PDA

View Full Version : gpu on gefore 560m overclock



DEFTSTAR
02-26-2012, 03:21 AM
i was able to to set the gpu up to core-900 shader-1800 memory-1500.

here is the benchmark that i have got testing on 3dmark III
http://3dmark.com/3dm11/2842890

i was able to run B3 for about few mins but then the graphic boost stop running and also B3.

can someone help me out here, what the max that you guys did on the benchmark?

Invincible
02-26-2012, 11:37 AM
What is your driver version
I play with OC 910/1820/1560 on 285 and now on 295 WHQL drivers without any problems

DEFTSTAR
02-26-2012, 05:49 PM
it would be this 8.17.12.9573, i just updated few days ago..

Invincible
02-26-2012, 09:47 PM
it would be this 8.17.12.9573, i just updated few days ago..
Do you have 2Gb ver. of GTX560M with 128bit mem. bus?
Maybe cutted version is less "oveclockable"
Or you have unsuccessful sample that has less overclocking capacities
In deed overclocking it's a lottery

tkd_ron
02-26-2012, 11:47 PM
I have a g74sx-bbk7 128 bit 560m and I clock it 925/1850/1600 using 295.73 whql driver stable no problems, I noticed on your 3d mark that your processor was only hitting a little over 900mhz . Here is my scores, http://3dmark.com/3dm11/2642640 http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3849110

DEFTSTAR
02-27-2012, 01:58 AM
i just did..whenever i do the 3dmark III it hangs on the 1st test....

Invincible
02-27-2012, 06:00 PM
I have a g74sx-bbk7 128 bit 560m and I clock it 925/1850/1600 using 295.73 whql driver stable no problems, I noticed on your 3d mark that your processor was only hitting a little over 900mhz . Here is my scores, http://3dmark.com/3dm11/2642640 http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3849110

With OC and settings like yours i get P11763 in Vantage

http://i.imm.io/hsvr.png

P.S. CPU 2670QM@2800Mz

Symb
02-27-2012, 10:38 PM
Nice score... I was able to run vantage with a bit tighter clocks but the score didn't hit that high... Could be driver differences or something...
http://3dmark.com/3dmv/3644149

DEFTSTAR
02-28-2012, 12:19 AM
great, but does mean i have to have custom bios just to have this?

DEFTSTAR
02-28-2012, 01:20 AM
shoot i just did a clean installation of the wifi driver and reebot, try running the the benchmark to 900..test run the 3dmark just about tot go test 4 my gpu boost stop working ergh..any other conclusion?

Invincible
02-28-2012, 01:41 PM
my gpu boost stop working

What do you mean?

DEFTSTAR
03-04-2012, 11:54 PM
What do you mean?
well every time i do and gpu overclock up to 925 and did a benchmark 3d markIII it will automaticly stop and give me and error gpu boost stop working and were able to recover.

i even also try the stress benchmark furmark, it will stop working and soon reset back the benchmark