Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14

Thread: Overclocking on Maximus hero

  1. #1
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    2

    Overclocking on Maximus hero

    Hi, I have some problem with overclocking my i7-4770k running on maximus hero. I have gotten it running at 4.6ghz but i have to use 1.3 core voltage, that is probably too high. I have only adjusted the multiplier and core voltage, is there some more stuff i should adjust?

  2. #2
    Super Moderator Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    2,729

    If the system is really stable at that speed and voltage that is lower voltage than most need for that speed.

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    There are many many folks who would love to have that voltage on that clock mate.

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array superjonbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hello. My Name's Jon. I just recently built my first rig two months ago so I'm very new at all this. I have a quick question about the Maximus vi hero and ai suite 3. I'm running a 4770k on this board and was wanting OC it. After going onto ai suite 3 and looking at the core speed I noticed it never go's down. Is there a setting to make the voltage and frequency lower at idle? or does it stay the same all the time. Just wanted to check before I OC. That way its not at 1.25 or 1.3 volts @ idle after I OC. Thanks for your time.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    2,729

    Quote Originally Posted by superjonbon View Post
    Is there a setting to make the voltage and frequency lower at idle? or does it stay the same all the time.
    Change the Windows power plan back to the default setting of balanced instead of high performance.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array superjonbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    The OS is Windows 8.1. Thanks I'll give it a try.

  7. #7
    ROG Member Array superjonbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    Hey Praz. Thank you for the advice. It worked like a charm.

  8. #8
    Super Moderator Array Praz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2011
    Location
    Midwest, USA
    Reputation
    105
    Posts
    2,729

    Good to hear and you're welcome.

  9. #9
    ROG Member Array superjonbon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    14

    When making manual changes in the bios for over clocking; does the changes apply to the ai suite 3 program as well? I know this is true the other way around. Also... If I were to use the ai suite 3 to overclock the system, does the ai suite 3 change and tune the ram (Kingston HyperX Beast 16GB DDR3 2400) with the xmp profile automatically?

  10. #10
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    You would have to set the XMP profile in RAM, and AIsuite is only really for on the fly OCing. Please do your OC in bios.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •