PDA

View Full Version : Aura - Livedash Issue



Dkenan
02-16-2019, 01:39 AM
I have Aura 1.06.17 installed, does anyone know which Livedash version works with this Aura version?

Thank you

MorePower
02-16-2019, 02:20 AM
I think the last version was fixed. I originally downloaded the beta LiveDash from the Ryuo support page and it worked.

ALIENICECOOLER
03-04-2019, 01:53 AM
I have uninstalled every asus software program and reinstalled after of course and i still continue to get a error saying {Asus Device no found? }
Live dash will not open and i have never gotten Aura to work period. Anyone else having this issue?

ALIENICECOOLER
03-04-2019, 01:57 AM
Asus maximus extreme XI
CPU core i9 9900k Liquid cooled (custom loop)
ram CORSAIR Vengeance RGB Pro 64GB (4 x 16GB) 288-Pin DDR4 SDRAM DDR4 3000 (PC4 24000) Desktop Memory Model CMW64GX4M4C3000C15
GPU MSI RTX 2080 Trio

sevpl
03-07-2019, 02:55 PM
I have uninstalled every asus software program and reinstalled after of course and i still continue to get a error saying {Asus Device no found? }
Live dash will not open and i have never gotten Aura to work period. Anyone else having this issue?

Yes, it happens after windows update. Problem with Aura and LiveDash.
Asus software stop working after every bigger windows update.

MonkeyMan84
04-05-2019, 02:26 AM
I have uninstalled every asus software program and reinstalled after of course and i still continue to get a error saying {Asus Device no found? }
Live dash will not open and i have never gotten Aura to work period. Anyone else having this issue?

I Have a Formula XI board and the live dash software cannot be detected. Everything was working when I initially started everything and then I downloaded the software and and boom nothing works anymore. So leads me to believe some type of software issue.

Silent Scone@ASUS
04-05-2019, 07:12 AM
Do not have this issue on the Formula XI. Can those having the issue confirm which W10 build they are using if they believe this is the cause?

Gofran
04-05-2019, 04:20 PM
17763.404 win10 64 bit

i cant use animation livedash xi formula only hardware monitor works

is it because of aura also
using al the latest software checked today also

Silent Scone@ASUS
04-05-2019, 05:04 PM
17763.404 win10 64 bit

i cant use animation livedash xi formula only hardware monitor works

is it because of aura also
using al the latest software checked today also


Odd. Live Dash 1.04.00 and Aura 1.07.44 working fine. Can you attach dxidiagnostics txt and list all Aura Sync devices?

79834

EdNovak
04-05-2019, 06:16 PM
I installed the (just published for X299 Prime Deluxe) Live Dash 1.05.02 and Aura 1.07.36 today. Live Dash failed with "device no found", Aura also failed. I had to restore the system from last night's backup to get them running again. Think I will wait for the next versions before trying either of those updates again.

PS. The also just published chipset update 10.1.1.45 and the Intel Network Connection 22.9.16.0 update both work fine. Ugh..

Gofran
04-05-2019, 09:17 PM
Odd. Live Dash 1.04.00 and Aura 1.07.44 working fine. Can you attach dxidiagnostics txt and list all Aura Sync devices?

79834
xi formula
rog gladius wireless
balt qi mousepad
strix flare
RYUO 240 this one seems to always needs to have an refresh to sync back up when turning on pc aura sync refresh i mean
srtix 1080ti
Thor 850
and argb fans
please see google link for dx file

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VZVQS_nws3bMgZ9UVoLE4i23_Wm92h3N/view?usp=sharing

Silent Scone@ASUS
04-06-2019, 07:50 AM
xi formula
rog gladius wireless
balt qi mousepad
strix flare
RYUO 240 this one seems to always needs to have an refresh to sync back up when turning on pc aura sync refresh i mean
srtix 1080ti
Thor 850
and argb fans
please see google link for dx file

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1VZVQS_nws3bMgZ9UVoLE4i23_Wm92h3N/view?usp=sharing

Thank you.

Are you using both versions stated in my post?

Gofran
04-06-2019, 10:56 AM
Thank you.

Are you using both versions stated in my post?

as of in aura sync i am using version .36 but you said 44 could not see that one in xi download section of the motherboard

Silent Scone@ASUS
04-06-2019, 11:34 AM
as of in aura sync i am using version .36 but you said 44 could not see that one in xi download section of the motherboard

Try this link.

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/Utility/SW_AURA_W10_64_VER10736_20190401R.zip?_ga=2.486721 75.869092769.1554404120-669407699.1552671412

Gofran
04-06-2019, 11:52 AM
Try this link.

https://dlcdnets.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/Utility/SW_AURA_W10_64_VER10736_20190401R.zip?_ga=2.486721 75.869092769.1554404120-669407699.1552671412

it says Not found

Gofran
04-06-2019, 11:55 AM
and i am having livedash 1.04.12

paru055
04-06-2019, 11:59 AM
some 1 can help me?

I have Rog Rampage Vi Extreme and i install Live dash and it show only my cpu cooler Ryuo !! how can i change animation in my MB display? please help :(

Silent Scone@ASUS
04-07-2019, 07:01 AM
it says Not found

Works here. Try again?

MrAgapiGC
04-07-2019, 08:58 AM
Works here. Try again?

Is working fine.

I press and download a file name SW_AURA_W10_64_VER10736_20190401R

Gofran
04-07-2019, 10:41 AM
the download works yesterday it say not found but ill be testing now

Gofran
04-07-2019, 10:52 AM
no still not working please see vid that i made custom banner works only the iamge animation does not work
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1dNyogpweX9KX_b-Nc4PyLhGYf3_k391X/view?usp=sharing

Gofran
04-07-2019, 10:55 AM
that is version 36 that i just downloaded not 44i have uninstalled aura sync
to test
icould only find out that in live dash it does not work at all image for animation
custom banner works and hardware monitor works
for ryuo works all tabs

paru055
04-07-2019, 11:36 AM
some 1 can help me?

I have Rog Rampage Vi Extreme and i install Live dash and it show only my cpu cooler Ryuo !! how can i change animation in my MB display? please help

Gofran
04-07-2019, 10:21 PM
some 1 can help me?

I have Rog Rampage Vi Extreme and i install Live dash and it show only my cpu cooler Ryuo !! how can i change animation in my MB display? please help

I got mine issue fixed by just power down the whole pc and remove power cable and let 5 a 10 minutes without power maybe this fix your problem also but mine issue has been resolved

By powering down the pc and remove cablepower

paru055
04-11-2019, 06:43 AM
I got mine issue fixed by just power down the whole pc and remove power cable and let 5 a 10 minutes without power maybe this fix your problem also but mine issue has been resolved

By powering down the pc and remove cablepower

some 1 said we need to connect cable or something inorder to display in live dash is this true? im really confused! what and where cable to conenct?
pls check this thread
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?99352-LiveDash-1-01-08-user-test-report-thread

Please help regarding this

Gofran
04-11-2019, 06:22 PM
some 1 said we need to connect cable or something inorder to display in live dash is this true? im really confused! what and where cable to conenct?
pls check this thread
https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?99352-LiveDash-1-01-08-user-test-report-thread

Please help regarding this

i dont think so i am also not know the motherboard you have but mine was without a cable connection