Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 49

Thread: No more sli

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    258

    No more sli

    I have taken my 2 690's off quad sli and am sticking with the multi gpu config on the one 690 and the games are actually running a little smoother. I think the 2 690's in quad sli was a massive overkill with only my 1 monitor. Only one 690 has 2 gpu's anyway so its sort of like running 2 680's in sli. I think though i will hang on to the other 690 card and wait until the nvidia drivers advance a little more. What do you guys think.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    norway
    Reputation
    183
    Posts
    5,279

    good choice
    or you can smack it in a old pc and use it there, if thats an option.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    258

    Thanks for the vote of confidence on my choice as i wasnt sure if i should do it or not. I have always wanted to see what it was like to run my computer in sli, but it just wasnt happening the way i thought it would so i guess i will just have to wait until its the right time due to my current setup. I would like to venture into overclocking a little but havnt got the nerve to take the risk, plus i dont know if the benefits would be justified.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  4. #4
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MontherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel 3820
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Reputation
    254
    Posts
    5,180

    From what I have heard Grassy....anything over Tri-Sli in games at the moment is a waste, most games at the moment are starting to target Tri-Sli setups, so it may be a while yet before they demand 4 GPU's lol. Of course, if it's possible...you could always put the 690 back in and set one of the GPU's to Phsyx, not sure though as i've never even used SLI, nor set a card for Phsyx.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.

  6. #6
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    Myk SilentShadow PC Specs
    MontherboardASUS Rampage IV Formula
    ProcessorIntel 3820
    Memory (part number)8GB Corsair XMS3 1600
    Graphics Card #1ASUS Radeon 7970 3GD5
    Sound CardROG Xonar Phoebus
    MonitorSamsung SyncMaster SA300
    Storage #1Corsair Neutron 128GB
    Storage #2Seagate 2TB
    CPU CoolerCorsair A50 Pro Air Cooler
    CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha
    Power SupplyThermaltake Litepower 700W
    Keyboard Alienware TactX Keyboard
    Mouse Tesoro Gandiva H1L
    OS Win7 Ultimate x64
    Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Reputation
    254
    Posts
    5,180

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.
    Then you can send it to me and we'll pretend like it got lost in the "system" LOL!!!

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    258

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    AND you are running SLi. True on one card, but SLi none the less.

    As to what you should do with the card. I will email you my address, ship it over to me and I will bench the living daylights out of it for you.
    Ha ha, good one HiVizMan You sound like a man who knows what he wants.Good one.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    258

    This is how it is setup now as opposed to quad sli.
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array grassy's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Location
    australia
    Reputation
    32
    Posts
    258

    I still have the second card in my machine but i cant understand what it is doing, plus in the right hand side of my pic under phys x settings the phys x box is not ticked but it still shows phys x in the box below. Can someone explain this to me or what is happening. Thanks
    RAMPAGE 4 BLACK/3960X CPU/SWIFTECH H220/DOMINATOR CMD16GX3M4A2133C9/GTX690/AX1200/COOLERMASTER CM STORM STRYKER WHITE.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Yeah it is doing what you have told it to do. Auto detect which card to offload the physics too. And the card does not need a bridge to do that work.

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •