PDA

View Full Version : ROG Ryuo 240 no HW Monitor infos on ASUS Board



uzsoras
06-18-2019, 06:40 AM
Hi All,

I just bought this cooler 4-5 day ago.
I use it on a ROG X470-F Mainboard.
All software installed for the cooler and the mainboard.
Firmware and applications are up to date.
If I start the LivDash app, i canb not see any Hardware Monitor informations and i try to use any of them, the cooler shows just the standard animation.
The string and custom picture options are working fine. (picture rotation and turn off on too)
I have FanXpert 4 installed (all MB drivers and apps are up to date) and in this app i can see all of the sensor informations.
Do you have any idea why the LiveDash cant see the HW Monitor?

1mluer
06-18-2019, 07:22 AM
Do you have Aura Sync loaded ? The lighting service plays a part in generating the visuals and lighting control.

uzsoras
06-18-2019, 07:40 AM
I have 2 different Aura, one for the rog vga, the other iwas installed with the MB utils

uzsoras
06-18-2019, 08:27 AM
Now i just checked the version number on aurasync, i installed the latest 1.07.66, but nothing changed.

kadabriel
06-18-2019, 11:10 PM
Now i just checked the version number on aurasync, i installed the latest 1.07.66, but nothing changed.

I also have this problem. after I updated the lighting control, i updated livedash but forgot to update the firmware.
now it doesn't show HW stats. not anything. i tried updating to the firmware. reinstalling the older version. but nothing. any ideas anyone? plz, Asus make proper software! I spent 1500 dollars on this aura bull****

Btw: it do show animations and coustum gifs but i bougth this to monitor temps and clockspeeds

uzsoras
06-21-2019, 06:07 AM
unfortunately i still dont have any solution for this problem, but as i searched on google, i realised that many user have issues with the oled control.
There should be a massive quality issue with the software.

Gofran
06-21-2019, 01:07 PM
I have updated ryuo and had problems

The only thing what was working for me was to install livedash ai suite and 2 versions older of aura software so not the latest but 2 versions older

uzsoras
06-22-2019, 06:32 PM
I have updated ryuo and had problems

The only thing what was working for me was to install livedash ai suite and 2 versions older of aura software so not the latest but 2 versions older

On the webpage i can find just tje newest version.

1mluer
06-22-2019, 07:05 PM
Version 1.7.66 Broke my livedash completely. I also applied the FW update for my Ryujin 360 to .06 the latest and now Ryujin 360 won't update at all as in Changing GIFs etc and run the monitors. I had to downgrade the Firmware back to previous and did the same for the software. It works but only after I have to restart the lightingservice. BUT when I play a game the lighting service shuts off completely. If I try to tab out of the game and restart it I get the blue screen of death almost immediately with the game running in the background.

ASUS needs to punt on this and try the new beta software they talked about recently. They screwed the older software up bad over the last year.

It used to work great. My other machine has a RYUO 240 on it and it runs perfectly and fast. the second the machine starts booting into windows the RYOU 240 is already cycling the monitors before the machine if fully restarted. All of the ASUS software works 100% on that machine.. z270 APEX motherboard. etc..

mdzcpa
06-22-2019, 10:20 PM
Version 1.7.66 Broke my livedash completely. I also applied the FW update for my Ryujin 360 to .06 the latest and now Ryujin 360 won't update at all as in Changing GIFs etc and run the monitors. I had to downgrade the Firmware back to previous and did the same for the software. It works but only after I have to restart the lightingservice. BUT when I play a game the lighting service shuts off completely. If I try to tab out of the game and restart it I get the blue screen of death almost immediately with the game running in the background.

ASUS needs to punt on this and try the new beta software they talked about recently. They screwed the older software up bad over the last year.

It used to work great. My other machine has a RYUO 240 on it and it runs perfectly and fast. the second the machine starts booting into windows the RYOU 240 is already cycling the monitors before the machine if fully restarted. All of the ASUS software works 100% on that machine.. z270 APEX motherboard. etc..


I suggest the combo of:

AIS 3.00.28
Live Dash 1.04.01
Aura 1.00.05


Works every time for me.

1mluer
06-24-2019, 10:02 AM
I suggest the combo of:

AIS 3.00.28
Live Dash 1.04.01
Aura 1.00.05


Works every time for me.

Where you get livedash 1.04.01 and aura 1.00.05 I was looking for Aura Sync 1.04.12 which works perfect on my other machine. the new machine is gimping along and really isn't working very well. It also crashes lighting service when I start any DirectX game.

Gofran
06-24-2019, 12:05 PM
Check motherboard page there you can download it

1mluer
06-24-2019, 06:11 PM
It doesn't show the older software.. the earliest I can go back would be 1.07.55

kadabriel
06-25-2019, 09:57 PM
Today, I followed this (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?99109-Aura-amp-LiveDash-they-do-not-work-together) guide. with no success.
Why can't u use some of the money you earn to make decent software?
BTW today I purchased a ROG 2080 Strix OC to add to my collection of nonworking rgb!
Can someone get me in direct contact with Asus?
Do they have a phone number?
can I sue?
WTF?
I have spent about, 1 week no sleep getting your RGB to work in my 3500 dollar computer, over the course of one and a half month!
Are people killing themselves yet? Do I need a shrink or a lawyer?
I Really want to read my ****ing temperature ASAP! without needing to become a software developer!
Who is responsible? I want a NAME!
somebody better lose their job!!
Am I asking too much?

have anyone had any luck?

kadabriel
06-30-2019, 12:25 PM
Today, I followed this (https://rog.asus.com/forum/showthread.php?99109-Aura-amp-LiveDash-they-do-not-work-together) guide. with no success.
Why can't u use some of the money you earn to make decent software?
BTW today I purchased a ROG 2080 Strix OC to add to my collection of nonworking rgb!
Can someone get me in direct contact with Asus?
Do they have a phone number?
can I sue?
WTF?
I have spent about, 1 week no sleep getting your RGB to work in my 3500 dollar computer, over the course of one and a half month!
Are people killing themselves yet? Do I need a shrink or a lawyer?
I Really want to read my ****ing temperature ASAP! without needing to become a software developer!
Who is responsible? I want a NAME!
somebody better lose their job!!
Am I asking too much?

have anyone had any luck?

so I tried emailing you Asus!. you have failed to answer. and so I am returning the AIO, buying a new one for a different store. until this **** works. I will just continue to buy and return. i am like herpes you will never get rid of me!

MrAgapiGC
07-02-2019, 12:07 AM
I manage to make it work. But... there is no way to see what is the speed of fans, pump etc. and the reading is the board info on the fan dept. in order to make these works is to use pump 4pin pwm in aio port, fans on cpu fan using a spliter so i can read on the dash of the pump that info. aside that that is it. no temp sensor of the water, nada. on ai suite the info calls fan 1 and fan. i have to discover what is what. and the pump speed is no where to be found. my aura and dash is working after a non oficial asus app, but is lame that sucks. no where to see what is the temp of the water, pump speed fan speed, in my case, the mini fan. and the dash on normal operacion, does not say nada. and the dash 0 speed. since is reading the bios. bad app. there is not control.

now is imperative that asus fix these now. i hope that a dev from asus that works in asus read these. I take 3 days to make these working. bad experience. At least how i have it. is working. no alarm is the pump fail. etc. these where nzxt kick good. simple... no way to read the aio informacion on any app any software.

i sold my 200$ usd 360kraken to get a 300USD plus tax, for a aio that took me 3 days to make all the apps works, with no aio informacion. and i have to guess what is what. and still the pump is no way to be control

Now if you manage to make all work. plug the aio 4 ping cable to the aio port. in bios activate the pump so is not working on 100%. in aisuite, you can now control the pump. since the fans are on cpu fan, you now have control of the fan, and readout on in the dash. if these is not done like these. there is no way to read the aio.

no temp sensor of the water, no read of fan speed, and the kraken with out thes app. these info can be read.

i hope a someone in asus read these. and make me a email.

i willing to help asus on these with info if needed

kadabriel
07-11-2019, 02:55 PM
They have now Finaly fixed the issue, with a new update. and now the voltage function also workes, it did not before :)

Kryptyc
07-11-2019, 08:58 PM
Fixed it how? I've got the latest of all 3 software versions and still can't display any hardware information. Gif/Picture work just fine. but hardware shows no fans to select and selecting any of the CPU to monitor produces no screen.

MrAgapiGC
07-11-2019, 09:34 PM
They have now Finaly fixed the issue, with a new update. and now the voltage function also workes, it did not before :)

HOW with what. on my computer is wortking but i have 40 asus pc and 10 aios that need these fix FAST.

I try to duplicate my installation but not luck. I still do not know WHY and HOW mine is working and 10 sisters machines with same bios hardware, all windows verions updates apps all and is lot loading. aira. and errors on the live dash.

MrAgapiGC
07-11-2019, 09:36 PM
Fixed it how? I've got the latest of all 3 software versions and still can't display any hardware information. Gif/Picture work just fine. but hardware shows no fans to select and selecting any of the CPU to monitor produces no screen.

As far is =my undestanging harware info only apply if they are using the pwm ports on the board. if you have the aio on CPU fan and the 3 or 2 fans there also on the aio you will read only cpu fan. Now. data like cpu volt and temp should work, since is reading the bios and aisuite info. at least i have a new reading a fan name.

MrAgapiGC
07-11-2019, 09:40 PM
They have now Finaly fixed the issue, with a new update. and now the voltage function also workes, it did not before :)

if you mean 1.05.06 nop is not woking i start using these 30/06/2019. works on mine but not on any othe other machines. IS ODD ODD

MrEWhite
09-08-2019, 05:01 AM
On my Ryujin 360 on a fresh Windows install with AISuite III installed, I can't get anything on the screen minus the default GIFs, the custom banners, and the provided images. I'd like to use the HWM, but nothing happens when I enable it. Any help here?

MrAgapiGC
09-09-2019, 09:33 AM
On my Ryujin 360 on a fresh Windows install with AISuite III installed, I can't get anything on the screen minus the default GIFs, the custom banners, and the provided images. I'd like to use the HWM, but nothing happens when I enable it. Any help here?

put a pict to see. What info you wnt ot put.

if you want o put info like pump speed and fan? what info is display?

MrEWhite
09-09-2019, 09:59 PM
put a pict to see. What info you wnt ot put.

if you want o put info like pump speed and fan? what info is display?

It seems the version that was on the Ryujin 360 DL page under Windows 10 at the time was outdated, so I went to the Windows 7 section and got the 1.05.06 version and this fixed my issue. I wanted to see my temp and clock speed, by the way.