+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 62

Thread: New ME Firmware 8.1.20.1336

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Green Belt tistou77 +10 tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    516

    New ME Firmware 8.1.20.1336

    Hello

    New ME Firmware, work fine with X79 (take the pack of 28/11/12)

    http://www.station-drivers.com/page/intel%20chipset.htm

    Capture.PNG
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: i7 4930K @4.5ghz
    RAM: Corsair Platinum 4x4Gb 2666 C10
    GPU: ZOTAC 770
    PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
    OS: Samsung 840 Pro
    DATA: Samsung 830

  2. #2

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast dklhs90 +10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    63

    What does ME do? I've never heard of it!...

    Student | Gamer

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Necrosan +30
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Posts
    610

    The ME controls various things in relation to your CPU & chipset.
    Rumor has it you also will need to be on an 8.x firmware version to use an Ivy Bridge-E CPU in your system.

    Thanks for posting this update tistou77 - flashed perfect and the best part is it required no modifications at all.
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Core i7 4930K (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: 2 * Zotac GTX 580 AMP! Edition SLI
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast dklhs90 +10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    63

    So it is recomended for me to update my ME firmware too>?

    Student | Gamer

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast dklhs90 +10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    63

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    Hello

    New ME Firmware, work fine with X79 (take the pack of 28/11/12)

    http://www.station-drivers.com/page/intel%20chipset.htm

    Attachment 14358
    tistou77 can you tell me how you got it to work? i keep getting Error 8714: Firmware update not initiated due to file open or read failure

    STATUS: display FW version failed.

    Maybe the command line you used?
    Last edited by dklhs90; 11-28-2012 at 03:03 PM. Reason: Sorry for double post

    Student | Gamer

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt tistou77 +10 tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    516

    Quote Originally Posted by dklhs90 View Post
    tistou77 can you tell me how you got it to work? i keep getting Error 8714: Firmware update not initiated due to file open or read failure

    STATUS: display FW version failed.

    Maybe the command line you used?
    In FWUpdate\Local-Win64 (if OS 64bits) or FWUpdate\Local-Win (if OS 32bits), run the file "flash" and after reboot
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: i7 4930K @4.5ghz
    RAM: Corsair Platinum 4x4Gb 2666 C10
    GPU: ZOTAC 770
    PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
    OS: Samsung 840 Pro
    DATA: Samsung 830

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast dklhs90 +10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    63

    Ok.. so I dont know if i did it right but i got the following:
    C:\Users\Dongkyu\Downloads\me_firmware_1336\FWUpda te\Local-Win64>flash.bat

    C:\Users\Dongkyu\Downloads\me_firmware_1336\FWUpda te\Local-Win64>FWUpdLcl64 -sav
    e old.bin

    Intel (R) Firmware Update Utility Version: 8.1.10.1286
    Copyright (C) 2007 - 2012, Intel Corporation. All rights reserved.


    Error 8727: Firmware update tool failed to get the firmware parameters

    STATUS: restore point operation failed.

    C:\Users\Dongkyu\Downloads\me_firmware_1336\FWUpda te\Local-Win64>FWUpdLcl64 -f M
    E8_1.5M_Production.BIN

    Intel (R) Firmware Update Utility Version: 8.1.10.1286
    Copyright (C) 2007 - 2012, Intel Corporation. All rights reserved.


    Error 8727: Firmware update tool failed to get the firmware parameters

    C:\Users\Dongkyu\Downloads\me_firmware_1336\FWUpda te\Local-Win64>pause
    Press any key to continue . . .
    C:\Users\Dongkyu\Downloads\me_firmware_1336\FWUpda te\Local-Win64>

    Student | Gamer

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Green Belt tistou77 +10 tistou77's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    France
    Posts
    516

    You launch the "flash.bat" file directly?
    You do not open "cmd"?
    Sorry for my english


    Case: Lian Li A77F
    MB: Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: i7 4930K @4.5ghz
    RAM: Corsair Platinum 4x4Gb 2666 C10
    GPU: ZOTAC 770
    PSU: Seasonic Platinum 760W
    OS: Samsung 840 Pro
    DATA: Samsung 830

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast dklhs90 +10
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    63

    Quote Originally Posted by tistou77 View Post
    You launch the "flash.bat" file directly?
    You do not open "cmd"?

    OH! ok lol i will do that now. cooooool

    Student | Gamer

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 7 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts