Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12

Thread: GPU Tweak Streaming [Exclusive Beta for ROGers]

  1. #1
    Helium Chilled Array MarshallR@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ASUS HQ Taiwan
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    5,253

    GPU Tweak Streaming [Exclusive Beta for ROGers]

    http://rog.asus.com/file/flashmedial...wwe_signed.msi
    http://rog.asus.com/file/GPUTweakStreamingVer1033.zip

    1) Install FME
    2) Run GPU Tweak

    Requirements Streaming 720P
    Minimum CPU: Intel® Core i5 or equivalent
    Minimum Internet upload bandwidth to stream video:
    4Mbps or higher for 720P
    6Mbps or higher for 1080P
    2Mbps or higher for 480P
    1Mbps or higher for 360P

    I'm putting it in here for now, before moving to GPU Tweak forum shortly. Please let us know how you get on and how the software can be improved!
    Last edited by MarshallR@ASUS; 10-17-2013 at 08:41 AM.


    Innovate. Never Imitate.
    When I get reeeally sad about missing someone far away, I just take a deep cleansing breath, then switch to the rifle with a scope.

  2. #2
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    I am curious if there are benefits for using this to stream over FFSplit or XSplit?

  3. #3
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array Zeruel's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    California
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    165

    Hmm all I get is a black sreen with my mouse visible lol
    Cruel Angel
    ------------------------------

    CPU: i7 4770k 4.7Ghz 1.425v
    MB: Maximus VI Formula
    RAM: Corsair Vengeance Pro (2400Mhz OC) 16GB
    GPU: Reference GTX 560Ti ( GTX 880 Coming Soon!)
    PSU: Corsair AX 1200i
    SSD: Samsung 840 Pro 512GB
    HDD: WD Black 2TB
    Case: Corsair Obsidian 900D
    Mouse: MLG Sensei
    KeyBoard: Corsair K70 RED
    Monitor: BENQ XL2420T

    Custom Water Cooling

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Yellow Belt Array
    Join Date
    Jun 2013
    Location
    norway
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    132

    all I get is a black sreen with my mouse visible
    otherwsie grate tho need to sort that problem

  5. #5
    Helium Chilled Array MarshallR@ASUS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    ASUS HQ Taiwan
    Reputation
    107
    Posts
    5,253

    OK thanks guys I'll feedback!

    Which games are you playing?


    Innovate. Never Imitate.
    When I get reeeally sad about missing someone far away, I just take a deep cleansing breath, then switch to the rifle with a scope.

  6. #6
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    this doesn't actually stream your games all you can do Is stream your desktop with directshow, it doesn't hook into your game's D3D frame buffer like dxtory, if it did that it would be perfect.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast Array Stres's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Romania
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    38

    Quote Originally Posted by serenity2k View Post
    all I get is a black sreen with my mouse visible
    otherwsie grate tho need to sort that problem
    U need to select ure screen streaming area after u click "add/screen "

  8. #8
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Dec 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    1

    Guys anyone knows how to go online in twitc.tv?
    I can see my desktop in gpu streaming tweak but i cant see in my channel in twitch.tv.

  9. #9
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    Apr 2014
    Location
    Oregon, USA
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    3

    So is this just never gonna happen or...? I would love to be able to use the recording option! This thread is the newest information about it that I can find. But it has been months since anyone has posted about this..

  10. #10
    New ROGer Array
    Join Date
    May 2014
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    4

    black screen

    I'm trying to stream MW3 and like many of the other people on here all i am getting is a black screen. also when I export the .xml file and try to open it into adobe it says error opening the log file application cannot create the log file.

Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •