Enthusiast stitch +10 stitch's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Winnipeg, Manitoba
    Posts
    46

    Yeah, with that board, you could fit like...2 UNLESS you're using water cooling or swap out the coolers. Those slots are 2 slots apart (Slot 1 (top) will block Slot 2, Slot 3 blocks slot 4 when you use a 3 slot cooler, such as the one on the DC2T.
    Proteus:
    Windows 7 Ultimate x64 SP1 | ASUS P8Z68-V Pro/GEN3 | Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | 16GB PC3-12800 Corsair Vengeance LP | EVGA GeForce GTX 680 FTW+ LE 4GB | Creative X-Fi Titanium (not installed) | Intel 520 120GB (Intel Smart Response Tech enabled) | 2x WD Black 500GB RAID 0 | 2x WD Black 640GB | Corsair AX850 850W PSU | 2x Dell 2007WFP 20" @ 1680x1050 (DVI) | Samsung SyncMaster F2380 23" @ 1920x1080 (HDMI)

  9. #19
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Spoony +10
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Sheffield, UK
    Posts
    303

    the 3 cards will work no probs, top red slot then the black slot then the bottom red slot, 3 cards crossfire and all kicking ass got 3 cards in there now with a slot spare between them


  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast AllGamer +10 AllGamer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    61

    Quote Originally Posted by Spoony View Post
    it doesnt matter anyway im getting the HD7970-DC2TOP n will be having 4 of them over the next few weeks atleast
    Quote Originally Posted by Spoony View Post
    the 3 cards will work no probs, top red slot then the black slot then the bottom red slot, 3 cards crossfire and all kicking ass got 3 cards in there now with a slot spare between them
    but originally you said you wanted to fit 4 of them in

    told ya you can only fit 3

+ Reply to Thread
Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts