+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: No more sli

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt grassy +10 grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    229

    No more sli

    I have taken my 2 690's off quad sli and am sticking with the multi gpu config on the one 690 and the games are actually running a little smoother. I think the 2 690's in quad sli was a massive overkill with only my 1 monitor. Only one 690 has 2 gpu's anyway so its sort of like running 2 680's in sli. I think though i will hang on to the other 690 card and wait until the nvidia drivers advance a little more. What do you guys think.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  2. #2
    iron man kkn +150 kkn +150 kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    4,338

    good choice
    or you can smack it in a old pc and use it there, if thats an option.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt grassy +10 grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    229

    Thanks for the vote of confidence on my choice as i wasnt sure if i should do it or not. I have always wanted to see what it was like to run my computer in sli, but it just wasnt happening the way i thought it would so i guess i will just have to wait until its the right time due to my current setup. I would like to venture into overclocking a little but havnt got the nerve to take the risk, plus i dont know if the benefits would be justified.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Posts
    4,730

    From what I have heard Grassy....anything over Tri-Sli in games at the moment is a waste, most games at the moment are starting to target Tri-Sli setups, so it may be a while yet before they demand 4 GPU's lol. Of course, if it's possible...you could always put the 690 back in and set one of the GPU's to Phsyx, not sure though as i've never even used SLI, nor set a card for Phsyx.
    MotherboardRampage IV Formula CPU3820 RAMCorsair XMS3 8GB 1600 VGAGigabyte GTX 285 SSD/OSCorsair Neutron 128GB HDD/DataSeagate 2TB CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha

    ROG Overclocking Education Center ||| ROG RealBench Tweaks & Tips

  5. #5
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    23,724

    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow +200 Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Posts
    4,730

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.
    Then you can send it to me and we'll pretend like it got lost in the "system" LOL!!!
    MotherboardRampage IV Formula CPU3820 RAMCorsair XMS3 8GB 1600 VGAGigabyte GTX 285 SSD/OSCorsair Neutron 128GB HDD/DataSeagate 2TB CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha

    ROG Overclocking Education Center ||| ROG RealBench Tweaks & Tips

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt grassy +10 grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    229

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.
    Ha ha, good one HiVizMan You sound like a man who knows what he wants.Good one.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt grassy +10 grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    229

    This is how it is setup now as opposed to quad sli.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt grassy +10 grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Posts
    229

    I still have the second card in my machine but i cant understand what it is doing, plus in the right hand side of my pic under phys x settings the phys x box is not ticked but it still shows phys x in the box below. Can someone explain this to me or what is happening. Thanks
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    23,724

    Yeah it is doing what you have told it to do. Auto detect which card to offload the physics too. And the card does not need a bridge to do that work.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts