PDA

View Full Version : Unable to change Asus Maximus Formula XII Formula OLED DISPLAY



USERMAC
09-03-2020, 04:15 PM
The Asus Armory Crate software is not able to edit the OLED Display on my motherboard.
I select the motherboard from the Armory Crate but nothing happens I just get a blank screen no options.

I have tried reinstalling the software and even done fresh install of windows but that has not fixed anything.


windows version 2004

app diags below
Item Version
---- -------
Armoury Crate UWP App 3.0.4.0
ROG Live Service 1.1.2.0
AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.15
Armoury Crate lite service 3.0.4
ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.11
ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.0.23
ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.0.66
AacVGA 0.0.2.6
KingstonDram 1.0.26
AURA DRAM Component 1.0.48
ENE RGB HAL 1.1.23.0
Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.8.2
Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.5.186160

xufos69
09-14-2020, 03:26 PM
yeah me too on my asus maximus XI Formula...

asus too lazy to fix this problem or maybe they don't know what happen when they're update their software by :(

Helskor
09-18-2020, 12:01 PM
same problem with my zenith II extreme, the OLED is always reverting to CPU Temp and taking ages to Update options in crate but doesn't actually apply them

Edit: i found one issue that helped a bit, i had asus aura installed as well, couldn't uninstall it (kept getting "catastrophic failure" error) but just deleting the aura folder. made crate's communication with the OLED work for now.

Item Version
---- -------
Armoury Crate UWP App 3.1.5.0
ROG Live Service 1.1.2.0
AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.22
Armoury Crate lite service 3.1.5
ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.11
ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.0.24
ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.0.66
ASUS AURA Odd Component 1.0.8
ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.0.50
ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.32
ASUS Mouse HAL 1.0.53
ASUS MousePad HAL 1.0.1.2
AacAudioHal 1.02.12
AacDispaly 1.1.25
AacVGA 0.0.3.0
CosairDram 1.0.13
KingstonDram 1.0.27
AURA DRAM Component 1.0.53
ENE RGB HAL 1.1.26.1
ENE_DRAM_RGB_AURA42 1.00.02
ENE_EHD_ASM_HAL 1.00.05
ENE_EHD_M2_HAL 1.00.02
ENE_QSI_Azeroth_HAL 1.0.9.0
GALAX GAMER RGB 1.00.02
PHISON HAL 1.0.3.0
Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.5.1

blackforce
09-18-2020, 03:12 PM
same here maximus formula xii

Gofran
09-21-2020, 02:37 AM
Go to C:\ProgramData\ASUS\ArmourySDK and delete everything in it

then go to C:\Program Files (x86)\LightingService
look for lastprofile and also delete that

clean recyclebin then do

go to services at the search bar by the start buton than restart armoury crate services and lightningservice

Gofran
09-21-2020, 02:39 AM
check also if you have https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads installed both x86 and x64 bit version

blackforce
09-21-2020, 04:52 AM
[QUOTE=Gofran;815721]check also if you have https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/2977003/the-latest-supported-visual-c-downloads installed both x86 and x64 bit version[/QUOT
Hey thank you it's all working now.

Helskor
09-21-2020, 12:54 PM
Go to C:\ProgramData\ASUS\ArmourySDK and delete everything in it

then go to C:\Program Files (x86)\LightingService
look for lastprofile and also delete that

clean recyclebin then do

go to services at the search bar by the start buton than restart armoury crate services and lightningservice

Thank you! This is what fixed it for me

xufos69
09-23-2020, 06:08 AM
Go to C:\ProgramData\ASUS\ArmourySDK and delete everything in it

then go to C:\Program Files (x86)\LightingService
look for lastprofile and also delete that

clean recyclebin then do

go to services at the search bar by the start buton than restart armoury crate services and lightningservice

just deleted last profile like you told n now oled screen on my asus xi formula is working again

thx mate...:)

USERMAC
09-23-2020, 12:53 PM
One thing I have noticed is that if you restart the PC and as soon as you get into Windows go strait to Armoury crate it will allow me to change what is on the Oled but once you restart your pc you have to do it all over again and if you do not change it strait away the Armory Crate wheel will just spin and change nothing leaving the OLED to display the default cpu temp.

I tried what was suggested Gofran but that does not fix anything for me ..

RobertoSampaio
09-30-2020, 07:10 PM
One thing I have noticed is that if you restart the PC and as soon as you get into Windows go strait to Armoury crate it will allow me to change what is on the Oled but once you restart your pc you have to do it all over again and if you do not change it strait away the Armory Crate wheel will just spin and change nothing leaving the OLED to display the default cpu temp.

I tried what was suggested Gofran but that does not fix anything for me ..

I have the same issue... I deleted the files but not solved for me...

RobertoSampaio
06-05-2021, 04:36 AM
The last 21/06/04 update do not display CPU frequency in OLED.

cindernat
06-05-2021, 08:24 AM
The last 21/06/04 update do not display CPU frequency in OLED.

Same, except for me it's the Ryujin AIO.