PDA

View Full Version : ROG Spatha - Profile Issues



Unitg657b35vbec3
05-29-2018, 04:18 AM
All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...

MasterC@ROG
05-29-2018, 05:19 AM
Do you have both the Spatha and dock connected sometimes? It was not designed that way, it should be either or. The profiles may have been corrupted if so, try reverting profile settings to defaults, save, then try again.

If necessary, revert to an older version of Armoury and revert to defaults, verify, then update to the latest.
Armoury 1.02.26
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/accessory/ROG_Spatha/ROG_Armoury_v10226.zip?_ga=2.192888106.1038078364. 1527469559-329128221.1511925089

zzr1400
07-25-2018, 05:04 PM
All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...

I can confirm that I'm experiencing the exact same issues. I've only my Spatha for a week or so therefore I haven't had any previous versions installed. I've noticed that the profiles can get lost for no reason which also affects my Clarmore keyboard. It's seriously irritating and I have to plug in a different mouse in order to revert to defaults as it's unusable.

zzr1400
07-25-2018, 05:53 PM
Do you have both the Spatha and dock connected sometimes? It was not designed that way, it should be either or. The profiles may have been corrupted if so, try reverting profile settings to defaults, save, then try again.

If necessary, revert to an older version of Armoury and revert to defaults, verify, then update to the latest.
Armoury 1.02.26
http://dlcdnet.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/accessory/ROG_Spatha/ROG_Armoury_v10226.zip?_ga=2.192888106.1038078364. 1527469559-329128221.1511925089

I gotta be honest, I'm not mucking about trying to diagnose a woefully substandard piece of software which isn't fit for purpose. I'm an extremely loyal Asus customer and I try and use Asus product where I can because they have a strong reputation. When I spend premium money on a product I expect it to work and if it doesn't then I'm just going to back it to Amazon under their own return policy (currently eligible until 14th August) and go back to my Razer Naga MMO. I really expected MUCH more from Asus.

Dimitrios1971
07-25-2018, 11:37 PM
All profiles were reset with no input and seemed to stop all buttons from functioning as well as increase the mouse to 8200 dpi. The cursor was also unmovable either stuck at 100dpi or not moving at all. Once profiles were reset the sensitivity cant be changed even though the softwere shows differently. Tries to unistall and reset all profiles to default but the spatha is still unuseable for now. Also the macro settings will not save or change at all! dissapointing...

for quite some time I have the same problem.

MasterC@ROG
07-26-2018, 01:16 AM
for quite some time I have the same problem.

Have you already tried reverting to Armoury 1 and restoring defaults?
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?102305-Please-read-before-posting-any-new-Spatha-threads

Dimitrios1971
07-26-2018, 09:02 AM
yes I have.
For info. The problem usually happens when the mall 0 mode makes the mode to pc...

fortunately have 2 spatas

MasterC@ROG
07-26-2018, 09:51 AM
yes I have.
For info. The problem usually happens when the mall 0 mode makes the mode to pc...

fortunately have 2 spatas

Sorry, don't understand. Can you elaborate?
Is it possible to change the sensitivity (DPI)? or is it not working?
Both Spathas displaying identical issues?
Please list the issues you are experiencing.

sioux33
07-28-2018, 05:30 PM
I also have problems with the profiles.

What happens in my case is that the power setting for idle sleep keeps changing itself. I set it to 5 minutes, restart the pc
then it's 2. The first version of Armoury I installed was 2.06.01. I tried the guide on the sticky thread, reverted to Armoury I etc.
and then installed the new 2.06.04. It was fine for a couple of days, but today the setting started going back to 2 minutes again.

What I've noticed is that every time I go to the "POWER" tab, the option to save changes is always lit up. E.g. I press save, go to buttons then back to power and Save is lit up. This doesn't happen with any of the 'Save' buttons in the other menus.

usaid syeed
02-03-2021, 12:31 PM
everything was fine , until i changed the mouse profile to default and and now i cant switch my profile back to 1 or anything else , ir just shows black screen when i try to switch , PLEASE SOMEONE HELP.

tengokei
11-21-2021, 09:39 AM
everytime I try to change profile for the Spatha, it just turns the entire Armoury Screen black and just sits there, whether it is wired or wireless doesn't matter

Nate152
11-21-2021, 02:24 PM
Hi guys,

I wonder if you're having some kind of issue with Armoury Crate, are there any other issues with Armoury Crate like connecting to the servers?

Do you have the latest version of Armoury Crate with all devices up to date?

I don't have the ROG Spatha but all is working well with my ROG Chakram Core.

Click the pictures to make them bigger.

90690
90684