+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Asus vg278h 3D Monitor prob

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: White Belt RoG +10 RoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Behind my PC
    Posts
    117

    Question Asus vg278h 3D Monitor prob

    Hai guys

    So i've bought htis monitor end last year & offcourse i'm verry happy with it, but from thene, i'm having a "small" issue with it.To make things clear, the monitor gives random "no dvi signal" & gives me black screen after thatMost of the time, i must reset my pc & sometimes he boots up again, saying that w7 wasn't shut off properly etc... But most of the time i did not recieve the "boot biep" & i must set the whole pc off (holding power button) to do a fresh restart, sometimes even thene he will not boot & by resetting "again" he loads up w7 again So i'm not sure what this can be, all drivers are up to date (incl w7) & all is attached well, he also does this sometimes whene i wanted to connect "another" usb device, but i don't understand what that has to do with it though If some tech here will have some explanation, i'm happy to here it!

    Specs:

    Monitor: asus vg278h 3D Monitor
    Cpu: Amd2 x6 1090T Black Edition
    Mobo: asus crosshair formula IV extreme
    Ram: 8GB corsair 1333Mhz
    Gpu:MARS 2
    HD: Seagate 500 GB (w7) WD 1TB (data)
    Case: Colossos (bitfenix)

    Thnx

  2. #2
    TeamROG Moderator xeromist +100 xeromist +100 xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    5,070

    Have you tried with another monitor and had the same problem? This sounds like it might be a problem with the computer, not monitor.

    ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z Intel 2600K DangerDen cooling 8GB G.Skill Trident
    ASUS GTX670 Patriot PyroSE SSD Antec Signature 650 PSU Antec Mini P180 [ ASUS G73JH ]


    Folding@Home - Join us!


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: White Belt RoG +10 RoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Behind my PC
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Have you tried with another monitor and had the same problem? This sounds like it might be a problem with the computer, not monitor.
    Well frome what i'm aware off, i didn't had this prob with my old gpu card (matrix5870hd) en lg monitor! I re-used them to build up the old pc...Ok was thinking that to that it couldn't be the monitor, but also whene he boots, it takes 2 sec before he gives me some boot info, witch i always pass the bootlogo! Only whene restarting i see the boot logo, what i'm saying is that he must search for the dvi signal 2sec each time! Is this normal or.... I don't have the prob while under full load like gaming etc...& i can't find any updated drivers for the monitor So if you thinkings software, i'm happy to hear it, beceause i think it isn't hardware fore sure!

  4. #4
    TeamROG Moderator xeromist +100 xeromist +100 xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    5,070

    Yes that is normal to not see the boot logo. It takes a few seconds to come out of standby mode. If you need to see the post then I would either use Pause to stop posting or use the input button to cycle through and make sure that it is not in standby when you turn the PC on.

    As to your problem, without any error information it is going to be hard to pin down. You could always check the Windows Event Log Viewer but if you are going to do that I would wait a few minutes after the black screen before restarting. The process of restarting puts a lot of entries in the log so the timestamps can be confusing if you restart immediately after a problem. But honestly I would try a TV or another monitor if you possibly can. That would be the easiest way to eliminate or confirm the source of the problem.

    ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z Intel 2600K DangerDen cooling 8GB G.Skill Trident
    ASUS GTX670 Patriot PyroSE SSD Antec Signature 650 PSU Antec Mini P180 [ ASUS G73JH ]


    Folding@Home - Join us!


  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt RoG +10 RoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Behind my PC
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    Yes that is normal to not see the boot logo. It takes a few seconds to come out of standby mode. If you need to see the post then I would either use Pause to stop posting or use the input button to cycle through and make sure that it is not in standby when you turn the PC on.

    As to your problem, without any error information it is going to be hard to pin down. You could always check the Windows Event Log Viewer but if you are going to do that I would wait a few minutes after the black screen before restarting. The process of restarting puts a lot of entries in the log so the timestamps can be confusing if you restart immediately after a problem. But honestly I would try a TV or another monitor if you possibly can. That would be the easiest way to eliminate or confirm the source of the problem.
    Yeah i know, but there isn't any error, that w7 is giving me...I think he "some how" loses the dvi signal, i allready tryed to check the cable etc...But he keeps saying it & it's not that there is some "spagetti" of cables, everything's has his freedom here... Yeah i will try to get some log info, but i'm not sure how i menage to get this info I did had a prob,copple years ago, witch i uploaded the error log here, to verify the prob, but i had a w7 error to @ that time...

    Unfortunatly, i don't have any other screen to fully test here...

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Posts
    4,767

    Hmmm maybe i'm crazy...call me if I am lol, have you tried using the HDMI cable from your card to your monitor? maybe the dvi cable is not so good.
    MotherboardRampage IV Formula CPU3820 RAMCorsair XMS3 8GB 1600 VGAGigabyte GTX 285 SSD/OSCorsair Neutron 128GB HDD/DataSeagate 2TB CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha

    ROG Overclocking Education Center ||| ROG RealBench Tweaks & Tips

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: White Belt RoG +10 RoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Behind my PC
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    Hmmm maybe i'm crazy...call me if I am lol, have you tried using the HDMI cable from your card to your monitor? maybe the dvi cable is not so good.
    You're not crazy But no havn't try'd that & wouldn't, beceause you don't have the "full hd 3D" feature, with hdmi cable, it only wokrs with dvi...Well that what i know.... Thnx for the suggestion

    PS: Ok i've menage to get into "event log" & here are the errors he says, don't know for sure sitch one it is but i have restarted my pc between 16:20/16:40 & he didn't restart! So i again had to shut off manualy & did a fresh restart after 10 sec Hopes this helps...

    *The process Explorer.EXE has initiated the restart of computer LUNTIC-PC on behalf of user Luntic-PC\Lun@tic for the following reason: Other (Unplanned)
    Reason Code: 0x0
    Shutdown Type: restart
    Comment:

    *The process C:\Windows\system32\winlogon.exe (LUNTIC-PC) has initiated the restart of computer LUNTIC-PC on behalf of user Luntic-PC\Lun@tic for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
    Reason Code: 0x500ff
    Shutdown Type: restart
    Comment:

    *The CyberLink PowerDVD 11.0 Service service entered the stopped state. (he's says this allote, while not even used the prog today)

    *The NVIDIA Display Driver Service service entered the stopped state

    *DHCPv6/4 client service is stopped. ShutDown Flag value is 1

    *The process C:\Windows\system32\winlogon.exe (LUNTIC-PC) has initiated the power off of computer LUNTIC-PC on behalf of user Luntic-PC\Lun@tic for the following reason: No title for this reason could be found
    Reason Code: 0x500ff
    Shutdown Type: power off
    Comment: (this one is set yesterday, while i had the dvi sgnal error, i think)

    *The system has rebooted without cleanly shutting down first. This error could be caused if the system stopped responding, crashed, or lost power unexpectedly.=>- System

    - Provider

    [ Name] Microsoft-Windows-Kernel-Power
    [ Guid] {331C3B3A-2005-44C2-AC5E-77220C37D6B4}

    EventID 41

    Version 2

    Level 1

    Task 63

    Opcode 0

    Keywords 0x8000000000000002

    - TimeCreated

    [ SystemTime] 2012-01-01T20:52:47.864811100Z

    EventRecordID 19024

    Correlation

    - Execution

    [ ProcessID] 4
    [ ThreadID] 8

    Channel System

    Computer Luntic-PC

    - Security

    [ UserID] S-1-5-18


    - EventData

    BugcheckCode 0
    BugcheckParameter1 0x0
    BugcheckParameter2 0x0
    BugcheckParameter3 0x0
    BugcheckParameter4 0x0
    SleepInProgress false
    PowerButtonTimestamp 0

    Ok this one above was generated in januari this year, witch means that i had the monitor a few days, so it has to do something with it! Beceause i was having the same error allready back thene!

    Not sure if i may post this here, but while searching a passific code, i came on this topic from some guy that has for 99% the saem prob as i do=>http://www.sevenforums.com/crashes-debugging/216520-windows-7-64bit-kernel-power-id-41-0x8000000000000002-randomly.html=>We will solve this guys!
    Last edited by RoG; 04-25-2012 at 03:22 PM.

  8. #8
    TeamROG Moderator xeromist +100 xeromist +100 xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    5,070

    All of the above look like they are related to restart of the machine. That doesn't really tell you anything about the black screen unfortunately.

    ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z Intel 2600K DangerDen cooling 8GB G.Skill Trident
    ASUS GTX670 Patriot PyroSE SSD Antec Signature 650 PSU Antec Mini P180 [ ASUS G73JH ]


    Folding@Home - Join us!


  9. #9
    ROG Guru: White Belt RoG +10 RoG's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Behind my PC
    Posts
    117

    Quote Originally Posted by xeromist View Post
    All of the above look like they are related to restart of the machine. That doesn't really tell you anything about the black screen unfortunately.
    Sow back to 0 we are...Mmmm Conclusion is, that he doesn't give any straight error thene on the "no dvi signal"...Sow it could be the cable or i realy don'y know it anymore!

  10. #10
    TeamROG Moderator xeromist +100 xeromist +100 xeromist's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2010
    Location
    Sacramento, CA
    Posts
    5,070

    I know that you can't do 3D with HDMI but it would be worth trying for a while to see if the problem goes away. That would give you more to work with at least in tracking down the issue.

    ASUS Maximus IV GENE-Z Intel 2600K DangerDen cooling 8GB G.Skill Trident
    ASUS GTX670 Patriot PyroSE SSD Antec Signature 650 PSU Antec Mini P180 [ ASUS G73JH ]


    Folding@Home - Join us!


+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts