PDA

View Full Version : Macro hold key ROG SPATHA



diminuto
04-10-2018, 07:50 PM
Hi everyone!

I bought a rog spatha, Im trying to play a macro while Im pressing a side button, but the armoury donīt have that option. I only can repeat x times or turn on/off pressing the button.

Maybe someone tried that and did it? I appreciate if someone can help me!

I tried some programs but unsuccessful.

I have Windows10.

Thank you in advance

MasterC@ROG
04-12-2018, 10:05 AM
When assigning macros, the correct procedure is to specify the delay and number of repetitions first:
72882
72883

Then click on Record (need to move the mouse cursor off the button) and Record your macro. Click on Save.
72884

Now assign the macro to any of the side buttons.
72886

diminuto
04-12-2018, 01:11 PM
When assigning macros, the correct procedure is to specify the delay and number of repetitions first:
72882
72883

Then click on Record (need to move the mouse cursor off the button) and Record your macro. Click on Save.
72884

Now assign the macro to any of the side buttons.
72886


Thank you for your answer. I know how do a Macro and how assign, the problem is that I want to play the macro [B]while[B] im pressing the button, and stop when I release.

MasterC@ROG
04-13-2018, 04:48 AM
For now, that function is exclusive to the Gladius II - the DPI Shift (not the same as DPI Switch) which is useful for zooming in to sniper.
72898

For what purpose do you intend to use that for? (if not for DPI)

diminuto
04-13-2018, 01:24 PM
Is for a game,

The game has an option for build pressing F1(to choose the type of construction) and then you have to click to start to build, and if you hold the click, you continous creating a building. I have created a macro: F1 + click. But I want to hold the side button for the macro continous playing. Will be very useful...

MasterC@ROG
04-17-2018, 04:54 AM
Which game is that? I will take this request to the team. Thanks.

diminuto
04-17-2018, 12:06 PM
Which game is that? I will take this request to the team. Thanks.

FORTNITE

Thanks!

SaBikk
06-15-2018, 11:31 AM
Tell me when the problem is resolved, without the function, too, I can not play.

Liquidus
07-03-2018, 07:42 PM
This would be great to have in the Spatha. Please add support for it Asus.

Cilvaring
08-06-2018, 09:38 PM
Seriously ??
Function limited to the Gladius II ??
Then why did I buy a Spatha ??
This has got to change

Update:
I got a Gladius II and guess what. It does not work. It's a problem of the ROG Armoury Software.