Page 1 of 15 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 143

Thread: strange issues with latest bios (1604)

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    50

    strange issues with latest bios (1604)

    suddenly , changing the cpu multiplier in bios stopped working . for example i changed it to 45 , during post it shows cpu freq @ 4500mhz , then once in windows , max freq is 3700 (under load) .
    loaded bios defaults ,changed multi to 45 , same thing . once in windows cpu freq was up to 3700 .
    uninstalled asus ai suite - no change .
    then switched to second bios chip (original 0257) and walla , everything works fine .
    switched back to the first chip , no good ...
    finally , cmos reset solved it .
    it worked for couple of tries , then got stuck again , now its stuck at 4400mhz , and changing the multiplier had no effect .
    i reset the cmos once again , and so far its working .but i dont know when its going to go crazy again .

    board is MVE

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array Jackwolfskins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Had same problem some replyed here http://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread...untry=&status=

    Seams to be comon issue

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    50

    well ,i guess this happens with all bios versions then . (btw , no ati drivers on mine)
    strange that it shows correct settings during post screen , and then the multi gets stuck .

    so no real solution for this ,as of today .

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    231
    Posts
    7,353

    Make sure to run the AI uninstaller that's on the sticky here.

    On a side note, my MVE shipped with the 0704 BIOS and I've been using it ever since. No problems. Try that one and see how it goes for you.

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Blue Belt Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    23
    Posts
    878

    Maybe the intel ME fail....
    first,into load setup default,and you can help to change another one bios rom to boot,then into the bios manual use the tools-->USB falshback re-flash the new version bios rom
    second,change back second bios rom then re-flash the bios through EX-flash2 tools under the bios manual
    Finally,after re-flash new version bios,please help to shrt dwon the system,do once CLRTC setting
    then,re-start the system and re-set all bios setting

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    I have the same issue with the latest BIOS and Maximus V Extreme.

    CPU: 3770K
    PSU: Cooler Master 850W.
    GPU: HD6990.

    I had a stable clock of 4.6 with 1.15V Vcore. I got gready and tried 4,8 with 1,2. (The baseline settings was from loading OC gamer's profile)
    But i changed ratio sync control to enabled and LCC to auto. These settings was used with 4,6 also.

    After a stability test failed on 4,8 i turned back to 4,6. I loaded up the 4,6 profile but the speed was stuck at 4,8. Got severeal BSOD and the voltage suddenly reported 1,39.

    At this point is cleared the CMOS and prayed. Now it was stuck at stock speed. I reflashed the latest BIOS with EX- flash 2. And now it's possible to change back to the previos stable 4,6. But I suddenly need more volt to keep it stable.

    Sorry for this long rant. But this has got me abit worried.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    50

    Quote Originally Posted by SUKARA@ASUS View Post
    Maybe the intel ME fail....
    first,into load setup default,and you can help to change another one bios rom to boot,then into the bios manual use the tools-->USB falshback re-flash the new version bios rom
    second,change back second bios rom then re-flash the bios through EX-flash2 tools under the bios manual
    Finally,after re-flash new version bios,please help to shrt dwon the system,do once CLRTC setting
    then,re-start the system and re-set all bios setting
    it might be intel ME issue . i know theres a new firmware for intel ME , maybe i should update it first ?

    strange that when i selected 2nd bios chip it worked ok , going back to first chip and its not working ...
    also , i should note that when my multi got stuck at 44 (bios setting was 37) , i installed ai suite again , and i was able to change my multi settings using turbov.
    when resseting the system , multi went back to 44 . loaded ai suite , and it shows my multi at 44 as default setting (bios is 37) . everything worked ok from turbov , so i dont know if its right to blame intel ME .

    btw , changing other parameters , like vcore did take effect . disabling intel EIST did not work.

    it definately something bios / ME related .

    my system is currently dissassembled , so i cant test it right now .

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array Jackwolfskins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    30

    Quote Originally Posted by sstephan View Post
    it might be intel ME issue . i know theres a new firmware for intel ME , maybe i should update it first ?

    strange that when i selected 2nd bios chip it worked ok , going back to first chip and its not working ...
    also , i should note that when my multi got stuck at 44 (bios setting was 37) , i installed ai suite again , and i was able to change my multi settings using turbov.
    when resseting the system , multi went back to 44 . loaded ai suite , and it shows my multi at 44 as default setting (bios is 37) . everything worked ok from turbov , so i dont know if its right to blame intel ME .

    btw , changing other parameters , like vcore did take effect . disabling intel EIST did not work.

    it definately something bios / ME related .

    my system is currently dissassembled , so i cant test it right now .
    I keep Having the same issue multiplier just doesnt get saved on bios or something only clrcmos makes it work again. Its a
    pain to use this Mobo like this.

  9. #9
    Banned Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Location
    NJ-NY, USA
    Reputation
    30
    Posts
    635

    I have the same issues with all BIOSes ranging from 1309 up to 1604 on MVE board. interestingly, mostly it happens in Legacy (non-UEFI) boot mode, but goes away (for a while) after Clearing CMOS. on the other hand I do not have this problem at all (so far 2 weeks no trouble) in UEFI boot mode with secure boot + fast boot enabled.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    14
    Posts
    50

    Quote Originally Posted by feniks View Post
    I have the same issues with all BIOSes ranging from 1309 up to 1604 on MVE board. interestingly, mostly it happens in Legacy (non-UEFI) boot mode, but goes away (for a while) after Clearing CMOS. on the other hand I do not have this problem at all (so far 2 weeks no trouble) in UEFI boot mode with secure boot + fast boot enabled.
    i'm curious if you updated to the latest ME firmware ?

Page 1 of 15 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •