+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18

Thread: New FX-8120 Owner with a Crosshair V - Tips and Advice?

  1. #1
    ROG Enthusiast RagingShadow07 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37

    New FX-8120 Owner with a Crosshair V - Tips and Advice?

    I just picked up a shiny new FX-8120 from CompUSA earlier today. I haven't gotten around to testing it thoroughly, but I did manage to do a quick overclock to stock 8150 clocks, minus the turbo core.

    I've been doing some research before-hand on the temperatures and what are ideal, but I haven't seen much for an 8120 (they're mostly for an 8150).

    If I can, I'd like to get some advice on how much I can overclock my 8120 (ideally I'd like to sit around 4Ghz, with Turbo core enabled around 4.3) and what the normal temperatures are for it.

    The Crosshair ended up setting it to 3100MHz to begin with. Right now it's somewhere around 210 * 17.5 at 1.35V and a 20 minute run of Prime95 put the AI Suite temps at 64C (Corsair H100 with two Antec 120mm fans in a 600T) and the CoreTemp temps at 49-52. The idle temps are the usual with CoreTemp, around 9c which isn't possible, but I'm not sure what to watch for the load temps. I don't want to believe an AMD CPU is approaching 65C with an H100 at this low of an overclock.

    Also, how do I properly configure Turbo Core on a Crosshair V? I'd like a minimal overclock when possible, but the settings looked kind of confusing.

    Thanks for the help!

  2. #2
    ROG Enthusiast garikfox +10 garikfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    60

    Dont use Turbo when OCing.

    I would run 3.9GHz

    Turbocore: Disabled (in the Advanced CPU config Disable the whole list , Cool'n quite etc.)

    Ratio: 19.5

    FSB: 200

    PCI-E Freq: 100

    Spread spectrums Disabled

    PWR:
    High
    High
    100%
    100%
    AUTO
    T.Probe

    Voltage:

    CPU: 1.325v

    DRAM: put this 1 notch higher then the ram is rated if the dram is 1.5v put it too 1.50625v

    The rest of the options leave at AUTO.

    That high temp your seeing is the CPU/socket temp which is fine, The Core(s) temp is what you need to look at and your fine. Id keep it under 55c at full load.

    With my 8120 at 3.9ghz and the above settings under full load I get 63c CPU/socket temps and 49c core(s) temp. Ambient is 25c
    Last edited by garikfox; 01-21-2012 at 03:14 AM.
    MSI Z77A-GD65
    Intel Xeon E3-1230 v2
    4x 4GB Samsung DDR3-1600
    Samsung 840 Pro 128GB
    PNY GeForce GTX 680
    -----------------------------------
    "Human's aren't the only Species on Earth, We just act like it..."

  3. #3
    ROG Enthusiast RagingShadow07 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37

    Kind of similar to what I have now. 17.5 * 215 @ ~1.34 volts. I wanted to get the memory overclocked by a decent amount if I could. Turbo is off in the BIOS, but C1E and CnQ are enabled since I don't want it idling at 40. Temps aren't too bad in AMD Overdrive. Using the stress test it has built in the temps are about 44c max which is fine by me.

    3.9GHz is possible with voltage that low with your CPU? That's amazing compared to what I've heard.

  4. #4
    ROG Enthusiast garikfox +10 garikfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    60

    Dont OC the MEM thats very bad for it, and do not use the FSB to OC leave it at 200.

    And the 8120's only are doing about 4.3ghz stable currently, esp. with the new batchs of 8120's, I myself wouldnt go above 1.35v just so the CPU lasts longer.

    If I were you I would run the settings I provided, If you do youll have a very long lasting good cpu for many years.
    MSI Z77A-GD65
    Intel Xeon E3-1230 v2
    4x 4GB Samsung DDR3-1600
    Samsung 840 Pro 128GB
    PNY GeForce GTX 680
    -----------------------------------
    "Human's aren't the only Species on Earth, We just act like it..."

  5. #5
    ROG Enthusiast garikfox +10 garikfox's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2011
    Location
    Mesa, AZ
    Posts
    60

    If you want max speed you can do a easy 4.3ghz, the Temp on the cores with that H100 will reach about 50c on full load.

    Ratio: 21.5

    PWR:
    HIGH
    HIGH
    110%
    100%
    AUTO
    T.Probe

    CPU voltage: 1.4375 , Under full load it will goto 1.39v
    MSI Z77A-GD65
    Intel Xeon E3-1230 v2
    4x 4GB Samsung DDR3-1600
    Samsung 840 Pro 128GB
    PNY GeForce GTX 680
    -----------------------------------
    "Human's aren't the only Species on Earth, We just act like it..."

  6. #6
    ROG Enthusiast RagingShadow07 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37

    They just hit about 58c core at 215*18. I went to get some food and Prime95 had three cores fail. AI Suite was reporting well over 60c at 1.34V. Guess it's not a lucky chip, but I'm content with 3.8 GHz I guess. I might try a new coat of thermal compound and different settings later.

  7. #7
    ROG Enthusiast RagingShadow07 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37

    Alright, now I really need help. At stock it's starting to crawl to 60c after just one minute of stress testing. I changed the thermal compound on the H100 (Since it was on my 1055T for a few months I thought it would help) and now it's trying its hardest to overheat. I didn't think thermal compound would make that much of a difference. What should I do now?

    Something interesting to note is that AI Suite is reporting temperatures like they were before I tried the new compound, but AMD Overdrive and CoreTemp are immediately giving me high temp readings.

    Edit: Never mind. I screwed up the thermal compound install. Used some generic pretty-much-liquid compound and the temps are 35c max now at stock. Sorry about that.
    Last edited by RagingShadow07; 01-21-2012 at 07:43 AM.

  8. #8
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt FlanK3r +30 FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Czech Rebuplic
    Posts
    309

    Coretemp show temps of core, but not corectly. Only in load time is diference between real temp of CPU and software sensor 10-15C. Idle temps are not important (doesn matter if u have 27,30 or 35C in idle time). So with FX and load temps, limit is max 70C in Coretemp!
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, Intel i7-3930K. Coming to me on the way: Maximus V Formula (coming), AMD A10-5800K

  9. #9
    ROG Enthusiast RagingShadow07 +10
    Join Date
    Oct 2011
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    37

    Yeah, 9c would be an absolute dream if it was physically possible. Temperatures in Florida get that low maybe five days in Winter.

    At the moment without turbo core it's at 19 * 200 = 3.8GHz and is 41c max in Prime95 (Only tested for 15 minutes at the moment) at 1.33v. Couldn't be happier, but with Turbo Core on the cores will randomly be half at 2.8GHz, with the other at 3.8. With that disabled everything is fine though.

  10. #10
    ROG Guru: Orange Belt FlanK3r +30 FlanK3r's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2010
    Location
    Czech Rebuplic
    Posts
    309

    I have "good" daily profile FX-8150 with CnQ, C6 and AMD Turbocore enabled, bclk at 215 MHz, voltage for CPU at auto (so in load only 1.35x V and turbo near up to 4500 MHz, all cores up to 42xx MHz and idle 15xx MHz)
    Who knows me, knows me ....AMD 3000+, AMD x2 4600+ EE, AMD X4 955 BE C2,2x AMD X4 965 BE C3, AMD X4 970 BE C3, AMD x4 975 BE, AMD x4 980 BE, AMD X6 1090T BE, AMD x6 1100T BE, 2x AMD FX-8120, 2x AMD FX-8150, AMD A8-3850, AMD A8-3870K, Intel i7-980x, Intel i7 2600k, Intel i7-3770K, Intel i7-3930K. Coming to me on the way: Maximus V Formula (coming), AMD A10-5800K

+ Reply to Thread
Page 1 of 2 1 2 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts