PDA

View Full Version : What bios version should (G73SW)



korre
01-31-2012, 09:45 AM
Hi, as the topic states!

My laptop leaks heat or whatever it is, from ENTER to Numpad (inbetween) And it's not comfortable. So before I RMA it, I think maybe a BIOS needs an update. To speed up the fans that is, if that doesnt solve it i'll RMA this *****.

So any ideas of what version it should be?

I have my USB drive ready that is with FAT32, what it should be, right?



Regards, Korre!

PILGRIM
01-31-2012, 09:53 AM
You forgot to mention your current BIOS version.

korre
01-31-2012, 10:07 AM
Yeah, I got no clue, how do I check that out ?

korre
01-31-2012, 10:10 AM
Yeah my bad, found it by typing dxdiag in run

Version 04.06.03 date 02/10/11

Is that correct?

PILGRIM
01-31-2012, 10:11 AM
Restart computer. As soon as the ASUS splash screen shows up, press F2 repeatedly.
Enter BIOS. You'll see the BIOS version on the first page.

korre
01-31-2012, 10:11 AM
Damn i'm stupid, it's 205... :p

BrodyBoy
01-31-2012, 10:12 AM
Yeah my bad, found it by typing dxdiag in run

Version 04.06.03 date 02/10/11

Is that correct?
That doesn't sound like a BIOS version number.

Try booting up and immediately pressing F2 to enter the BIOS setup. On the first page, you should see your current BIOS information. Don't change anything in there.....just note the needed info, then press F10 to exit.

BrodyBoy
01-31-2012, 10:13 AM
That's the latest one. :)

korre
01-31-2012, 10:14 AM
I got a question regarding my laptop in general. I had the JW model earlier, and basically the turbo button got it from 2.5 ghz to. 2.8ghz
but my turbo button on this SW just swaps modes or what you can call it, from high perforance, office etc if that makes sense.
So I made some sense in my nonsense, is my lappy running turbo mode all the time? Figuring if it does that cant be so good

BrodyBoy
01-31-2012, 10:17 AM
"Turbo" mode is an automatic feature in the Series 6 chipset, and it's not user-configurable. That ROG button just toggles between power profiles (when the ATK and P4G are installed).

korre
01-31-2012, 10:27 AM
aha, so it's running as intended then, seems like I have to rma this *****!

PILGRIM
01-31-2012, 10:32 AM
Don't call her '*****".. She might get back to you like a real *****. :)