+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 89

Thread: Hivizman needs some help...

  1. #1
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,121

    Cool Hivizman needs some help...

    OK this is very simple. I have a M5E motherboard.

    I want to install XP on the M5E motherboard. I can not get that to happen.

    I keep getting this error.

    photo (1).JPG

    I have tried with 15 different versions of XP, from 84MB in size and stripped so bare that if I move my mouse too quick the OS will fall over.

    To a full retail version with SP3. Still get his error.

    I have tried to install via DVD, CD and USB stick. Still nothing.

    I can install any and all the different OS's on a M4E motherboard with no problems.

    My BIOS version is 1309

    SSD - will try a mechanical platter HDD.

    My BIOS is set to defaults, and the only change is with the SATA controller in IDE mode. (Have also tried with AHCI and RAID mode)

    Any ideas?

  2. #2
    ROG AirWays Captain TenBlade +20 TenBlade's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Denmark
    Posts
    815

    Could it be a memory issue? Try with only one stick.

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Chino +200 Chino +200 Chino +200
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6,321

    I've been there. M5E is picky with Windows XP.

    1. Is the SSD the only thing plugged into the Intel SATA III ports?

    2. Did you slipstreamed the SATA AHCI drivers into the full retail SP3 ISO?

  4. #4
    ROG Outfielder Skull6 +20 Skull6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Under a rock
    Posts
    309

    This link says it may be that you have to put the BIOS in SATA:IDE prior to installing XP (Don't know if you changed this setting prior to installation)
    http://radianceguild.board-directory...0x000000-error

    The issue may be that most SSDs (except for all but the smaller ones for laptops) don't play well with the IDE interface, from what I've seen. I am curious to see if you still get this blue screen using the mechanical HHD.

    I'm also curious as to why you'd want to use XP with that board, when Win 7 is out & solid & 8's on the shelves as well. Is this some sort of test?
    "If it moves, salute it. If it doesn't move, pick it up. & if you can't pick it up...paint it RED & BLACK !!"
    G75VW-BBK5 {stock}

    ............ Macrium Reflect..................Full G55VW/G75VW model list!

  5. #5
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,121

    Same error with a mechanical drive.

    More interesting, taking an XP OS that is fine on the M5G board, it does not post. Gets to the hand over point and then BSOD to the same error.

    I bench. XP is more efficient for certain things. Just as Vista is more efficient for one benchmark.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Chino +200 Chino +200 Chino +200
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6,321

    Did you slipstreamed the SATA AHCI drivers into the full retail SP3 ISO?

  7. #7
    ROG Outfielder Skull6 +20 Skull6's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Under a rock
    Posts
    309

    So it is a "test thing," which makes much more sense. & yes, I'm with Chino. Everything I'm finding out on the internets is leading me to believe that it's something to do with the interface--& I have seen more than one forum mention what Chino is asking.
    "If it moves, salute it. If it doesn't move, pick it up. & if you can't pick it up...paint it RED & BLACK !!"
    G75VW-BBK5 {stock}

    ............ Macrium Reflect..................Full G55VW/G75VW model list!

  8. #8
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,121

    One of the OS had slipstreamed AHCI drivers yes. Busy doing it again myself.

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Chino +200 Chino +200 Chino +200
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    6,321

    MVE has a problem with stripped OS. Remember my pms of frustration? lol Might as well try using your Retail SP3 first.

    If all fails, let me know. I'll upload you the stripped OS that worked for me. I had to dig through all my Win XP ones just to find one that would work. It's a little less stripped than the 84MB one I sent your before. Ram usage from a fresh install is like 60MB. But with some tweaking you can probably get it to the same level as the 84MB one.
    Last edited by Chino; 11-06-2012 at 04:56 PM.

  10. #10
    iron man kkn +150 kkn +150 kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    norway
    Posts
    4,814

    instal in ata mode. ( if you have not tested it )
    Last edited by kkn; 11-06-2012 at 05:15 PM.

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 9 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts