+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 11

Thread: how to Raid 0 on G75vw

  1. #1
    New ROGer matapiojo +10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    1

    how to Raid 0 on G75vw

    i already have enable raid on the bios but when i try to install windows appears a warning saying that windows cannot be install properly, i keep going and when windows tries to launch services appears a message saying that i have to start the installation all over again.

    please help!

    thank!

  2. #2
    ROG Member Tmjpwns +10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    19

    Can you take pictures of your Bios settings?
    G75VW I7-3630QM @2.4Ghz 16GB GTX 670MX OC@760/1700 3GB 2xOCZ Agility 120GB (Raid0) 750GB Hitatchi Win7
    G74SX I7-2670QM @2.2Ghz 16GB GTX 560M 3GB 1xOCZ Agility 120GB 750GB Hitatchi Win7
    G1S Core 2 Duo T7500 @2.2Ghz 4GB GT8600M 256MB 750GB WD @7200RPM Win7

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Green Belt bignazpwns +30
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    596

    I can not remember off hand its been a few systems ago when i set up raid on the VW. But your going to need to press CRTL + I i think during boot up. That will get you into the raid menu where you can make the array. after that you can just install.

    I might be forgetting something its been so long since i did it on the VW

  4. #4
    ROG Member Tmjpwns +10
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Norway
    Posts
    19

    Enable the Launch CSM in Bios, Ctrl+I to see the array.
    In bios, set drives to raid 0 and 120 strip size.
    Worked for me, but i did not have to go into the Ctrl-I menu.
    G75VW I7-3630QM @2.4Ghz 16GB GTX 670MX OC@760/1700 3GB 2xOCZ Agility 120GB (Raid0) 750GB Hitatchi Win7
    G74SX I7-2670QM @2.2Ghz 16GB GTX 560M 3GB 1xOCZ Agility 120GB 750GB Hitatchi Win7
    G1S Core 2 Duo T7500 @2.2Ghz 4GB GT8600M 256MB 750GB WD @7200RPM Win7

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt ZeroBarrier +20
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    180

    Quote Originally Posted by Tmjpwns View Post
    Enable the Launch CSM in Bios, Ctrl+I to see the array.
    In bios, set drives to raid 0 and 120 strip size.
    Worked for me, but i did not have to go into the Ctrl-I menu.
    You don't need Launch CSM enabled to run RAID. I run 2 320GB 7200rpm drives in RAID 0 on my G75VW just fine with it disabled; but you do have to enter RAID setup with Ctrl+I if the drives have never been set to an array before.

    Enter RAID setup using Ctrl+I when prompted, set the array name, array size, strip size and hit create array. Then you'll be able to install windows as normal.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt ZeroBarrier +20
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Location
    Las Vegas, NV
    Posts
    180

    Oh, word of caution. The factory BIOS file at the root of the primary hard drive used for the Ctrl+Home BIOS recovery will not work while the drives are set to a RAID array. My suggestion is to have any old hard drive handy with the BIOS file at the root of the drive handy should you ever need to do an emergency recovery using Ctrl+Home.

    I keep the untouched 1TB 5400rpm drive that came with my G75VW-BBK5 just for such ocassions. It's already saved me twice from almost bricking my laptop into oblivion.

  7. #7
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt cosmicmango +20
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    127

    Have a look at the YouTube videos, they will explain the setup. As ZeroBarrier cautioned, make a backup of the original drive. I used Raid 0 for a couple of months but couldn't get the Trim to work right.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZspnkARi0X0
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpfau0sLK4U
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYBtmVMtH1g
    G750JHA-DB71
    Intel Core i7-4700HQ Processor 2.4GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M
    (2) SANDISK 256GB X110 M.2 SD6SN1M-256G-1006 + SAMSUNG 840 PRO 256GB (RAID0)
    (1) SEAGATE 7200RPM 750GB HDD - (STORAGE)
    WINDOWS 8.1

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Green Belt bignazpwns +30
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    596

    Quote Originally Posted by cosmicmango View Post
    Have a look at the YouTube videos, they will explain the setup. As ZeroBarrier cautioned, make a backup of the original drive. I used Raid 0 for a couple of months but couldn't get the Trim to work right.

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZspnkARi0X0
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=fpfau0sLK4U
    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RYBtmVMtH1g
    As long as you install the latest intel drivers trim should set its self up with no fuss.

  9. #9
    Administrator Pitcher@asus +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Posts
    2,441

    1. set HDD to RAID mode
    2. press Ctrl + I to into inel rapid storage to create RAID
    3. install OS, if need install driver, please install driver.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt cosmicmango +20
    Join Date
    Sep 2012
    Posts
    127

    Quote Originally Posted by bignazpwns View Post
    As long as you install the latest intel drivers trim should set its self up with no fuss.
    Your probably right, I don't think I was using the right intel drivers.
    G750JHA-DB71
    Intel Core i7-4700HQ Processor 2.4GHz
    32GB DDR3 RAM - NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780M
    (2) SANDISK 256GB X110 M.2 SD6SN1M-256G-1006 + SAMSUNG 840 PRO 256GB (RAID0)
    (1) SEAGATE 7200RPM 750GB HDD - (STORAGE)
    WINDOWS 8.1

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts