Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23

Thread: overclocking gpu

  1. #1
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    overclocking gpu

    overclocking gpu

    hi i have just finished building my first desktop
    ASUS M5A99X Evo
    AMD Phenom II X4 965 Black
    XFX Radeon HD 6850 Fansink 775MHZ 1GB
    Western Digital Caviar Black 500 gb
    Corsair TX750
    G.SKILL Ripjaws X F3-12800CL9D-8GBXL 8GB 2X4GB
    Zalman Z9 Plus
    i had to stay in my budget so i would like to overclock my gpu
    i was not aware of this site till now. i have been on toms hardware hope i am at home now
    i was told on that site to use ai suite ll
    all i found in there was clocking for my cpu
    i went into amd vision engine control centre
    performance graphic overdrive
    gpi clock setting to 850 mhz
    memory settings to 1145 mhz
    i read on some performance test done that
    at 1.22v the sweet spot for this card is 940-950 mhz with memory at 1150 mhz
    i would like to get my gpu to this point
    can anyone help
    can i do this with ai suite 11

  2. #2
    ASUS Representative Array Thomas@Asus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Reputation
    28
    Posts
    307

    Hi

    AI Suite II does not contain graphics card overclocking software. It can overclock on-board GPU's though such as on Intel Sandy Bridge CPU's and also AMD APU's.

    If you still wish to overclock your graphics card there are plenty of tools available to use, a quick Google search will provide you with the best ones
    Thomas Jenner
    Asus UK

  3. #3
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    Download Afterburner, or wait two weeks got the Asus GPU tool

  4. #4
    ROG Member Array
    Join Date
    Jan 2012
    Reputation
    10
    Posts
    24

    Quote Originally Posted by HiVizMan View Post
    Download Afterburner, or wait two weeks got the Asus GPU tool
    are you talking about gpu tweak
    what about smart doctor
    i have just finished building my pc
    the only issue i am having is once in awhile the screen goes blank
    i just reboot it is fine
    it can just be sitting it has not done during a benchmark test
    my pc has been on for 5 or 6 hrs it just did it any suggestions
    my system is listed above
    Last edited by geo22; 01-07-2012 at 01:36 AM.

  5. #5
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    I do not like the smart doctor and really can not recommend you using it.

    There are beta versions of the ASUS GPU tweak tool on this forum. I am busy working on the user manual for the GPU tool so I have had a fair bit of time playing with it.

  6. #6
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA....
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    HiVizMan, one small question about Asus GPU Tweek, will it be able to apply the Volt Mod for other than Asus or is it like Afterburner and you have to have an MSI Bios on the card? I have both and would prefer when I get my 2 new Cards not having to mess with VGA Bios just to get the settings I want.

  7. #7
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    You can use Afterburner with any card to be honest. I have been using that application since day one with other graphic cards.

    Now to directly answer your question, The voltmod as you call it is dependant on a couple of factors. First if the right component is part of the PCB and second if the graphic card bios supports modification of those components. The voltmod is nothing more than the bios being able to talk directly to the power regulatory subsystem. And the software is the interface that allows user control. So rather think of it as a voltage tool and not a actual mod at all. And no not all brands will have that option to alter the voltages via software.

    Years ago we used to just flash our graphic card bios to the voltages and frequency we wished to bench with. Now it is all done on the fly so to speak.

  8. #8
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA....
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Thank you, I've been trying to figure out what all I'm going to do....I had 2 XFX 6950's on layaway but for one reason or another the Store couldn't get a hold of them after their stock ran out and now I'm getting a pair of ATI Radeon 5870's (Yes the Actual ATI ones)....and from all I've read about them one group states I have to flash the VGA BIOS with ether the Asus or MSI BIOS and another site states that all I have to do is modify the config.ini file in Afterburner to do it... So you can see why I asked.

  9. #9
    Super Moderator Array HiVizMan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    London
    Reputation
    256
    Posts
    25,208

    No problem mate - with the 5870 cards (and I have benched many many of them) not all card physically have the correct voltage regulator that allow on the fly application software to change the voltages. So keep that in mind too.

  10. #10
    Shut Up Stupid! Array DaemonCantor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Ohio, USA....
    Reputation
    175
    Posts
    2,289

    Thank You I haven't read that, I will keep it in mind....I'm just going out of my mind here lately because I was running a pair of EVGA GTX9800+'s and they both decided to reset their respective drivers every 2 mins while playing Crysis Warhead so I got Pissed and yanked them, now I'm stuck using a EVGA GT430 till I get my new cards....so I've used the time reading all I can on them and trying to learn and understand...But Crysis Warhead isn't crashing every 2 mins anymore....just can't see a thing!...medium spec with no AA...Kinda feels like trying to drive with out my glasses.....

Page 1 of 3 1 2 3 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •