PDA

View Full Version : Maximus XIII Hero: Both ethernet ports don't detect cables



dsatfire
04-28-2021, 06:39 PM
Hello,

I've recently purchased a Maximus XIII Hero and am having trouble getting internet connectivity. Originally, I could not get any network connectivity, but was able to resolve this by plugging in an old Optical Drive to install the Wifi drivers from the provided CD.
The main issue that I'm having is that neither one of the ethernet ports are detecting cables inserted into them. I tested the network using another PC and was able to determine that the network and cabling are not to blame. I've also uninstalled, reinstalled, and updated the Windows drivers, so that is not the issue either. Windows recognizes both ports exist, but they are in a perpetual "unplugged" state. I've also updated all firmware to the latest versions in a attempt to fix this.
In my other Maximus Hero (older model), I can see the LED indicators flashing when a cable is plugged in even before loading the operating system. With this newer board, I don't see the indicators go on at all.
Is this a faulty board, or is this something I can fix without having to ship off the board and waiting for a replacement?

timetoy
04-28-2021, 08:00 PM
Trying to use the existing copy of window 10 that was on my SSD (coming from a Z390) I NEVER got the integrated network to work properly.
That is until I reinstalled windows from scratch, then it worked fine out of the box ¯\_(ツ)_/¯

Saltgrass
04-29-2021, 04:39 AM
Hello,

With this newer board, I don't see the indicators go on at all.
Is this a faulty board, or is this something I can fix without having to ship off the board and waiting for a replacement?

On my system, the port I have disabled in the Bios does not blink, the active one does.. Do you show both Ethernet ports in the Device Manager?

GEK_the_Reaper
05-07-2021, 08:37 AM
I have the Z590 E Gaming and I'm also unable to get the ETH to work (cable not connected on both ports). I previously had the Z490 and faced the same issue. Theres something about this i225-V Controller that does not like me at all.
Z490 had the Rev2 and Z590 has Rev 3.

Have 2 different notebooks which both work flawlessly connected to the ETH cable (switched already cables and ports on my switch but still no "heartbeat")

GEK_the_Reaper
05-07-2021, 09:06 AM
Update:
My house was build in 2018 and every room has a RJ45 wall plug. The wires from the wall plugs go in a central box where my router is located. There I can "patch" every single room directly to my router.

ETH will not work when the cable is plugged into the wall socket but, if I plug it directly into my router (so basicaly moving my router out of the central box where my PC is located) the ETH suddenly recognizes the cable.

Ataemonus
05-07-2021, 09:48 AM
So there you go, poor cabling from the wall sockets.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-07-2021, 10:11 AM
So there you go, poor cabling from the wall sockets.

What do you mean with poor cablingfrom the wall sockets?

2 other Notebooks see the cable and work flawlessly and also another 2 earlyer builds with Realtek ETH Controllers also worked before. Why wouldn't the I225-V (3) do it?

Ataemonus
05-07-2021, 10:22 AM
Yes, some devices work with improperly connected RJ45 cables, some do not. Turns out the i225v is one of those who needs all pins connected in the correct position to work.
The other solution would be to check both the pinout of the wall sockets and the patch cables, but if the wall socket is not connected properly then it might be impossible to replace all the cables inside the walls or re-do the sockets themselves.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-07-2021, 10:30 AM
Yes, some devices work with improperly connected RJ45 cables, some do not. Turns out the i225v is one of those who needs all pins connected in the correct position to work.
The other solution would be to check both the pinout of the wall sockets and the patch cables, but if the wall socket is not connected properly then it might be impossible to replace all the cables inside the walls or re-do the sockets themselves.

All cables are connected. This has been tested with ETH cable tester. Don't get me wrong but the instalation has been done by qualified workers and the cables are industry grade (orange) cables with metal RJ45 sockets. Those cables are way thicker then normal Patch cables and are way better shielded. Also the distance they run does not exceed 6m which is nothing.

xeromist
05-07-2021, 09:17 PM
You might want to try different patch cables in the closet and from the wall to the computer as well. Even if they work with another device there could be weird issues like the RJ45 is slightly out of spec and not making contact. I had a problem recently where I was getting intermittent horrible speeds and after testing a bunch of different things it turned out to be a faulty surge suppressor. Sometimes it's something you'd never expect.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-08-2021, 06:03 PM
You might want to try different patch cables in the closet and from the wall to the computer as well. Even if they work with another device there could be weird issues like the RJ45 is slightly out of spec and not making contact. I had a problem recently where I was getting intermittent horrible speeds and after testing a bunch of different things it turned out to be a faulty surge suppressor. Sometimes it's something you'd never expect.

I did that already without succes though.

But here is how I sorta got it to work: I borrowed a switch and connected that one to the wall socket. I then connected my PC to the switch and it suddenly came alive. That beeing said I would again conclude that ALL my wires are working correct and that is something weird going on with the I225-V (all revisions).

Maybe this info could help getting rid of this issue.

Ataemonus
05-08-2021, 06:19 PM
Logic : you connect PC to wall, not working, you connect PC directly to switch/router, working, your conclusion is there is something wrong with the PC.
Sorry logic, you have been butchered.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-08-2021, 06:51 PM
Logic : you connect PC to wall, not working, you connect PC directly to switch/router, working, your conclusion is there is something wrong with the PC.
Sorry logic, you have been butchered.

Sorry mate but some of us need to learn to read first: I connected the switch to the WALL SOCKET where I previously connected my PC.

1. PC-> cable to wall socket -> cable through the wall into the box -> cable to router: -NOT WORKING-
2. PC -> cable to a switch -> from switch cable to the same wall socket as in option 1 -> cable through the wall into the box -> cable to router: -WORKING- --> meaning that all my cables are conected properly and working well

Ataemonus
05-08-2021, 07:21 PM
ETH will not work when the cable is plugged into the wall socket but, if I plug it directly into my router (so basicaly moving my router out of the central box where my PC is located) the ETH suddenly recognizes the cable.
You do not recall what you yourself wrote, but after witnessing your logic, that should not surprise me.
The very conclusion is slapping you in the face, several times, yet you ignore it.
I get it, you do not know much about UTP(and variants such as FTP, STP etc), but still, you do understand the concept of compliancy, right ?
Your wall cables or plugs or both are not compliant with the standards, despite them being installed by professionals and being in the color orange, which is lol in itself, some equipment works with non-standard wiring, some does not. The Ethernet cable testers only check connection between pairs, not compliancy, at least not the cheap ones.
Most likely the wall RJ45 female plugs are wired incorrectly.

Your conclusion and information provided is going to be treated as laughable by the very people you expect to use said information to improve the LAN chip.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-09-2021, 08:48 AM
You do not recall what you yourself wrote, but after witnessing your logic, that should not surprise me.
The very conclusion is slapping you in the face, several times, yet you ignore it.
I get it, you do not know much about UTP(and variants such as FTP, STP etc), but still, you do understand the concept of compliancy, right ?
Your wall cables or plugs or both are not compliant with the standards, despite them being installed by professionals and being in the color orange, which is lol in itself, some equipment works with non-standard wiring, some does not. The Ethernet cable testers only check connection between pairs, not compliancy, at least not the cheap ones.
Most likely the wall RJ45 female plugs are wired incorrectly.

Your conclusion and information provided is going to be treated as laughable by the very people you expect to use said information to improve the LAN chip.

I do recall what I wrote but you still fail to read further in the thread.

Yes, the first test that I did was taking out the router and connecting it directly to the PC.

The second test I did was putting all back as it was (router in the box) but inserted another switch between the wall socket and my pc. So instead of using 1 cable from PC directly to the wall socket, I used 2 cables and a switch. The switch gets its data through the same cable and wall socket where my PC would plug in.

The orange cables are standard industry cables in germany certified as CAT7. These are special cables that need to pass also other certifications to be used in buildings.

A ETH cable tester checks for correct pinning of the sockets. A incorect wired socket (e.g. switched pinning or even not contacted pins) will a fail the cable testing.

Just to add further to the topic: I now connected every single bit of HW I own directly to the socket and all work (2 different Notebooks, 2 smart TVs, 1 sat receiver, 1 sound system and last the borowed switch.

PS: I do know that the "written word is prone to missinterpretation" but I do find your replies to be a little toxic (I appologize if it's only my interpretation).

xeromist
05-09-2021, 07:08 PM
I just thought of something. Does your tester tell you if the connection is standard or crossover? I believe most modern network devices don't really care and can negotiate either but maybe the maximus can't handle it. It's a long shot but if that were the case then you'd just need to use a crossover cable and you wouldn't need the extra switch.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-10-2021, 06:08 PM
Well, it was not my private tester but one used by the electrician. They also tested the resistance of each cable and it was fine.

If the cable would have been a crossover cable then I would expect none of the devices to run with it.

But here another thing: I work in a company that produces industrial sensors which most require high communication bandwith and special ETH cables (well shielded against EMI/EMC etc.). I asked one of the HW engineers for two 1,5m ETH cables to test with. So I plugged in the cables and suddenly the I225-V ETH Controller came alive. Without touching anything, I restarted the PC and the controller was again dead. I then tried to reboot without cables, with cables, pulling und inserting the cables again with PC on....nothing.

Going again through the switch worked flawlesly.

I have realy no idea what's the reason behind it but I know lot of reports for the older Z490 chipsets with the Rev2 (and 1) of the I225-V Controller.

xeromist
05-10-2021, 07:37 PM
If the cable would have been a crossover cable then I would expect none of the devices to run with it.

That's not the case. When you look at older switches they had a dedicated uplink port for that reason. Newer switches auto-negotiate so you can use any port and it doesn't matter if you use standard or crossover. But based on that fact I can't understand how it would fail because the switch would just compensate and the motherboard wouldn't know the difference. So it was just a long shot suggestion anyway.

Based on your brief success with a direct connection and then subsequent failure again it would seem like the board isn't detecting enough signal to activate the port. It could be a hardware issue with the ports themselves or a firmware issue where it's requiring more signal than your previous board.

If it was me I'd probably exchange the board with the retailer to see if maybe this is just a bad one.

GEK_the_Reaper
05-11-2021, 11:09 AM
Any suggestions are welcommed. Thank you.

I know many reports for ETH not detecting cable from the previous Z490 generation that used I225-V (1) and (2). A simple search will bring up those. You find reports even on intel forums discussing the "Cable disconnected" issue.
I thought that the Rev 3 of the Controller has fixed that issue and the packet drop also. Looks like it's still bugged somehow.....I'm sure more and more reports will come in.

For the Z490 generation, ASUS and intel engineers replied to tickets from users with:
- disable and reenable the ETH Connection
- disable any Power Saving settings for that connection
- etc...

I still hope that somebody could bring some light into this matter. Maybe a driver or FW update could fix it. I'm not into RMA the board so quickly :(

xeromist
05-11-2021, 08:11 PM
I mainly suggested that because in many regions there is limited time to make an exchange with the retailer, which is generally easier than RMA with the manufacturer. You still might want to contact ASUS anyway just so they get calls about the issue.