Closed Thread
Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: Q-code AE "legacy boot event"

  1. #1
    New ROGer cratkins82 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Q-code AE "legacy boot event"

    Greetings RoG, hoping you all can help me with an error on my Maximus V Extreme:

    I was getting error A2 "ide detect" so I flashed the bios to version 1309. The update solved the A2 error, but now I'm getting error AE which is "legacy boot event." I have no idea what this means. After searching these forums, it appears it can be everything from a GPU problem to bad SSD (I have two I'm trying to RAID) to bad motherboard.

    Any ideas? I was going to try to clear CMOS next, just haven't had the time. Anything else I should try?

    p.s. I don't know if I can get into bios because I lost my DVI cable in a recent move so I'm trying to troubleshoot this without a monitor. Hopefully, when a new cable gets here tomorrow I'll be able to boot up into bios, but from what I've seen on these forums, error AE usually happens before display is initialized.

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Chino +200 Chino +200 Chino +200
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6,784

    Can you give us some more details, please. What are the system specs? Is this a new build? Is it even connected to a monitor lol?

  3. #3
    New ROGer cratkins82 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Yes this is a new build.

    ASUS Maximus V EXTREME LGA 1155 Intel Z77 Extended ATX Intel Motherboard
    CORSAIR HX Series HX750 750W ATX12V 2.3 / EPS12V 2.91 SLI Ready
    Intel Core i7-3770K Ivy Bridge 3.5GHz LGA 1155 77W Quad-Core Desktop Processor
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 8GB (2 x 4GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM DDR3 1866 (PC3 14900)
    2 x Crucial M4 CT128M4SSD2CCA 2.5" 128GB SATA III MLC Internal Solid State Drive (SSD)
    EVGA 025-P3-1579-AR GeForce GTX 570 (Fermi) HD 2560MB 320-bit GDDR5 PCI Express 2.0 x16

    And no it's not connected to a monitor, but as I said the error AE seems to happen to other people before the display is initialized, so I'm not hopeful that I'll get to bios

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: White Belt t3kn33k +20
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    94

    ae is before ao which is drive operating normally , seems like when you flashed the bios you havent set raid up thats all and ae is telling you that there is no drive to boot

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: White Belt t3kn33k +20
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    94

    if its not the drives then clear cmos pull your gpu cable up the cgpu and see if your screen lights up A=dead gpu

  6. #6
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,189

    Wait until you have a monitor and then we can actually do something worth while to fix this.

  7. #7
    New ROGer cratkins82 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    3

    Sorry was out of town all last week, then when I got in I realized I lost my DVI cable when I moved somehow. Finally got a cable the other day and......success!!

    I guess for me the AE code did indeed mean no OS loaded. Once I configured RAID, everything went smoothly. Thanks and please close this thread.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,189

    Yip - all good mate you just enjoy your system.

Closed Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts