Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: EZ Plug connectors (6-pin EZ_PLUG_1; 4-pin EZ_PLUG_2)

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    EZ Plug connectors (6-pin EZ_PLUG_1; 4-pin EZ_PLUG_2)

    Hi.

    Would like to know EZ Plug connectors (6-pin EZ_PLUG_1; 4-pin EZ_PLUG_2) what is that for? Do we need to plug it in? Thank you.

  2. #2
    et tu ROG Array Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    332
    Posts
    8,826

    6 pin is more PCIe power if you are running 4 GPUs. The 4 pin is RAM power if you have all slots filled with high frequency RAM etc. so normally you wont need it. The board will draw as much power as it needs so even plugging them in without need will do no harm I guess.


  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Quote Originally Posted by Arne Saknussemm View Post
    6 pin is more PCIe power if you are running 4 GPUs. The 4 pin is RAM power if you have all slots filled with high frequency RAM etc. so normally you wont need it. The board will draw as much power as it needs so even plugging them in without need will do no harm I guess.
    Thanks. Was wondering if it related to http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,970

    Well, you could plug in those EZ connectors and see if it's still unstable...

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array lenehan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2012
    Location
    Singapore
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    544

    Quote Originally Posted by lenehan View Post
    Thanks. Was wondering if it related to http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=
    Thanks. Will try it out,

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    8

    Sorry to bring up an old post, but does this work with for the 6-pin on the motherboard? I think EZ_PLUG_1.

    http://www.ebay.com/itm/4-to-6-PIN-A...-/221075993559

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array WhitePaw's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    184
    Posts
    5,893

    if you have the cpu llc at around extreme 160-180%, and doing some serious oc, i think it wise to have the 4 pin cpu plugged in..

    I plugged in mine, when going above 5,1 ghz

    The gpu 6 pin plug cant be used with 1/2/3/4 gpus,,
    Last edited by WhitePaw; 10-26-2012 at 07:09 AM.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •