Page 1 of 15 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 150

Thread: New build, with errors

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego Ca
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    New build, with errors

    Hi guys,
    Thought I did my research but I must have messed up somewhere. Here's what I have:
    Asus Rampage Extreme LGA2011 MB
    I7-3930K 3.2 Sandy bridge
    Dual EVGA GTX 670 04G-P4-3673-KR SLI cards
    Dual WD Black 4TB SATA 6.0GB/s HD
    Corsair Vengeance 64gb(8.x 8gb) DDR3 1866 memory
    Antec 920 CPU liquid cooler

    I cannot get it to boot. I get the A2 error code on the mb along with a single beep followed by 4 beep error. I have tried reseating the CPU, memory and video cards. I've tried new SATA cables. I've tried booting with only one video card and tried it in both 16 slots. Still nothing. I never get any signal to the monitor.

    Can you guys recommend anything? I'm totally lost as to what to try next.

    Thanks for your help!

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Try 1 stick of ram in slot D-1, and see if it boots with that. Rotate each of your 8 sticks into that slot, see if any of them fail to boot.

    After booting each stick, do a single pass of memtest86+.

    Corsair Vengeance ram is known to cause issues with the RIVE.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    62

    Check that all power connectors are firmly connected as well. 4pin, 8 pin and 24 pin to mb. Power cables to the video card. This is a common cause.
    Asus Rampage IV Extreme
    Bios 3404 Nodens
    i7 3930K @ 4.4 ghz
    Corsair Dominator Platinum 64 gb 1866 8x8gb
    2x EVGA GTX 680 Classified 4 gb SLI
    2x Intel 520 240 gb RAID 0 TRIMMED
    2x Velociraptor 300 gb RAID 0
    Swiftech H220 CPU Cooler
    Coolermaster HAF X Case
    Corsair AX1200i PSU
    Dell U3011 30 in. Monitor
    Win 8 Pro x64

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    7
    Posts
    458

    Also, did you plug in the 4 pin EZ_PLUG_2 connector? You need to plug a floppy drive power connector onto it. It helps provide power to the dimms.
    Motherboard: RIVE (3602 bios)
    CPU: Intel 3930K @4646MHz
    OS Drive: 2 X Samsung 840 PRO (Raid 0)
    Storage Drive: 2 X 1.5TB WD Caviar Black RAID 0, 2 X 3TB WD Caviar Red, Kingston V100 256GB SSD
    Memory: 64GB G.SKILL Ripjaws Z (F3-12800CL10Q2-64GBZL)
    GPU: Gigabyte GeForce GTX580 @795MHz - 1536MB GDDR5
    PSU: OCZ ZX1250
    Cooling: Phantek PH-TC14PE
    OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64. (EUFI)

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    231
    Posts
    7,067

    1. Did you connect the 920's cables to the correct CPU FAN Header?

    2. And do the fans start spinning when you power up your board?

    3. Besides the A2 code on the DEBUG LED, please look at the 4 small QLEDS that are beside the 24 pin power connector. Are any of them lit?

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Brown Belt Array HalloweenWeed's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Reputation
    87
    Posts
    1,466

    You said you tried a single vid card. Did you try the other, single vid card? Don't forget to plug in the vid cable and turn the monitor on.
    i7-3930K; Asus RIVE; G.SKILL Ripjaws Z 4x4GB DDR3 1866; MSI 7870 2GD5/OC; Crucial M4 SSD 256GB;
    Corsair 1000HX; Corsair H100, 4x Excalibur 120mm PWM CPU Fan p-p, AS5; SB X-Fi Titanium Fata1ity Pro;
    Dell U2412m IPS 1920x1200; Cooler Master HAF 932 case; Tripp-Lite OMNIVS1500 UPS fully Line-interactive.
    (EVGA site: ) And I have a second (wife's) computer, Eve.

    Overclocking is useless to me if it is not rock stable.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Green Belt Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Milwaukee
    Reputation
    60
    Posts
    654

    I've _never_ needed to plug-in the EZ_PLUG_2 connector for Corsair Vengeance 1.5V RAM on multiple builds with this board.
    It won't hurt to plug it in, but I doubt it will have any impact at all in regards to this issue. (It's meant for higher speeds/voltages.)

    Also, the only 'issue' with Corsair Vengeance RAM + this board I have encountered is that sometimes automatically setting RAM parameters via XMP may not work if you aren't using matched kits.
    MB: ASUS Rampage IV Black Edition
    CPU: Intel Core i7 4930K (Cooled by Corsair H100i w/ Noctua NF-F12 fans)
    RAM: 64GB G.SKILL RipjawsZ 1600 (10-10-10-30)
    GPU: EVGA GTX 780 Ti Classified K|NGP|N
    TV Tuners: 2 * Hauppauge HVR-1800
    Case: CoolerMaster Cosmos 2

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    See if your ram will pass memtest. Use the link in my sig.

    I suspect that your 64GB of vengeance ram are not from one kit and that will take some tweaking. But it can be done. Use the metest86+ as the first point of contact when trying to get a system stable, before you even install OS even.

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Feb 2013
    Location
    San Diego Ca
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    64

    Man you guys kick ass. Chino actually nailed the first problem. I had the Kulher plugged into the wrong plug. Had it in the opt fan and not the cpu fan. That at least got me into the ROG setup screen where I was going to try to get the fan to go 100% as mentioned in other threads. It did throw a CPU fan error.

    After that reboot I'm back to nothing. The only changed was the fan to full, then rebooted. Now I get an 03 code error and it just shuts down. Nothing comes up on the monitor either.

    Just to answer some of the other questions too. My ram was all from one matched kit. It got it all at once and as a package deal so it would hopefully have the least amount of issues. But yes, it was all bought together in the same pack from Corsair. All of my plugs and power cords have been checked and rechecked. Including the two into each card and the small 4 pin at the top of the board. All are good there.

    My Kuhler is now lit up after changing around some plugs there. So that's new and good. But I'm still getting the 03 code then it shuts down after about 15 seconds. I can't find much of anything on an "03System Agent Initialization before microcode loading" error goes?
    Last edited by 5150WS6; 02-04-2013 at 04:33 PM.

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    That is the reason I suggested you use my guide Memtest86+ If you follow those steps my friend you will work out where the stop is located.

    I can not recall if you reported if the single stick of ram allowed you to enter into OS?

Page 1 of 15 1 2 3 11 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •