PDA

View Full Version : ROG Tytan Question



Xoil
02-13-2012, 12:52 PM
On the ROG Tytan would it be possible to customize the internals of the case? For example change the motherboard/coolers ect...?

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 01:05 PM
You can change the motherboard as you would in any case.

Are you planning on upgrading to the X79 platform?

Xoil
02-13-2012, 01:08 PM
Id be hoping to upgrade the Tytan to the X79 platform when its released yhea. And change the graphics card and cooling in the case. Just wondering if the 1 touch overclocking would still work or if it would need some changing.

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 01:25 PM
OK - the X79 has been around for nearly three months now so you are in luck. And most certainly if you changed platform you would need to do the overclock yourself.

But maybe we are talking at cross purposes, and I (or you) have not understood the other. :)

Xoil
02-13-2012, 01:30 PM
If it was to change to the X79 platform and i was able to successfully overclock the system would i then be able to set up the one button overclock system?

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 02:20 PM
What is your current CPU and what is the overclock on your current CPU?

If I know this it might make helping you a lot easier. The X79 is not the most simple of platforms to start learning how to overclock.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 02:28 PM
Im currently on a 2600k OC'd at 4.8GHz

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 02:34 PM
You will not get any performance increase from changing your motherboard at this time. And unless you are a media encoder who renders 3D animation you will not need the extra cores.

Out of interest why did you want to upgrade? You have a pretty great system right now.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 02:36 PM
I do alot of 3D graphics rendering work and animations and sometimes the 2600k cant keep up, hence im hoping to move up to 6+ cores.

DaemonCantor
02-13-2012, 02:47 PM
Wow HiVizMan you hit it on the head with that! Xoil is your workflow that bad? My suggestion to others in the Graphics industry is get a really good Dual or Quad CPU system and let it do the rendering for you or get a Workstation Class Video card which will help in rendering times a lot plus the benefit of FULL compatibility with the Software Package your using. ether way your looking at the same to a lot more as the Price for your upgrade which isn't going to give you much more speed. In your case it's not the CPU that's the Bottle neck but instead your Video Card. I dabble in graphics and Video myself but I do have a few contacts left to Professionals out there.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 02:55 PM
Hmm, my current specs are I7 2600K @ 4.8GHz with a nVidia 580 SLI, with a current rendering going on at the moment all 4 cores are maxed at 100% and straining. The X79 platform would be the only way to lower the strain on the cores.

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 03:05 PM
Ah I understand, which software do you render in and is it optimised for additional cores/threads?

Xoil
02-13-2012, 03:11 PM
Im currently using 3ds max for rendering mainly, im also hoping to get back into gaming after 2 years of not doing it.

DaemonCantor
02-13-2012, 03:25 PM
Sorry it took so long to get back but I had to do some digging on your problem. With 3Ds Max it is optimized for Multi-GPU Cores not CPU Cores you'll get a lot better performance going with a Workstation Class Card than Upgrading your Motherboard/CPU. The difference comes into it as 3Ds Max has the ability to access More and Special features that are only in the Workstation Card and isn't present in the Desktop Video Card. Take a look at this page, it has 2 video's dealing with your problem from ATI themselves. http://icrontic.com/article/the-real-difference-between-workstation-and-desktop-gpus

Xoil
02-13-2012, 03:28 PM
I can see where you are coming from with the workstation side but the problem is im using 3DS Max for games character rendering and design. Those GPU's aren't made for gaming mainly. Hence i chose the X79 platform to be on, Its midway between gaming and workstation.

(Abit off topic but is it just me are all the navigation bars at the top constantly down? Makes it hard to enter captcha?)

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 03:29 PM
The call is yours to make, but I stress the X79 platform is not as simple as a one button overclock. The clock for clock gains will be less than 7% and as I have said unless you have top cooling and are willing to spend the time finding the optimal set-up 4.8GHz is not a given.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 03:33 PM
Would the bulldozer cpu's help here? 8 cores for less than the x79 platform?

DaemonCantor
02-13-2012, 03:34 PM
It doesn't matter one bit if your rendering a Toon for a game or your rendering a New Space Shuttle, Rendering is Rendering and it take certain resources that are not in the Desktop Version. Now if you want the best of both worlds would be to get a second system setup just for your work and keep the first for the end result to see how it works there. Believe it not Most of the Developers do have a Work Unit and a Test unit just so they can get the Data they need to work all aspects.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 03:42 PM
Hmm.. Im going to look into the Intel Xeon cpu's and the PNY QUADRO cards. They seam to be what might help me here.

DaemonCantor
02-13-2012, 03:50 PM
To put it blunt, Yes they would... sorry Graphics is expensive as all get out when you get really deep into it... There's Motor Home that Tourers the Country going from School to School teaching High School Students about Graphics and the industry. That Motor Home cost roughly $60,000 in Computers alone and they only have 4 computers in there. 1 Desktop and 3 Workstations. Now with an Open Mind look at the Mac Pro's, you can get one with up to 16 Xeon Cores and then all you'd need is the PNY Cards to go into it... It's just a thought and yes the Mac's will run Windows Natively so your not stuck with only Mac OS.

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 03:54 PM
BD is a good CPU for rendering that is true. About the only thing it is very good at. is it better than the SB? Give me a hour and I will tell you.

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 03:56 PM
Actually go have a look here and play with the options.

http://www.anandtech.com/bench/Product/434?vs=443

That result is for BD vs X79 CPU

BD not winning many friends there.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 04:00 PM
Wow... that shows the i3 nearly owns the bulldozer. Oh dear.

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 04:21 PM
Yeah not a good state of affairs is it.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 04:30 PM
Ok, so is there anyway to improve the 2600k setup? Or make a balanced system for both gaming and rendering ect..?

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 04:48 PM
List your full spec's and we shall see what can be done.

I have just built up 12 systems for a game design house so my memory is still fresh.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 04:55 PM
My Current specs are:

Intel Core I7 2600K @ 4.8GHz
Asus P8Z68-V PRO GEN3 Motherboard
nvidia 580 1.5gb SLI
16GB Corsair Dominator Ram
1TB WD HD
Corsair H100
Corsair 600T


OFFTOPIC: Is there a way to stop the Image Verification thing? I dont know what a oaddromo is!

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 05:16 PM
Hey man you want to stop the image verification and I want to stop being banned. :D Five days membership. But no idea why the spammers are not being stopped.

Give me a few minutes and I will get back to you yeah.

Xoil
02-13-2012, 05:23 PM
Ah ok, today seems a bad day for me :P IP Banned 20 times and spelling out words that i question exist :P

DaemonCantor
02-13-2012, 05:24 PM
OK Boss...Whatever You Say! I could have been here longer than 5 days...

HiVizMan
02-13-2012, 05:31 PM
Ah ok, today seems a bad day for me :P IP Banned 20 times and spelling out words that i question exist :P


BWHAAAHAAA you only have to read one thread, I read every single post on this forum. My fingers are bleeding from hitting the F5 button.


DC You might just have been here a smidge longer ... maybe. :)