+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: Rampage 3 Problems with EATX12V and EZ-Plugs

  1. #1
    New ROGer stev1L +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Rampage 3 Problems with EATX12V and EZ-Plugs

    Hi there Rampage 3 Extreme Buddys . As in Topic destribet got a little problem , see :
    If i connect all The EATX12V ( Those 2 x 8 Pins near CPU ) The System wont boot ( as soon as i power the System Q_LED Cpu light up Red imediantly ) . If i plug out 1 of those to EATX12V´s so only 1 is installed the System boots .

    A similar thing happend to me with those two EZ-Plugs . Installed all 2 of them yesterday just for some testing . System worked pretty good . And that morning i wanted to Power System but again Q-LED Cpu lighted up Red , so i plugged all out again so that the only ones connected was the Large EATX one and 1 of the EATX12V´s and it booted again .

    Ive tested another CPU , same problems with it ....

    My System is :

    Corsair 1000W Psu
    2 x Asus GTX 580
    Fatal1ty Soundcard
    Core i7 950
    Corsair 1600MHZ DDR3 (8-8-8-24 ones )

    Maybee some of you guys can help me out

    Regards !

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt KILLER_K +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    405

    Sounds weird indeed. But it should work either way though. I only use the one to the right side of the board. As i don't see no need to feed it both lines unless you are fixing to do some insane overclocking, ln2, dice, etc and you need more power to the cpu. But i will connect my other 8 pin and see if i have any issues and report back.

    Edit:
    Mine works fine with both 8 pins plugged in. Also did a 8 & 4 also. Rebooted a few times did some stress test and everything was fine. Since you said you changed the cpu and it is still doing it. Have you tried a different power supply and seen what happens? Even though the hx1000 is just two 500 watts in one shell it wouldn't hurt to try another one.

  3. #3
    New ROGer stev1L +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    First of all thanks mate for trying it out on your board and reporting back .
    Well got no other PSU here , but i ordered another Rampage III Extreme should be arive today , will check if it works now .
    If not i guess its probably a PSU Problem huh ? But cant realy Imagine that the Corsair PSU is the Problem ....

    Regards !

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt KILLER_K +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Location
    Georgia
    Posts
    405

    Well you will know for sure when the other board gets then. But stranger things has happened the the pc hardware world. I hope it maybe just a bad board and not the power supply also. Good luck and keep us informed.

  5. #5
    New ROGer stev1L +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Thank you again M8 . Well just finished testing things with the new Board . Happend again . Pluggend realy everything in and Q_LED Cpu light up Red again . Plugged 1 of the EATX 12V´s out and all fine .... but cant realy imagine that its the problem of the corsair PSU , but logical thinked , it have to be the PSU .... Nothing else would make sense i guess . Any other Suggestions are always welcome !

    Regards

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Hapatingjaky +10 Hapatingjaky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2010
    Location
    Edmonton Alberta Canada
    Posts
    97

    There is no reason for you to be using dual 12v plugs unless you require an insane amount of voltage for your OC and require phase changing. You should only be using 1 plug, so I wouldn't really worry about it.
    Intel Core i7 4770K @ 47/47, Asus Maximus VI Extreme, GSkill Trident X Series PC3-19200 16GB DDR3, Gigabyte GTX 780 Windforce 3x SLI, Creative Labs SoundBlaster Z, OCZ Vector 512GB Raid 0, Enermax MaxRevo 1500w, Silverstone TJ 11, Razer BlackWidow Ultimate 2013, Logitech G700, Dell UltraSharp U3011 LCD, Windows 8 Professional x64

  7. #7
    ROG Member icecube +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    11

    To me it sounds like a problem with your PSU, even thought it works with only 1 plug, you may want to try another PSU and get it replaced if it indeed has a problem.

  8. #8
    New ROGer stev1L +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Well sorted it out now , seems to be a psu problem . Plugged in and out a few´s on the PSU and worked here and there depending on what i plugged in and out on the PSU . But never thougth that a PSU like Corsair 1000Watts will get such problems .... well maybee it was a monday Production . Ordered a new Corsair 1200 Watt Psu now , lets see how that Thing works , Maybee i can put all my Hardware in my Case finaly ~.~ . Thanks for your help m8´s !

  9. #9
    Brian@ASUS
    Guest
    and you doubted ROG quality?!!! jk, did you try testing each plug in both slots to see maybe that cable to the rail may be a defect? allll products have the potential of being defective no matter how good their reputation is. its just the nature of products. hope the new psu works out

  10. #10
    New ROGer Peter Gallagher +10
    Join Date
    Jan 2011
    Posts
    8

    Quote Originally Posted by Hapatingjaky View Post
    There is no reason for you to be using dual 12v plugs unless you require an insane amount of voltage for your OC and require phase changing. You should only be using 1 plug, so I wouldn't really worry about it.
    Thats good to know. My power supply wires come up a little short to reach these plugs when the wires are routed behind the motherboard tray. I might be able to reach EATX12V_1 (its going to be close), but EATX12V_2 is definately too far. I just assumed the board needed both plugs. The way the manual reads it seems you would need both.

    Thanks

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. How to make VGA Dummy plugs
    By Brian@ASUS in forum Folding@Home ROG Team 183368
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: 07-17-2011, 06:08 AM
  2. Problems with new build
    By jlewis02 in forum Rampage IV and Older Motherboards
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: 03-19-2011, 02:25 PM
  3. XMP problems
    By c3cris in forum Rampage IV and Older Motherboards
    Replies: 32
    Last Post: 01-28-2011, 04:58 PM
  4. game problems
    By jayj23 in forum General Discussion
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: 01-26-2011, 01:28 PM
  5. EVGA GTX 470 problems...
    By Gonasurvive in forum Rampage IV and Older Motherboards
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: 12-20-2010, 04:44 PM

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts