Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Q-code AE "legacy boot event"

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Q-code AE "legacy boot event"

    Greetings RoG, hoping you all can help me with an error on my Maximus V Extreme:

    I was getting error A2 "ide detect" so I flashed the bios to version 1309. The update solved the A2 error, but now I'm getting error AE which is "legacy boot event." I have no idea what this means. After searching these forums, it appears it can be everything from a GPU problem to bad SSD (I have two I'm trying to RAID) to bad motherboard.

    Any ideas? I was going to try to clear CMOS next, just haven't had the time. Anything else I should try?

    p.s. I don't know if I can get into bios because I lost my DVI cable in a recent move so I'm trying to troubleshoot this without a monitor. Hopefully, when a new cable gets here tomorrow I'll be able to boot up into bios, but from what I've seen on these forums, error AE usually happens before display is initialized.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    231
    Posts
    7,083

    Can you give us some more details, please. What are the system specs? Is this a new build? Is it even connected to a monitor lol?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Yes this is a new build.

    ASUS Maximus V EXTREME LGA 1155 Intel Z77 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard
    CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W ATX12V 2.3 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready
    Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    2 x Crucial M4 CT128M4SSD2CCA 2.5" 128GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
    EVGA 025-P3-1579-AR GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi) HD 2560MB 320-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16

    And no it's not connected to a monitor, but as I said the error AE seems to happen to other people before the display is initialized, so I'm not hopeful that I'll get to bios

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    94

    ae is before ao which is drive operating normally , seems like when you flashed the bios you havent set raid up thats all and ae is telling you that there is no drive to boot

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    21
    Posts
    94

    if its not the drives then clear cmos pull your gpu cable up the cgpu and see if your screen lights up A=dead gpu

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    Wait until you have a monitor and then we can actually do something worth while to fix this.

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    Sorry was out of town all last week, then when I got in I realized I lost my DVI cable when I moved somehow. Finally got a cable the other day and......success!!

    I guess for me the AE code did indeed mean no OS loaded. Once I configured RAID, everything went smoothly. Thanks and please close this thread.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    Yip - all good mate you just enjoy your system.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •