Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 47

Thread: No SATA drives detected in BIOS setup?

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    No SATA drives detected in BIOS setup?

    Hello everybody! I would like to ask for some help regarding a problem I have recently encountered on my computer.
    To start off I would like to say that I have an ASUS Rampage III Extreme motherboard. I also have dual 1TB hard drives (Western Digital).
    Now the problem:
    After several failed attempts at booting Win7 I realized that the computer wasn't seeing my HDDs. Upon entering the BIOS setup I noticed a strange problem. In the "MAIN" screen of the bios setup, there are supposed to be 6 SATA ports shown. I had nothing, they weren't just not detected, they simply weren't there.
    I tried changing up between the RAID, IDE, and AHCI in the storage configurations but it didn't change much. Except when I changed it to AHCI and then rebooted the comp, the SATA drives were listed but next to them there was a message in parenthesis saying they were not detected.
    I opened up my computer and checked if all the cable were plugged in correctly, and they were.
    When I try windows startup repair it only goes to the point where it asks you to load a drive (which I don't have apparently).
    Obviously I cannot access windows7 in any way so I can't even check disk management.
    I don't really know what to do anymore and there's quite a bit of information I would rather not loose on those drives. I would say I had about 500gb of space filled
    Any help would be appreciated, if there is any useful information I may not have mentioned, please ask me for it.

  2. #2
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    MontherboardRampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    4,304

    Try powering off your system, remove the plug, hold the power button pressed for 30 seconds to discharge the board's capacitors and clear the CMOS. See if that fixes it. If not then remove all drives but one and check them one by one
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    Where are those HDDs connected? I mean which to SATA controller?

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    I cleared CMOS using the "load default settings" option in the BIOS menu. I also updated BIOS using the EZ flash 2 method. If i clear CMOS again, will it remove the current update?
    My first HDD is connected to SATA 1 and the second one is connected to SATA 2.
    Actually I now see the all 6 SATA drives listed, but they say "not detected".
    I think the i have Marvell SATA controller.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    No, if you clear CMOS again, that will just load the safe defaults - your BIOS version will stay...

    Is the Marvell controller enabled? Is it set to AHCI?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array mrmojorisin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    Wisconsin, USA
    Reputation
    26
    Posts
    118

    Quote Originally Posted by RusMakMonkey123 View Post
    My first HDD is connected to SATA 1 and the second one is connected to SATA 2.
    Actually I now see the all 6 SATA drives listed, but they say "not detected".
    I think the i have Marvell SATA controller.
    If the HDDs are connected to the red SATA ports, try connecting them to the first two grey SATA ports which are the native Intel controller. Your HDDs are not going to need to be connected to the Marvell SATA 3 ports.
    ASUS Rampage IV Formula; 4930K @ 3.9GHz; Corsair Dominator GT (CMT16GX3M4X2133C9) @ 2133; Corsair H100 Cooler; 2 x AMD Radeon 7970 @1100/1500; Samsung 840 EVO 1TB SSD; Corsair AX 1200 PSU; Sound Blaster Titanium HD; Corsair Carbide 500R Case; Win7 64-bit

  7. #7
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    MontherboardRampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    4,304

    Did you try connecting just one drive? If one drive has gone bad it could be preventing the detection of all of them. So to rule things out try these:

    Try adding just one drive, see if it's properly detected. Check them all this way.
    If no drive works this way, try at least one of the drives on another pc if you can (to check if the drives are actually ok)
    If the drives are ok and the board still doesn't see them then you probably need to RMA the board.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  8. #8
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Well i connected the HDDs to the 5th and 6th sata ports and it now recognizes them. however now when i boot the comp it just tells me "Missing Operating System" . I forgot to mention that my HDDs were originally set on RAID0(Strip). So i cant access data unless they are in that setting. There is an interface that allows me to create a new RAID set. It says that there are currently no RAID sets so my only option is to create one. i am afraid that if i create a new raid set it may wipe my HDDs.
    I dont think i can access the hard drives individually since they functioned in the raid0 mode since the begining.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator - Coderat Array Nodens PC Specs
    Nodens PC Specs
    MontherboardRampage IV Extreme
    ProcessorIntel 3930K C2
    Memory (part number)CMZ16GX3M4X2133C11
    Graphics Card #1EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    Graphics Card #2EVGA GTX 680 (Reference)
    MonitorASUS VG278H
    Storage #13x OCZ Vertex 3 240 (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    Storage #23x WD2003FYYS (RAID5 - LSI 9361-8i)
    CPU CoolerCorsair H100i + 4x Noctua NF-P12
    CaseCoolermaster HAF-X
    Power SupplySeasonic X-1250
    Keyboard Razer Anansi
    Mouse Razer Mamba 2012
    OS Windows 8.1 Pro
    Network RouterLinksys E4200v2 (running TomatoUSB/Toastman firmware)
    Nodens's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Greece
    Reputation
    250
    Posts
    4,304

    No you can not access the drives individually. You can create a new set safely as long as you don't choose to erase data during the process. Creating a RAID set option all it does is writing metadata at the end of the disk so that the controller can know which drives belong to which set, metadata version, etc etc. Just make sure that you put the drives with the correct order.
    RAMPAGE Windows 8/7 UEFI Installation Guide - Patched OROM for TRIM in RAID - Patched UEFI GOP Updater Tool - ASUS OEM License Restorer
    There are 10 types of people in the world. Those who understand binary and those who don't!

    RealBench Developer.

  10. #10
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    23

    Ok thanx i will try that.
    Before anymore problems occur, (which i hope they dont), id like to thank everyone who has helped me. Im not out of the woods yet, but i've made some noticeable progress thanks to you guys!

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •