Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 97

Thread: Maximus Iv extreme-z post error F2/2E

  1. #11
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    Double check all the power cables, if they're connected correctly! If yes, then...

    Well, I do think that you will have to get some thermal paste and take of the cooler from the CPU... you do need to reseat your CPU and check the socket pins during that procedure...

  2. #12
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    Okay now I got to booting errors d7 ( this is progress )

  3. #13
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    D7 - no console input devices are found... well, not sure what's going on there...

    If I would be you, I would take it completely apart, then try reseating every component, attaching every power cable - also doing the CPU reseat as I said before...

  4. #14
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    I get error D7 now.... and my bios update failed for some reason ..

    Thank you so much for the help BTW

  5. #15
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    Quote Originally Posted by Fax2u View Post
    and my bios update failed for some reason ..
    I would not do BIOS updates until I'm not sure that everything else is fine... I mean, if you have a seeing issue somewhere, it's likely will have problems with with the BIOS update too...

  6. #16
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    Well I got to the Bios and It wont start. It says that The file is corrupted error "AE"

  7. #17
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    Now I cant see the bios and it says to recover bios settings... How do I do that?

  8. #18
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    Fortunately, your mobo games with dual BIOS - on the right-down corner own the board, you can find the BIOS switch... hopefully that is still OK...

    Did you follow Raja's guide with the BIOS flashing? http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

  9. #19
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Please do the following.


    Clear CMOS
    Remove all your attached hardware from your system.
    All that should be left is your CPU and the cooler, nothing else.
    Now install the following.
    All you want is a VGA, keyboard and mouse.
    One stick of ram in the furtherest slot from the CPU
    Nothing else.

    After you have cleared CMOS again power up and select F1 when asked.

    Please post back when you get to that point.

  10. #20
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    65

    I got to the bios and there's no HDD or optical drive connected or 16 gigx of ram now there's only 4

    So now what?

Page 2 of 10 FirstFirst 1 2 3 4 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •