PDA

View Full Version : Devices missing in Aura Creator but all are visible in Armoury Crate



Noova
06-26-2021, 12:34 PM
Hello,

I have a problem with Aura Creator not showing all my devices in sync list. What is very weird all devices are shown in the same list in Armoury Crate. I have updated, reinstalled both aura creator and armoury crate. I have tried Armoury Crate Uninstall Tool V1.1.2.0 to uninstall everything and do a clean install. No effect. I'm at a loss. How to fix this?


HAL service version (from Armoury Crate)


Item Version
---- -------
Armoury Crate UWP App 4.1.6.0
ROG Live Service 1.2.12.0
AURA Service (Lighting Service) 3.05.06
Armoury Crate lite service 4.1.5
ASUS AIOFan HAL 1.1.31
ASUS AURA Extension Card HAL 1.1.0.6
ASUS AURA Motherboard HAL 1.1.7.0
AacVGA 0.0.3.7
KingstonDram 1.1.6
AURA DRAM Component 1.1.08
ENE RGB HAL 1.1.31.3
PHISON HAL 1.0.6.0
Patriot Viper DRAM RGB 1.0.9.1
Patriot Viper M2 SSD RGB 1.0.6.3
Universal Holtek RGB DRAM 1.0.0.1
WD_BLACK AN1500 1.0.12.0

HAL service version (from Aura Creator)
89119

Devices in Armoury Crate:
89118

Devices in Aura Creator:
89117

Noova
07-01-2021, 04:41 PM
I opened Aura Creator today and I was prompted to update the app. When the update has finished, application restarted and missing devices magically appeared on the list. :o. I'm so happy :D

Thread can be closed.

Noova
12-04-2021, 01:42 PM
Got the same problem again. I was forced to reinstall Armoury crate because lighting service stopped working and failed to run again. System restarts didn't help. Doing reinstall of Armoury crate didn't help either. I had to use Armoury Crate Uninstall Tool an then reinstall Armoury crate. Lighting service now runs again, but aura creator does not detect LED strips and RAM.

Jimbo93
12-04-2021, 05:12 PM
Got the same problem again. I was forced to reinstall Armoury crate because lighting service stopped working and failed to run again. System restarts didn't help. Doing reinstall of Armoury crate didn't help either. I had to use Armoury Crate Uninstall Tool an then reinstall Armoury crate. Lighting service now runs again, but aura creator does not detect LED strips and RAM.

Problems like that can be very frustrating. I know. So aura creator was reinstalled too, correct? There are a few things I do to kick it in the butt sometimes and might be worth a try.

Close armory apps if open. Go to windows task scheduler and find asus folder and find armourysocketserver.exe. End the task. Restart the task. Try your apps again. If no good, try repairing and *resetting the armoury crate app and aura creator app and Microsoft store app and rebooting. Before launching Armoury apps check Microsoft store for updates. Update all. Then try your apps.

Noova
12-04-2021, 08:38 PM
Restarting Armoury Crate services didn't resolve anything. I've reinstalled Aura Creator and RAM got detected. The only thing that is missing in Aura Creator are LED strips. I don't know how to get it to work.

I don't know if it helps with anything, but I have a screenshots of an Aura Creator update section:

First shows today's status with LED strips missing:
90863

Second one is a screenshot taken on 1 July 2021 when everything worked fine:
90864

What else can I do to make Aura Creator detect LED Strips?

Jimbo93
12-04-2021, 09:12 PM
Restarting Armoury Crate services didn't resolve anything. I've reinstalled Aura Creator and RAM got detected. The only thing that is missing in Aura Creator are LED strips. I don't know how to get it to work.

I don't know if it helps with anything, but I have a screenshots of an Aura Creator update section:

First shows today's status with LED strips missing:
90863

Second one is a screenshot taken on 1 July 2021 when everything worked fine:
90864

What else can I do to make Aura Creator detect LED Strips?

I just duplicated this problem on my system. It can be fixed by resetting Armoury Crate in settings and apps. You might need to do it a couple of times.

Noova
12-05-2021, 12:16 PM
I just duplicated this problem on my system. It can be fixed by resetting Armoury Crate in settings and apps. You might need to do it a couple of times.

I don't know what you duplicated, but it definitely was not the problem I'm experiencing. Your solution does not work. How would you duplicate a problem which there is no known cause? I appreciate the effort, but it's not helpful.

Jimbo93
12-05-2021, 01:24 PM
I don't know what you duplicated, but it definitely was not the problem I'm experiencing. Your solution does not work. How would you duplicate a problem which there is no known cause? I appreciate the effort, but it's not helpful.

Maybe duplicated is not the best description. But I did observe the same behavior of the software. The ARGB LED Strip showing in crate but not creator. I'll stop trying to help now.