PDA

View Full Version : Aura Creator whitout Armory Crate !



SimDuch
08-30-2021, 10:54 AM
Hi,
Can we use Aura Creator as a standalone soft ? Just like Aura Sync ?

Thanks

SimDuch
08-31-2021, 10:57 AM
Anyone ??

andjayik
08-31-2021, 12:03 PM
Yes i do will never use crate

SimDuch
08-31-2021, 05:29 PM
Ok me too but, that does not answer my question. I still want to use the RGB's from my Asus hardware. Aura Sync does not work well with my Strix 3080 so Creator might help. I just don't want to install it if it comes bloated with process and stuff...
Thanks

My problem is that the Strix is using ARGB led and Sync can't handled it...

andjayik
09-01-2021, 12:34 PM
I have no led video card but fans running on ARGB and i have no problem. I have corsair and asus stuff running via the corsair plug in.

SimDuch
09-01-2021, 05:28 PM
Ok, so via ICUE you can control each individual led of your fans right ? I guess you have Armoury installed also ? or just the standalone Aura Sync ?
Thanks man
PS, are your fan made by ASUS ?? I mean, if they are Corsair ones, I understand that you have fully control via ICUE !

andjayik
09-02-2021, 11:35 AM
no corsair fans. only keyboard, i cue is installed but do not use it,. It is only there for the patch . I use aura sync by it self, no armory crate what so ever and would never install that.

SimDuch
09-02-2021, 02:12 PM
Ok thank you

TheDude23112
09-02-2021, 02:31 PM
no corsair fans. only keyboard, i cue is installed but do not use it,. It is only there for the patch . I use aura sync by it self, no armory crate what so ever and would never install that.

what icue patch????????????

Elkmar
09-02-2021, 02:46 PM
Hi,
Can we use Aura Creator as a standalone soft ? Just like Aura Sync ?

Thanks

The short answer is "No".

Detailed answer:
Aura creator just editor for profiles (i.e create list of instructions, nothing more). For controlling rgb you must have lighting service+HALs. And only aura sync/armoury crate (AC) install this service and additional content. And we have some problems:

AC are still in beta and every update can break everything. Also AC lack some features that were in aura sync
Asus drops aura sync support

Also, iCue utilize asus aura sdk, so you must to install aura sync/AC to use asus plugin. But aura sync can have old vga HAL, so your vga aRGB can work wrong. And, as I hear, corsair drops asus plugin support.

So you have 4 options:
1) Use AC
2) Use iCue with AC/aura sync without guarantee of work
3) Use OpenRGB (but this program use reverse engineering protocol so use it at your own risk)
4) Use any program that utilize asus aura sdk (you still need aura sync or AC on your PC). I can advise Artemis RGB, but it has some problem with asus (fix still on testing, if you want to use Artemis - just pm me or connect to artemis discord server).

SimDuch
09-03-2021, 01:23 PM
The short answer is "No".

Detailed answer:
Aura creator just editor for profiles (i.e create list of instructions, nothing more). For controlling rgb you must have lighting service+HALs. And only aura sync/armoury crate (AC) install this service and additional content. And we have some problems:

AC are still in beta and every update can break everything. Also AC lack some features that were in aura sync
Asus drops aura sync support

Also, iCue utilize asus aura sdk, so you must to install aura sync/AC to use asus plugin. But aura sync can have old vga HAL, so your vga aRGB can work wrong. And, as I hear, corsair drops asus plugin support.

So you have 4 options:
1) Use AC
2) Use iCue with AC/aura sync without guarantee of work
3) Use OpenRGB (but this program use reverse engineering protocol so use it at your own risk)
4) Use any program that utilize asus aura sdk (you still need aura sync or AC on your PC). I can advise Artemis RGB, but it has some problem with asus (fix still on testing, if you want to use Artemis - just pm me or connect to artemis discord server).


The answer I was looking for. Thank you, crystal clear.
Now I might really begin a new translation to another brand for my next build... I love all of the ROG stuff but software wise, its a nightmare. Its just a big mess. Everything seems always in alpha phase bloated with broken stuff and services.... Yeah, I am really looking elsewhere.
Cheers,