PDA

View Full Version : all updated drivers & utilities not installing like it should + corsair iCUe issue



D-X3M
02-08-2019, 07:24 PM
HI,

I own the x470-f strix mobo it's been over a year so I decided to update drivers & utilities

I've noticed almost all stuff has been updated so I installed them all

Realtek
intel lan
amd chipset
lighting control

(still no update on asus suite 3 though : sigh)

installed amd chipset without issues, although it has 2 setups.. asussetup.exe and setup.exe (still unclear on which i should use, never got any response on that btw)

intel lan, doesn't seem to do anything, there is install.bat and asussetup.exe

lighting control : seemed to install but no aura software to be found afterwards: asussetup.exe, aurasetup.exe, setup.exe (tried all of these with no luck)

realtek audio: installed and rebooted 3 times, no realtek software or asussoftware to be found afterwards: also setup.exe, asussetup.exe, install.bat


i'm tired of these unclear updates, which result... in no results really

the conflicts between latest Corsair iCUE 3.# still persists in resulting black screen desktop freeze, forcing to pull the powercord for reboot

toronto699
02-08-2019, 07:52 PM
Use asussetup.exe For All Installs . Download CCleaner Free Version 5.52.6967 , run Registry Cleaner before installing the new Drivers reboot , then use asussetup to install all drivers , , Registry Cleaner Will Not Harm Your PC Or OS

D-X3M
02-08-2019, 07:53 PM
Use asussetup.exe For All Installs . Download CCleaner Free Version 5.52.6967 , run Registry Cleaner before installing the new Drivers reboot , then use asussetup to install all drivers , ,

i'll do that thanks!

toronto699
02-08-2019, 07:59 PM
Let Us Know If You have Issue , Sometimes The Software Installs , But The Icon May Not Appear In Hidden Icons or in the Task bar , But You Will See The Software In Recently Added or Add Remove Programs , You Can Add The Icon Later if That's The Case

D-X3M
02-08-2019, 08:17 PM
as for realtek drivers, there is a new tool, Realtek Audio Console, i can find it through startmenu, it's not in the systembar, neither is sonic radar etc, but I can access it through the new app. Thx!

ccleaner did the trick

toronto699
02-08-2019, 09:41 PM
You Are Welcome Anytime ,