PDA

View Full Version : 1600 mhz samsung 4x4gb



gilbert
03-26-2012, 03:51 AM
hey guys a quick question for you , I just got my hands on some samsung 16gb @ 1600 mhz , but when i ran cpu z the Ram Frequency is 665.3(1333 mhz) , is there a way I can change it to (1600 mhz) in bios ?

BrodyBoy
03-26-2012, 04:17 AM
Not in a G74.....16Gb RAM defaults to 1333MHz.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 04:46 AM
Not in a G74.....16Gb RAM defaults to 1333MHz.

i have read that some people got 4 cards of kingstone hyper x @ 1600 mhz to run in the g74sx ?

BrodyBoy
03-26-2012, 05:19 AM
i have read that some people got 4 cards of kingstone hyper x @ 1600 mhz to run in the g74sx ?
Stable at 1600MHz? Hmmm....if so, I think fostert would be the guy that'd know. Search for his threads about it.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 06:32 AM
Stable at 1600MHz? Hmmm....if so, I think fostert would be the guy that'd know. Search for his threads about it.

yes it was fostert the one that said that some people in here were able to get them working at 1600 mhz......

DEFTSTAR
03-26-2012, 03:16 PM
yes it was fostert the one that said that some people in here were able to get them working at 1600 mhz......

what windows os are you running right now?

gilbert
03-26-2012, 03:56 PM
what windows os are you running right now?

im usign windows 7 home premium edition and this are the memory ram cards that i got..http://www.frys.com/product/6798175?site=sr:SEARCH:MAIN_RSLT_PG

DEFTSTAR
03-26-2012, 04:37 PM
to be able to run the 16gig and above, you need to have windows pro or windows ultimate.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 04:42 PM
to be able to run the 16gig and above, you need to have windows pro or windows ultimate.

you meant for it to detect the actual ram speed ? because i can see in my specs that the laptop detects all 16gb just at a lower speed 1333mhz instead of 1600 mhz

gilbert
03-26-2012, 05:09 PM
well i just upgraded to windows 7 ultimate and the speed is still the same

DRAM FREQUENCY 665.3
FSB : DRAM 1:5
LATENCY 9
DELAY 9
PRECHARGE 9
TIME 24
RATE 2T

BrodyBoy
03-26-2012, 05:59 PM
to be able to run the 16gig and above, you need to have windows pro or windows ultimate.
That's not entirely accurate....Windows Home Premium will use up 16Gb just fine. It's only if you want to go over that that you need Pro or Ultimate.


you meant for it to detect the actual ram speed ? because i can see in my specs that the laptop detects all 16gb just at a lower speed 1333mhz instead of 1600 mhz
The Windows edition has nothing to do with the RAM speed detected or used.....only the amount of RAM.


well i just upgraded to windows 7 ultimate and the speed is still the same
I hope you didn't pay for that upgrade just to try and get your RAM running at a different speed. :(

I think there was a misunderstanding of some already confusing info.....Windows edition matters if you want to use more than 16Gb, so that factor wasn't relevant to this situation.

As I mentioned earlier, I don't think you can get four RAM sticks running at 1600MHz. Try taking two out....I think they will run at 1600MHz then, but if you add the other two, it defaults to 1333MHz. That's built into the G74 BIOS.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 06:04 PM
That's not entirely accurate....Windows Home Premium will use up 16Gb just fine. It's only if you want to go over that that you need Pro or Ultimate.


The Windows edition has nothing to do with the RAM speed detected or used.....only the amount of RAM.


I hope you didn't pay for that upgrade just to try and get your RAM running at a different speed. :(

I think there was a misunderstanding of some already confusing info.....Windows edition matters if you want to use more than 16Gb, so that factor wasn't relevant to this situation.

As I mentioned earlier, I don't think you can get four RAM sticks running at 1600MHz. Try taking two out....I think they will run at 1600MHz then, but if you add the other two, it defaults to 1333MHz. That's built into the G74 BIOS.

i did that when i first install them , i tried first with two and the correct speed got detected 1600mhz , but after installing the other two the speed went down to 1333mhz , the only reason i got 16gb its because i read here that some guys were using 16gb @ 1600 mhz , oh well i may just have to return the other 8gb back to the store .........

BrodyBoy
03-26-2012, 06:16 PM
i did that when i first install them , i tried first with two and the correct speed got detected 1600mhz , but after installing the other two the speed went down to 1333mhz , the only reason i got 16gb its because i read here that some guys were using 16gb @ 1600 mhz , oh well i may just have to return the other 8gb back to the store .........
Or.....if your 16Gb runs stable at 1333Mhz, why not just use it and hope that Asus someday releases a BIOS update that supports it at the higher speed? Even if they don't, I think you will get better performance with more RAM, versus less RAM running a little faster.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 06:31 PM
Or.....if your 16Gb runs stable at 1333Mhz, why not just use it and hope that Asus someday releases a BIOS update that supports it at the higher speed? Even if they don't, I think you will get better performance with more RAM, versus less RAM running a little faster.

it does runs stable but i would rather have 8gb of 1600 then 16gb of 1333, i believe the speed over the amount gives you better performance it feels more responsive with only 8gb then when i was testing it with the 16gb even when i ran the benchmarks i was getting way better scores.....not to mention that i would get 40$ back to put aside for my cpu upgrade , that would b my next upgrade ...........

dstrakele
03-26-2012, 07:27 PM
It's likely you may not use more than 8 GB RAM in your normal use. If that is the case, adding the additional 1600 mhz RAM will just end up slowing you down with the current BIOS. However, if you DO end up swapping memory to the page file with 8 GB, you will have a big performance hit.

gilbert
03-26-2012, 08:01 PM
It's likely you may not use more than 8 GB RAM in your normal use. If that is the case, adding the additional 1600 mhz RAM will just end up slowing you down with the current BIOS. However, if you DO end up swapping memory to the page file with 8 GB, you will have a big performance hit.

and besides i strongly doubt that ASUS will ever release a bios upgrade that will fix our num lock and memory ram issues...unless somebody unlocks bios , we have to live with ASUS restrictions .