Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Ivy Bridge E on Rampage extreme (whole new build) Fast help would be appreciated! :)

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Ivy Bridge E on Rampage extreme (whole new build) Fast help would be appreciated! :)

    Hey ROG people, I've for some months now waited for the I7-4930k to get released and im now finnally able to buy it, just into it hit me that the IB-e is not supported by the standard BIOS on the Rampage Extreme IV and would require a BIOS update, but how wouldthis work since I do not own any old CPUs (whole new build)? I saw the board have a USB flash option but I doubt that works without a CPU and so on?

    A official note/reference to if this is possible would be great!

    Thanks a lot peeps

    Ps I've been hearing weird rumors about Rampage Extreme V, Is that nothing but a myth for now?

    PPS. sorry if wrong forum just move the thread if needed...
    Last edited by Jackie0100; 09-10-2013 at 09:42 PM.

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Aug 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    26

    USB Flashback. Just insert a usb drive with the bios on it (make sure it's in the correct usb port), and hold the bios flash button on the back of the board. It should power on and flash it.

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Even without CPU and all? that is a quite impressive feature indeed!

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Okay I have an other Question, Since I need to do this by USB only until the update is a applied, I will not be able to see if I have to use/install theRampage-IV-Extreme-CAP-Converter. I noticed you can use USB to flash that one too but the problem here would be whether if I need to use it or not since I'll do everything blindly. So what would peoples suggestion to this problem be? and will it flash/install the rom/cas/BIOS even if it shouldn't be possible?

  5. #5
    ROG Guru: Platinum Belt Array
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Reputation
    231
    Posts
    7,075

    Welcome to the Republic of Gamers forum, Jackie0100.

    There is a long, thin sticker on all the Asus motherboards which contains a barcode and a lot of numbers. The last 4 digits is your shipping BIOS. Please locate that sticker for me and post the last 4 digits that you see.

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    Welcome to the Republic of Gamers forum, Jackie0100.

    There is a long, thin sticker on all the Asus motherboards which contains a barcode and a lot of numbers. The last 4 digits is your shipping BIOS. Please locate that sticker for me and post the last 4 digits that you see.
    Wow that sounds great so in case it says XX(forever X)1404 (or anything less in the end) the Rampage-IV-Extreme-CAP-Converter will be needed before updating to 4403 from my understanding?

  7. #7

  8. #8
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by Chino View Post
    That is correct.
    Thanks a lot bro, now I can go buy every thing with peace in mind I'll return if I walk into any troubles, Thanks again a lot!
    Show my youtube channel a bit of love

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Jacksendary

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,218

    Post up some images of your system when you get it together Jack.

  10. #10
    ROG Enthusiast Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    34

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Post up some images of your system when you get it together Jack.
    sure man here ya go:

    http://imgur.com/a/g76wR

    For my first build ever I'll say it's pretty good and clean, had some problems installing the H110 since the mounting holes were slightly off by a few milimeters >_< CURSE YOU CM! Oh well, I managed to find a solution rather than drilling new holes in the haf XM

    Everything is built around the new I7-4930K on a Rampage IV Extreme which I managed to get up to a 4.8 GHz before i didn't dare to go higher (it's running at 4.0GHz atm)

    The GPU Is an Asus GTX780 Which I plan to experiment whit cuda/GPU programming

    Also, Not using a router and connect directly into the wall on fiber is amazing!


    Components:

    Case: CM HAF XM
    Motherboard: Rampage IV Extreme
    CPU: Intel I7-4930k
    GPU: Asus GTX780
    Ram: Kingston Hyper-X Beast (2x8) (2400 MHz)
    Cooling: Corsair H110
    HDD: Seagate Baracuda (1TB) (First thing to upgrade!)

    Furture upgrades:
    2 SSDs in raid 0
    4 HDDs in raid 10
    1 240mm top fan
    maybe 2 aditional ram cards to take adventages of the quad channels.
    Last edited by Jackie0100; 09-18-2013 at 03:11 PM.
    Show my youtube channel a bit of love

    http://www.youtube.com/user/Jacksendary

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •