Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 45

Thread: Freezes on Windows 7 with ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z + AMD FX-8350

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Unhappy Freezes on Windows 7 with ASUS Crosshair V Formula-Z + AMD FX-8350

    Hello,

    I have a big problem with my new system building.

    I use the following parts:

    - Asus Crosshair V Formula-Z Mainboard
    - AMD FX-8350 Processor
    - Corsair Dominator Platinum 16 GB (2 x 8 GB Kit) with 1866 MHz [CMD8GX3M2A1866C9]

    The system just freezes on Windows 7 start-up. The mouse just stops and the keyboard doesn't function anymore.
    After changing RAM settings like Latency and so on the system stucks at Windows 7 splasch screen.

    What can I do about this? Is there anyone who can help?

    It would be good if somebody know stable settings for 1333 or 1600 MHz.

    Thanks in favor!

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    The OS you are using, is it a old OS?

    And was the OS installed using the same hardware that you currently have?

  3. #3
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    The OS you are using, is it a old OS?

    And was the OS installed using the same hardware that you currently have?
    Hello HiVizman,

    thank you for your answer.

    It is Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit and it was installed with this hardware on a Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256 GB!

    I am not sure whether the freezes did come after Windows updates, because it worked fine the first day.

    The temps are all stable! I use a Corsair Hydro H100i Series for CPU cooling.

  4. #4
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Update: I bought standard RAM from CnMemory now for testing purposes to check whether it is the incompability of the Dominator Platinums.
    I bought 2 x CnMemory DDR 3 2GB 1333 with CL9 and the freezes didn't stop!

    Link to technical data:
    http://www.cnmemory.de/sites/default...c_10461-63.pdf
    Last edited by ibogee; 05-02-2013 at 12:14 PM.

  5. #5
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Update 2: I checked Windows in Safe Mode without network drivers now and it worked. No freeze for several minutes. Then I restarted the PC and it stucked before booting. There was just a black screen (but monitor was on, because the LED was green), before the ROG boot logo.
    Now I did a restart and it stucks at "Windows starts" the colors just don't come up and it doesn't go further.

  6. #6
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Since this is a very new OS install I would strongly suggest that you do a clean install of your system. Disable Auto Update for now and see if you have problems with the freeze issue.

    Is your system in any way overclocked? That includes your ram?

  7. #7
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Since this is a very new OS install I would strongly suggest that you do a clean install of your system. Disable Auto Update for now and see if you have problems with the freeze issue.

    Is your system in any way overclocked? That includes your ram?
    No it is not overclocked, I tried "AUTO", "D.O.C.P" and "Manual" mode.
    I have Windows 8 64-bit on a second partition and it freezes there to.

    The RAM is not overclocked, it is underclocked, because the Dominators work with 1866 MHz.

    I wonder about the fact, that it worked stable more or less the last days on 1600 MHz. Playing Black Ops II with maxed settings worked fine for more than 3-4 hours.

  8. #8
    imMortal Kombatant Array Myk SilentShadow's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Location
    Victoria, Aus
    Reputation
    254
    Posts
    5,167

    Did you manually enter the voltage too? that *might* cause system stalls
    MotherboardRampage IV Formula CPU3820 RAMCorsair XMS3 8GB 1600 VGAASUS 7970 Ref card SSD/OSCorsair Neutron 128GB HDD/DataSeagate 2TB CaseBitFenix Merc Alpha

    ROG Overclocking Education Center ||| ROG RealBench Tweaks & Tips

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    Quote Originally Posted by Myk SilentShadow View Post
    Did you manually enter the voltage too? that *might* cause system stalls
    Yes, I tried that too. I entered 1.5 V but it does in Auto Mode too.

    Another information, which could be useful is my PSU:

    I use a ENERMAX PLATIMAX 1.200 W (Platinum certified).

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Quote Originally Posted by ibogee View Post
    No it is not overclocked, I tried "AUTO", "D.O.C.P" and "Manual" mode.
    I have Windows 8 64-bit on a second partition and it freezes there to.

    The RAM is not overclocked, it is underclocked, because the Dominators work with 1866 MHz.

    I wonder about the fact, that it worked stable more or less the last days on 1600 MHz. Playing Black Ops II with maxed settings worked fine for more than 3-4 hours.

    And when did you do the second partition OS install?

Page 1 of 5 1 2 3 ... LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •