+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 15

Thread: Stock 4770K reports core voltage at 1.75v with default BIOS settings. Too high?

  1. #1
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    Stock 4770K reports core voltage at 1.75v with default BIOS settings. Too high?

    Hi,

    My 4770K is reporting 1.75v for core voltage in CPUID 1.66 and the OC panel. BIOS is set at defaults with nothing overclocked. It seems too high to me but this is the default voltage I am seeing. Is this normal??

  2. #2
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    btw, I am using the Asus Maximus VI Extreme with 0804 BIOS

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    In BIOS under "Extreme Tweaker" in the "Fully Manual" area, I am seeing "CPU Core Voltage 1.040V" yet the OC panel shows 1.70 and when booted into Windows 7 Enterprise 64 Bit, both OC panel and CPUID reports 1.75. WTF? What am I missing?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    I should also note that the system is stable when overclocked to 4.2 GHz, temps are max at 65 C under full load via Prime95. Voltage is still being reported as v1.75 peaking at 1.77 according to CPUID. BIOS in the Extreme Tweaker Fully Manuel are is showing a sane CPU Core Voltage. What gives? What am I missing? Is the core voltage being reported by CPUID and the OC panel as input voltage normal?

  5. #5
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,208

    I suspect what you are seeing is the VCIN and not Vcore.

  6. #6
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    That would make more sense as to the high voltage figure but I want to be sure.... 1.75 seems scary high for this config. Here's what I am getting from the CPUID report... Thoughts?


    CPU-Z TXT Report
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Binaries
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    CPU-Z version 1.66.1.x64

    Processors
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Number of processors 1
    Number of threads 8

    APICs
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Processor 0
    -- Core 0
    -- Thread 0 0
    -- Thread 1 1
    -- Core 1
    -- Thread 0 2
    -- Thread 1 3
    -- Core 2
    -- Thread 0 4
    -- Thread 1 5
    -- Core 3
    -- Thread 0 6
    -- Thread 1 7

    Timers
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    ACPI timer 3.580 MHz
    HPET timer 14.318 MHz
    Perf timer 3.436 MHz
    Sys timer 1.000 KHz
    BCLK timer 100.53 MHz


    Processors Information
    -------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Processor 1 ID = 0
    Number of cores 4 (max 8)
    Number of threads 8 (max 16)
    Name Intel Core i7 4770K
    Codename Haswell
    Specification Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-4770K CPU @ 3.50GHz
    Package (platform ID) Socket 1150 LGA (0x1)
    CPUID 6.C.3
    Extended CPUID 6.3C
    Core Stepping C0
    Technology 22 nm
    TDP Limit 84 Watts
    Core Speed 4222.0 MHz
    Multiplier x Bus Speed 42.0 x 100.5 MHz
    Stock frequency 3500 MHz
    Instructions sets MMX, SSE, SSE2, SSE3, SSSE3, SSE4.1, SSE4.2, EM64T, VT-x, AES, AVX, AVX2, FMA3
    L1 Data cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L1 Instruction cache 4 x 32 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L2 cache 4 x 256 KBytes, 8-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    L3 cache 8 MBytes, 16-way set associative, 64-byte line size
    FID/VID Control yes


    Turbo Mode supported, enabled
    Max non-turbo ratio 35x
    Max turbo ratio 42x
    Max efficiency ratio 8x
    O/C bins unlimited
    Ratio 1 core 42x
    Ratio 2 cores 42x
    Ratio 3 cores 42x
    Ratio 4 cores 42x
    TSC 3518.4 MHz
    APERF 4222.0 MHz
    MPERF 3518.5 MHz
    IA Voltage Mode Override
    IA Voltage Target 1178 mV
    IA Voltage Offset 0 mV
    GT Voltage Mode PCU adaptive
    GT Voltage Offset 0 mV
    LLC/Ring Voltage Mode PCU adaptive
    LLC/Ring Voltage Offset 0 mV
    Agent Voltage Mode PCU adaptive
    Agent Voltage Offset 0 mV
    Last edited by Atlantis852; 09-12-2013 at 01:07 PM.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan +200 HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Posts
    25,208

    What you can do is simply go into your bios and see what the VCINN is set too. The number you see as VCore is pretty much spot on.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    Thanks I will check right now

  9. #9
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    Here's what I am seeing in BIOS. btw, fully Manual Mode is set to Enabled and everything below that is Auto. System is OCed to 4.2GHz with air cooling.

    CPU Core Voltage 1.152V
    CPU Cache Voltage 1.185V
    CPU System Agent Voltage 0.848V
    ...
    Initial CPU Input Voltage 1.712V
    DRAM Voltage 1.529V
    ...

    Do these numbers look sane? Also any thoughts as to why CPUID and the OC Device (installed in normal mode in a 5.25" bay) display show input voltage and not actual core voltage? Do I have a setting wrong someplace?

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Atlantis852 +10 Atlantis852's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Location
    Hong Kong
    Posts
    196

    I've confirmed the OC panel is showing input voltage so everything seems normal. Curious as to why CPUID would not be showing the right info though

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts