PDA

View Full Version : What would be good bios setup?



rogrocks
04-08-2012, 06:26 AM
Hi all! This is my first post. Just got my new pc together..

Currently i have

Intel 3.5ghz 2700k with Big Shuriken 2 Rev. B -Aircooling
ROG Maximus gen 4 -Z68
Gtx560 x2 in SLI -Asus
16gb 2133mhz -G.Skill
750W psu.

I have been trying now 4.3 - 4.5 frequencies but it fails due warming at least with my settings, i have no possibility to change my cooling setup right now, so how can i make this work?

How you would suggest me to configure my bios? what should i place there to keep it under 70c and always running?

speed
04-08-2012, 09:01 AM
Not an intel user so can't really help with the numbers, however I can tell you if temps are holding you back make sure your case has plenty of airflow. Try to keep the room temps as cool as possible too. This wont get you to 4.5, but it is a start.

HiVizMan
04-08-2012, 09:21 AM
You should be getting 4.6GHz with your stock Intel cooler mate.

I think your ram is the problem. Run Memtest and see if they all work.

Or

Take out some of your ram and clock your system with one stick and see if that works, if yes add one more stick.

rogrocks
04-10-2012, 06:34 AM
Anyone mind sharing bios screenshot with maximus 4 and intel 2700k?

HiVizMan
04-10-2012, 11:41 AM
Please post your BIOS settings that you have changed and I will help you. There is little value in posting screens of other peoples settings due to each CPU and system being different.

What are the temps you are getting? It might just be you need to remount your cooler? Or that you have too much thermal paste on your cooler?

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 01:20 PM
sry for waiting, here's my settings now, should be close to default settings. i was messing around so much while frustrating about that my temps are rising when having load on 4ghz.

can you get this to stable 4,2-4,4 or even 4?

766976707671767276737674767576767677

thanks really, i appreciate your help so much!

HiVizMan
04-13-2012, 01:24 PM
If you want 4.2 GHz simply use the CPU level up, 4.2GHz is one of the options. Works rather well.

Still would like to know your temps please.

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 01:34 PM
Hey Viz i cannot be sure about the thermal glue whatsoever stuff... what is too much, can specify that a bit? there my be something to need found out... :||||| thanks for popping out the que :D

if will need i up those two or three missing screens from bios

HiVizMan
04-13-2012, 01:38 PM
When I install a cooler I use a small blob of thermal paste just about the size of a single grain of rice. That is all you need.

More TM (thermal medium) often = bad temps for your CPU and that means bad overclocks too.

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 01:45 PM
please let me know what values i need to set on bios to be most suitable settings.
Sure mate sorry for forgotting, temps are 40c while not having load in windows, after getting some real load, goes to almost 80 and with intel burntest they go all the way eventually to 92c-98c. :| cant be right i think

with 4,0ghz, intel burn test goes thru but max temps are in 95c after 3-4 rounds (10 rounds total, on default)

what you think about the thermal paste?

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 01:48 PM
ok, thanks.

You think there is nothing to fix about in bios?

HiVizMan
04-13-2012, 01:49 PM
I think we need to see your temps at idle and at load before we move forward. :)

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 02:09 PM
Here's my temps, quite high!

Should i remove some of that thermal gel from between... I think there is Sh!t loads of that :cool:

Hope it doesn't break anythink, could it?

7680

ive read that you have help a lots of people here, should(=later i think CAN) have @asus ! Such a noob-savior!!!!

tremendously appreciate persons alike HiVizMan

rogrocks
04-13-2012, 02:27 PM
and temps on load...

7681

HiVizMan
04-13-2012, 02:53 PM
Just seen your temps - power down and reseat that cooler those are way way way to high.


I take it from your answer that you have not installed that many CPU and coolers in the last while. Not a problem.

All you need to do is take it slow and easy.


Keep all the bits from your cooler in one place - use a small jar or a saucer
Clean the CPU surface - acetone (borrow from girlfriend, wife or sister) and lint free cloth is good.
Less is more with TIM - you want to fill microscopic spaces not put butter on a roll. One rice grain in the middle is enough
Fasten your cooler evenly, your cooler should have a diagram showing the sequence. Tighten small increments then move onto the next corner, this prevents uneven pressure on the CPU.
Connect the fan

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 10:26 AM
ok done. thanks! there was too much, to be honest not as much as i thought. it's all fine now? no its not. :F i updated bios to 3203 and it is showing debug code A0. fyi, i didnt backup my profiles so bios is back to default. if u could watch these settings with me i would appreciate it. what u want me to do now?`downgrade bios?

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 10:27 AM
btw, sorry for taking so long, couldnt get the thermal gel from anywhere!

HiVizMan
04-21-2012, 10:49 AM
Not a problem - when you are ready just put a grain of rice sized TIM on your CPU and then fasten the cooler in the manner directed by the cooler instructions.

Once all done, post up your temps at idle and load while at default in the BIOS. We will take it from there yes?

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 11:32 AM
have to go to work now, but i'll be back at night. btw, i'm so worried about how to downgrade bios, i didnt backup it now i have 3203 and it's crappy. i would like to get back to older one but asus wont allow me to due some framework change in bios.

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 11:33 AM
yes we will then..

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 05:47 PM
it's like this now... i think i need to one more time replace tmi :DD

i'm so disappointed that i didnt read ur posts about this new bios... u say everywhere, do not fix it unless its broken. true.

first, im feeling quite sad with this new bios 3203, feel like everything is gone because of debug code of A0 in mobo.

what i should/can do with it?

after u have killed my stress then we will roll slowly to ocing? sounds like a plan?




can i never get back bios 0402....

795879597960

rogrocks
04-21-2012, 05:48 PM
Thanks, u r the best moderator anywhere ever !

rogrocks
04-23-2012, 05:56 PM
Hi Viz, I replaced the tmi again. This time im sure that i put no more than needed.

Theres nothing i can do with downgrading bios back? Well, no need to if everything plays fine but in mobo it shows this A0 debug code all the time.. "ide initialization is started" what the....? :confused:

right after updating the bios i put 100,0 x 40,0 ghz and 1.175V and these naturally were when i toked these screens

80318030