PDA

View Full Version : Grafical Issue (not BSOD)



Majora
01-05-2011, 04:44 PM
Hello people
i am experiencing some weird stuff since i bought my G73JH
i have in some games (SC2 and MASS EFECT) this problesm with crazy pixels being black, like the rende isn`t there
i made a video with MASS EFECT

i played a few games on my Note, but only new games have this, ex War Craft 3 runs perfectly


HERE IS THE VIDEO - look at shepard on the Chr Create time

<object width="640" height="385"><param name="movie" value="http://www.youtube.com/v/05qF2SSLmG8?fs=1&amp;hl=pt_BR"></param><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true"></param><param name="allowscriptaccess" value="always"></param><embed src="http://www.youtube.com/v/05qF2SSLmG8?fs=1&amp;hl=pt_BR" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" allowscriptaccess="always" allowfullscreen="true" width="640" height="385"></embed></object>


some sugestion?

Majora
01-05-2011, 04:45 PM
i cant put the video...
here the link
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=05qF2SSLmG8

xeromist
01-05-2011, 05:44 PM
I think I would still update the vbios (sticky at the top of this forum) and see if that changes anything.
http://www.asusrog.com/forums/showthread.php?519-G73Jh-GSOD-Vbios-Update

Majora
01-05-2011, 05:50 PM
already did it
drives are te neweat too

IM0001
01-05-2011, 05:54 PM
I did hear the latest drivers cause like shadow issues with SC2 and such. You may want to download the older 10.10 mobile drivers and give those a shot just to see if it is driver related.

ATI 10.10e Mobility Hotfix Drivers (http://forums.guru3d.com/showthread.php?t=332429)

Majora
01-05-2011, 06:01 PM
i will try
but i have thisproblem since i bouth my notebook
but i was thinking that was SC2 when i insta ME i realized that not

so i have formated it and installed all newest drivers and flashd vbios and the bios

Majora
01-05-2011, 06:17 PM
well
it wont sove...
any ideas?

IM0001
01-05-2011, 08:21 PM
Hmm. Not sure but from the looks it could be your GPU is well "bad". It has the same artifacts that most GPU's get when overclocked a bit. I would suggest underclocking it a bit to see but it may be a bit technical. I would probably talk to ASUS about getting an RMA and GPU replacement. If the underclocking worked then it would just confirm the problem and still warrant an RMA for a new card since it should run perfectly at stock settings...

Just to check can you run a GPU-Z And tell us what the Core/Memory clock speeds are set too? (There will be current and default ones. Current may be reading slow in windows since it downclocks when not under load, but the default values would tell us what it shoots up to.)

Majora
01-06-2011, 12:38 AM
well, i thinked avout it, but i dont know how to do or use the GPU-Z
do you have some waltrought , or the program (i leran to use alone) o see that?

sory for my noobines =p

well, i think i will call the vendor for support so

Majora
01-06-2011, 01:39 AM
http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/01/05/bhs.png

Majora
01-06-2011, 01:42 AM
everything all right?
the vbios is up to date?
are the drivers all right?

thank you all

Majora
01-06-2011, 01:46 AM
i did same thing as the video
only open character creation

http://gpuz.techpowerup.com/11/01/05/cpn.png

Chastity@ASUS
01-06-2011, 04:35 AM
Yes, the vBIOS is current. I assume you are also on 211 BIOS?

http://tinyurl.com/2fr84z5

Hit that page and download the 10.12 RC3 Hotfix package and ATI Crap Cleaner, and possible Driver Sweeper 2.8.0

Uninstall your current ATI, reboot, run ATI Crap Cleaner, and then install RC3 Hotfix.

Majora
01-06-2011, 03:24 PM
did not work...

same thing after all

and yes, u update my bios to 211 too

more things to do?


Catalyst™ Install Manager
Installation Report
01/06/11 13:14:49


Hardware information
Name ATI Radeon Graphics Processor
Manufacturer ATI Technologies Inc
Device ID 0x68a0
Vendor ID 0x1002
Class Code 0x030000
Revision ID 0x00
Subsystem ID 0x1c02
Subsystem vendor ID 0x1043
Other hardware

Existing packagesMicrosoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable

Packages for install
Catalyst Control CenterFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 2010.1215.2136.38682
Size: 150 Mbytes
ATI Catalyst Install ManagerFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 3.0.800.0
Size: 20 Mbytes
ATI Problem Report WizardFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 3.0.800.0
Size: 20 Mbytes
ATI Display DriverFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 8.790.6.2000
Size: 90 Mbytes
AVIVOFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 11.6.0.51215
Size: 3 Mbytes
HydraVisionFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 4.2.184.0
Size: 6 Mbytes
AMD Drag and Drop TranscodingFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 2.00.0000
Size: 1 Mbytes
WMV9/VC-1 Video PlaybackFinal Status: Success
Version of Item: 1.00.0000
Size: 1 Mbytes


Other detected devices

Manufacturer ATI Technologies Inc
Device ID 0xaa58
Vendor ID 0x1002
Class Code 0x040300
Revision ID 0x00
Subsystem ID 0xaa58
Subsystem vendor ID 0x1043


Error messages

Chastity@ASUS
01-06-2011, 08:53 PM
Seeing how everything installed successfully, now update DirectX

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/en/details.aspx?displaylang=en&FamilyID=3b170b25-abab-4bc3-ae91-50ceb6d8fa8d

Majora
01-07-2011, 12:06 AM
nothing...
instaled everything...

Chastity@ASUS
01-07-2011, 05:44 AM
What we need to figure out is what is different from your setup, and mine. As you can see from this clip (http://pcaudio.ath.cx/crap/MassEffect.mp4), I do not have the graphical glitches yours does.

Here's another clip with settings (http://pcaudio.ath.cx/crap/MassEffectp2.mkv).

Majora
01-07-2011, 11:15 AM
the setings are the same this happens on Star Craft 2 too, so i think its not the game Config...

should it be some hardware problem?

Chastity@ASUS
01-08-2011, 07:30 AM
Try doing an underclock of the GPU and see if the behavior continues.

Majora
01-08-2011, 05:07 PM
hmm
how d i do that =D

Majora
01-10-2011, 07:33 PM
hello?

xeromist
01-10-2011, 08:35 PM
hmm
how d i do that =D

I'm not an ATI/AMD user at the moment but you can use RivaTuner just the same as with Nvidia. Here's a brief guide:
http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/overclock-graphics-card,1916-8.html

Chastity@ASUS
01-11-2011, 02:19 AM
hmm
how d i do that =D

http://pcaudio.org/stuff/AMDGPUClockTool_v0.9.26.0.exe

Download this, and you can adjust the clock settings of your AMD chip. Try downclock of 675 core, 1000 memory, and see if it stabilizes.

xeromist
01-11-2011, 05:43 AM
Does RivaTuner not work anymore or is that tool better? Just curious so I don't misinform anyone.

Chastity@ASUS
01-11-2011, 08:56 PM
Does RivaTuner not work anymore or is that tool better? Just curious so I don't misinform anyone.

I personally use the Overdrive tab in CCC with my modded vBIOS. The GPU Tool does allow for making profiles with clock settings, which can be put into an icon, which is useful. The RivaTuner spinoffs, like the MSI Afterburner, have been known to work. For my nvidia OC needs, I use nvidia inspector.