Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Asus Crosshair V Raid "0" HowTo

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array n0tiert's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Germany
    Reputation
    15
    Posts
    41

    Asus Crosshair V Raid "0" HowTo

    Since a couple of People here having issues of chaining SSDs/HDDs to a Raid "0" and install Windows 7
    i´ve thought i make a little HowTo for you:

    Get Prepared:

    • Download latest Raid Driver pkg from AMD
    • USB Media or ISO Tool like "UltraIso" to Add Raid Drivers to ISO
    • Min 2 Identical SSDs/HDDs
    • Time

    Download Drivers:

    Extracted AMD 12.4 Raid Drivers:

    http://www.sendspace.com/file/50a2n5
    (open in new tab)
    MD5: 71a1e219c36ec5311dbdd2b70dc44da1

    Official:

    AMD Raid Drivers
    latest download -> http://www2.ati.com/drivers/12-4_vis...32-64_raid.exe
    run exe (extract to given dir), do not go through install process......
    now check install dir for

    "C:\AMD\SUPPORT\12-4_vista_win7_32-64_raid\Packages\Drivers\SBDrv\xxxxx\RAID"

    where "xxxxx"* is the subdir of your need
    ("xxxxx" represents chipset type, crosshair V uses a pimped rebranded SB8xx so either chose sbSB8xx or hseries )

    if using Windows7 64bit use subdir of

    "sbSB8xx\Raid\W764A\......."

    copy folder on USB device or any other media.....
    you can also use "UltraIso" and integrate Folder into your Windows Install DVD (backup)

    eg:
    dvd:\AMD\sbSB8xx\Raid\W764A\.......
    or
    USB:\AMD\sbSB8xx\Raid\W764A\.......



    1.) Start with Crosshair V Bios:

    Goto Advanced Tab set SATA 1-4 to Raid, connect your DVD/CD SATA Drive to 5/6 and leave that on IDE.


    crosshair-v-formula-bios-8.jpg


    Save & Exit .......

    2.) Raid Bios
    After Reboot and Raid ROM starts to post hit Ctrl F to enter Raid setup

    ATI-CTRL-F.jpg

    Now let´s chain the Drives:

    LL.jpg

    Now select option 2, to Define LD (Logical Disk)

    ATI-Select-LD-1.jpg

    Assign Drives to LD Array

    ATI-Selects-Drives.jpg

    now we need to Erase MBR / Set Size for Disk Array

    ATI-Data-Overwrite-Prompt.jpgATI-Capacity-Prompt.jpg

    After that check Array Health (view Drive Assignments) and finally exit Raid Rom Utility

    ATI-Healthy-Array.jpgATI-Reboot-After-Completing-Array.jpg

    3.) Now we are Ready to Install Windows on our Raid "0"

    Boot from Windows DVD and if no target Device listed:
    006jc.jpg

    choose "Load Driver" and point to media where the Raid Drivers are stored (USB/Windows media) .....

    009lj.jpg

    proceed with windows install process.................
    your Raid Array should be listed as available target Device now

    cheers
    Last edited by n0tiert; 04-29-2012 at 09:48 AM.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Nice one and thank you.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    223

    Great work!

    Little adding note.
    There is no need to get newes drivers before installing your Windows. You can allways use oldones from MB CD/DVD when you install your OS and update them after to new when you actually have your machine up.

    This may help setting up system, if you dont have usb stick or web to download it in starting point.
    Last edited by Mummy; 04-30-2012 at 04:46 PM.
    CPU: AMD FX-8150 MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula DDR3: 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866
    GPU: ASUS 7970 SSD: 4x Corsair F3 120GB @ Raid0 PSU: SF Golden Silent 500W OS: W7 Ultimate 64bit

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Central Arkansas, USA
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    16

    Kimebse 1472

    and what do you do when all of your instructions are followed and the installation process is almost complete...except during the last couple of reboots files start being corrupted and CHKDSK begins to delete corrupted files and after more reboots there are no real windows files left b/c they've all been deleted/corrupted. what then? b/c that's whats happening to me.
    Case: Corsair 800D
    PSU: Corsair 750W
    Motherboard: ASUS Crosshair V
    CPU: AMD FX 6100
    Memory: 4x4GB Crucial Ballistix Tactical Tracer
    Graphics Card: nVidia eVGA GTX 680 HC
    HDD1: RAID 0 (2 x WD 500GB SATA 6G)
    HDD2: RAID 0 (2 x WD 250GB SATA 3G)
    Cooling: Custom - Water (CPU+GPU-1loop 480rad)
    OS: Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium Retail
    Monitor: ASUS 24" Widescreen
    Keyboard: Microsoft Sidewinder X6
    Mouse: Logitech G5

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Im not seeing any option for the Ctrl f raid setup.

    Bios 1402 - When mine boots i see page
    Asmedia 106x SATA Controller Ver 0.93 AHCI mode
    Copyright (C) Asmedia Technologies, Inc. All rights
    S.M.A.R.T Supported
    Using PCIE Gen 2
    Cant find any device.
    _


    then it boots to the BIOS splash screen were prompted to press DEL to enter BIOS. i have set ports 1-4 to RAID and left 5-6 IDE.

    im stuck on getting into the RAID setup any help?

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    managed to setup RAID0 but at the installation im getting an error.
    photo.jpg

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Finland
    Reputation
    11
    Posts
    223

    Quote Originally Posted by Dankbro View Post
    Im not seeing any option for the Ctrl f raid setup.

    Bios 1402 - When mine boots i see page
    Asmedia 106x SATA Controller Ver 0.93 AHCI mode
    Copyright (C) Asmedia Technologies, Inc. All rights
    S.M.A.R.T Supported
    Using PCIE Gen 2
    Cant find any device.
    _


    then it boots to the BIOS splash screen were prompted to press DEL to enter BIOS. i have set ports 1-4 to RAID and left 5-6 IDE.

    im stuck on getting into the RAID setup any help?
    You mean "full screen logo" ? disbla it on BOOT menu and you should see AMD RAID option ROM screen very close to boot start.

    managed to setup RAID0 but at the installation im getting an error.
    I installed w7 4 times yesterday to get some test result on RAID0.

    I used the one on ASUS site version: 1.2.1.292&3.3.1540.1 (edit: 1. unpacked it from zip. 2. Copy passte the folder to USB and manuly find drive x64 folder on installing it in w7)

    I have allso used the one on CD before so you might try it and update it afer instaling w7.
    Last edited by Mummy; 06-27-2012 at 07:36 AM.
    CPU: AMD FX-8150 MB: ASUS Crosshair V Formula DDR3: 2x4GB G.Skill Sniper DDR3-1866
    GPU: ASUS 7970 SSD: 4x Corsair F3 120GB @ Raid0 PSU: SF Golden Silent 500W OS: W7 Ultimate 64bit

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    what one

    you never said for the raid to use either legacy ROM or UEFI option?

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Chris Manico's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Reputation
    18
    Posts
    249

    Set it to Legacy

    for anyone running a RAID on the CHV, make sure to use one of the modded BIOS that p4spooky has linked, they contain the newer AMD RAID ROM, that allow you to change the read cache settings in RAIDEXPERT, kif not its disabled and you take a serious performance hit, prior to using modded bios i was getting at best 750 MB/s read speeds, using the modded bios i get 1.1 GB/s
    Last edited by Chris Manico; 07-07-2012 at 02:44 PM.
    Corsair Carbide 540 Air ~ AMD FX 8350 ~ Asus Crosshair V Formula Z ~ 1901 BIOS ~ Corsair Dominator Platinum 2400 MHz 2x8 Gb CMD16X3M2A2400C10 ~ EVGA GTX 780 Ti SC ~ Corsair AX860i PSU ~ Samsung 840 Pro 256Gb SATA 3 SSD ~ WD 4 TB 7200 RPM 64 MB ( RMA'd ) ~ Creative Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum ~ Corsair SP2500 2.1 Gaming Speakers ~ 27 Samsung SA550 HD LED Monitor ~

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    12

    no array defined

    I get no array defined, I hit ctrl f get to the menu and no matter what I hit 1 2 3 4 the screen just flashes and I'm back at the menu.


    Fixed the issues..... but i get bsod on first windows boot and it wont boot into windows.... i had to use the 32bit raid drivers....... is there a fix im missing for this been searching all night and day lol

    they both work fine not in raid.....
    Last edited by Reko; 09-26-2012 at 04:42 PM. Reason: Additions.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •