Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: HELP ME PLEASE!! Asus Crosshair V formula Z With dual ram issues

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    HELP ME PLEASE!! Asus Crosshair V formula Z With dual ram issues

    Best Asus.

    I have a problem iritant've been up all night and really but really tried everything ...

    The problem is so I 4x4 GB ram total of 16 GB in dual, but cpu z says that it is single but 16 gb and windows also 16gb but 8gb available and task management says that 8 gb reserved for hardware and the bios says who have total 8 gb ram remapping enablement put all standard windows 8.1 reinstalled ... and because I have this motherboard, I thought I mail you a while if you know something ....

    asus crosshair v formula z

    my pc specs are:
    Windows 8.1 64 NL
    Vengeance ® Low Profile - 16GB Dual Channel DDR3
    FX6300 amd processor at 3.5
    Do you know what this is and what I can do because the motherboard asus and actually everything goes through the motherboard, it
    so it seems to me that it is the motherboard.

    let me know something please!!

    have been more than 24 hours awake!!

    M.v.g Wouter

    p.s. Sorry for my bad english.!!

    have u qestions? or u know how or what ?? pm me thanx!!

  2. #2
    iron man Array kkn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    norway
    Reputation
    199
    Posts
    5,553

    what sort of windows version of 8.1 do you have??
    CPU: i5-3570K | MB: M5F | Mem: 16GB dominator platinum | GPU: 2x EVGA hydro copper 780 | SSD: 3 x OCZ 120gb | PSU: Corsair 1200i | CPU cooling: custom water cooling | Monitor: LG 47" ( main ( tv ) ), acer 24" s242hl

  3. #3
    Elite Array Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Arne Saknussemm PC Specs
    Laptop (Model)Fu*k no!
    MotherboardGA X99-SOC Champion / Rampage V Extreme
    Processori7 5960X @ stock day-to-day / 4.4GHz/4.4GHz cache Gaming / 4.9GHz/4.6GHz cache OC
    Memory (part number)F4-3000C15Q16GRR @3200MHz
    Graphics Card #1GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #2GTX Titan X
    Graphics Card #3Not yet...
    Graphics Card #4At these prices?...Not likely :-(
    Sound CardXonar Essence STX
    MonitorDell U2711
    Storage #12x OCZ VERTEX 3 / Vector 150
    Storage #22x WD Caviar Black 500GB / 2x WD RED 2TB
    CPU CoolerCustom Loop EK WaterBlocks
    CaseNope!...Phobya Bench...let it all hang out man!
    Power SupplySeasonic SS-1200XP3
    Keyboard Fender Rhodes Electric Piano (MKI 73)
    Mouse Mickey
    Headset On neck
    Mouse Pad Mouse don't got his own pad man...lives with me
    Headset/Speakers Edifier Spinnaker
    OS Win XP, 7, 8, 8.1, 10
    Network Router56k modem
    Accessory #1 Umm...nice tie?
    Accessory #2 Err...belt?
    Accessory #3 3 accessories? I'm not a girl!!
    Arne Saknussemm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    In the gutter but looking at the stars
    Reputation
    335
    Posts
    9,241

    Do you have one kit or two dual channel kits?

  4. #4
    ROG Guru: Diamond Belt Array Zka17's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Mount Pleasant, SC, USA
    Reputation
    163
    Posts
    7,967

    Before you would go into OS, try every module in every DIMM slot with memtest86+ - if that works, then both your mobo and RAM is OK...

    Then try two modules in red slots, then all four modules - at least 4 cycles... first a BIOS defaults, then at your desired OC settings... there is no warranty for OC'ing usually, but the specs on the modules should be achievable...

  5. #5
    Platinum Guru ROG Array chrsplmr's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Reputation
    267
    Posts
    6,030

    Also from Raja long back .. and vengeance has been a problem for a while ..

    Enter the bios:
    Go to Dram settings..
    scroll down to [read to read] change it to 5 (I believe default is 3)
    then scroll to the bottom and change the default typerate from T1 to T2 ..
    This may get you up and running until you can 'tweak' out the particular
    issues between your cpu and memory .. no 2 play together the same.
    Also, if you have not before .. in the CrossHair section of the forum under the stickies you will
    find an extensive 'memory database' started by @Kipper, added to by many, especially @Praz
    Best of Luck.c.

  6. #6
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Sep 2013
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    9

    hello thnx bro,s for the comments first answer i have windows 8.1 64x nl by system settings says windows 8 so no pro i think
    arne i have now ne dual channel kut 16 gb 2x8 of corsair dominator platinum 1600
    and chrsplmr i try that now i come later back

    thnx for the advise

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •