PDA

View Full Version : Actual update armoury crate breaks cpu load [Resolved]



josua98x
11-02-2020, 04:20 PM
Good afternoon, i am experiencing an annoying problem in my laptop, the cpu frequencys and usage are always in zero, it doesnt recognize them, i tried everything to make it work and i found that the updated armoury crate service is the problem, when i downgrade to version 3.0.5 is working again but after a bit it auto. updates again to 3.2.5 and it breaks again, is there a way to disable auto update or please fix this as soon as possible, thanks.

MasterC@ROG
11-02-2020, 04:35 PM
We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.

josua98x
11-02-2020, 05:05 PM
We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.

the app itself is in 3.1.6.0 the problem is the service "armoury crate service" which i think it is in version 3.2.5, downgrading to 3.0.5 fix the issue but it auto updates again in its own... i tried everything but the only thing working is downgrading and i cant even do that because the auto- update, any solution?, thank you

reegamer
11-09-2020, 09:34 PM
Hello,
I am having the same problem in 3.2.4.0 version.Cpu and memory load keeps zeroed.
I have reinstalled it but it does not work. I have a Zephyrus gx502
Any clue?
Thanks

josua98x
11-09-2020, 10:01 PM
we will have to wait for a fix, but a confirmation of the knowledge of this problem would be nice...

uurdoan
11-10-2020, 08:01 PM
We had a server issue over the weekend, please uninstall, reboot, and install again. You should be on 3.1.6.0 until the next update later this week.

Same problem G531GU
This problem come from Armoury crate App or Armoury crate services?
Item Version
---- -------
Armoury Crate UWP App 3.2.4.0
ROG Live Service 1.1.10.0
AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.04.24
Armoury Crate service 3.2.5
ASUS Aac_NBDT HAL 2.4.2.0
ASUS Keyboard HAL 1.01.12
ASUS MB Peripheral Products 1.0.33
ASUS Mouse HAL 1.1.0.8
AacAudioHal 1.3.7.0
AacDispaly 1.1.25
ENE_QSI_Loki_HAL 1.0.3.0

lucangioletti
11-11-2020, 12:05 PM
Good afternoon, i am experiencing an annoying problem in my laptop, the cpu frequencys and usage are always in zero, it doesnt recognize them, i tried everything to make it work and i found that the updated armoury crate service is the problem, when i downgrade to version 3.0.5 is working again but after a bit it auto. updates again to 3.2.5 and it breaks again, is there a way to disable auto update or please fix this as soon as possible, thanks.

Same problem for me on asus rog strix g512lv, Â*funniest thing is asus support write that im the only one with this issue 🤔

josua98x
11-11-2020, 01:06 PM
the only one? i have been reporting this issue in this forum, via email and in myasus chat and they didn´t help me at all... i am asking if this issue is being fixed or if they even know that this is happening and nothing... i love asus products but this is the worst consumer experience i´ve ever had and at least this is not a groundbreaking problem like the bugs and problems that other people are reporting in this forum.... anyways hope is fixed soon.

FAFKenny
11-12-2020, 07:47 PM
No CPU Load und Speed on TUF A15

lucangioletti
11-12-2020, 08:18 PM
No CPU Load und Speed on TUF A15

All the same problem, asus support replay to me “*but as the problem seems to be isolated” i think they will never fix*

Da-BOSS
11-13-2020, 01:51 AM
are you sure? I'm on latest armoury crate and it shows everything without problems...

86823

josua98x
11-13-2020, 10:13 AM
are you sure? I'm on latest armoury crate and it shows everything without problems...

86823

yes i am sure. I dont know what is happening but downgrading to armoury crate service 3.0 fixes it for me till it updates again in his own.... maybe yours didnt update to 3.2?, you can check in your programs list in windows, thanks

inkognito920
11-13-2020, 11:17 AM
I have the same problem with my G731GV and seems like the issue is only with Intel processors.

lucangioletti
11-13-2020, 11:50 AM
I have the same problem with my G731GV and seems like the issue is only with Intel processors.

yes i think also the problem is for intel processor @Da-BOSS i saw you have amd processor

reegamer
11-13-2020, 06:12 PM
Hi all,
I have the same problem. I have Intel.
Note that it started happening to me when I upgraded nvidia driver to 457.09.
Regards

Da-BOSS
11-15-2020, 01:45 AM
yes i am sure. I dont know what is happening but downgrading to armoury crate service 3.0 fixes it for me till it updates again in his own.... maybe yours didnt update to 3.2?, you can check in your programs list in windows, thanks

Trust me, I'm using latest version :)

86845

reegamer
11-15-2020, 12:16 PM
Trust me, I'm using latest version :)

86845

I personally do not care if it works for you or not. It is a software problem which affects to several users and Asus should solve it.

Unfortunately, when we open a case to Asus support, they say it is needed to uninstall different software items, completely unconfiguring the system and finally, they recommend to reinstall Windows. Hence, Asus support is not doing their job.

I wonder if anyone from Asus is looking at this forum or we are losing time here....

MasterC@ROG
11-15-2020, 04:35 PM
We are aware of the CPU info issue and the team is already working on that, I was hoping to provide a date last week but should have a better estimate of when the solution will be ready later this week.

inkognito920
11-16-2020, 05:51 PM
We are aware of the CPU info issue and the team is already working on that, I was hoping to provide a date last week but should have a better estimate of when the solution will be ready later this week.

Thank you for your feedback!

reegamer
11-16-2020, 05:52 PM
We are aware of the CPU info issue and the team is already working on that, I was hoping to provide a date last week but should have a better estimate of when the solution will be ready later this week.

Thanks. Looking forward your solution.

reegamer
11-21-2020, 12:19 PM
Any news about the solution @MasterC@ROG?
I wonder if fan control is being properly managed if not being able to measure CPU information......:mad:



We are aware of the CPU info issue and the team is already working on that, I was hoping to provide a date last week but should have a better estimate of when the solution will be ready later this week.

Strix2016
11-21-2020, 09:08 PM
It's fixed for me.

AC just started to work again properly. Probably some update over-the-air...

reegamer
11-22-2020, 12:17 PM
It's fixed for me.

AC just started to work again properly. Probably some update over-the-air...

Works for me today too.
Annoying to see that software versions have not changed :-O It would be good if Asus could confirm if problem should be considered solved now.

MasterC@ROG
12-07-2020, 07:53 AM
Should be resolved.


Any news about the solution @MasterC@ROG?
I wonder if fan control is being properly managed if not being able to measure CPU information......:mad: